Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , and Askins, Charles editors Colonel Whelen's Gun Handbook and Catalog, Fifth Edition Rifles, Shotguns, Pistols, Revolvers, Telescope Sights, Binoculars, Gunsmiths' Supplies, Shooters' Accessories, Tents, Camping Equipment, Sleeping Bags, Outboard Motors.
Washington, D. C. Parker-Whelen Co. ca 1940 Fifth Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
100 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, shelfwear to covers otherwise very good. ; 100 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Whelen, Townsend Handbook on Small Bore Rifle Shooting. Equipment, Marksmanship, Target Shooting, Practical Shooting, Rifle Ranges, Rifle Clubs Tenth Edition.
New York Sporting Arms and Ammunition Manufacturers' Institute 1946 Tenth Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
76 pages, illustrations, wrappers, very good. From Wikipedia: "Townsend Whelen (March 6, 1877 - December 23, 1961) called "Townie" by his friends, was an American hunter, soldier, writer, outdoorsman and rifleman. Colonel, United States Army. Contributing editor to Sports Afield, American Rifleman, Field and Stream, Outdoor Life, Guns and Ammo, and other magazines. Author of Telescopic Rifle Sights, The Hunting Rifle, Small Arms and Ballistics, Hunting Big Game, and Why Not Load Your Own. An autobiography, Mr. Rifleman, was begun by Whelen, but finished by his family and published after his death. An expert rifleman with few peers, Whelen could reportedly hit man-sized target at 200 yards using the bolt action, open-sighted M1903 Springfield .30/06 service rifle, scoring six hits in ten seconds flat, and could do it on command. Colonel Whelen experimented with the service .30-06 Springfield cartridge while he was commanding officer of Frankford Arsenal in the early 1920s. Frankford Arsenal machine shop foreman James Howe, who later formed the rifle-making firm of Griffin & Howe, assisted Whelen modifying the .30-06 case to fire bullets of different calibers. Whelen was particularly interested in creating a cartridge to fire heavier bullets from M1903 rifle actions available from the Civilian Marksmanship Program. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Whelen, Townsend and Bradford Angier Mister Rifleman.
Los Angeles, Petersen Publishing Co. 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
[14], 377, [6] pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket chipped otherwise very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "I have selected my particular form of presentation because, in a way, it sets down the development of the American breech-loading rifle from the beginning to the present time, not particularly its mechanical development, but rather its development in shooting efficiency." BWC6; 377 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Whelen, Townsend and Bradford Angier Mister Rifleman.
Los Angeles, Petersen Publishing Co. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
377, [6] pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "I have selected my particular form of presentation because, in a way, it sets down the development of the American breech-loading rifle from the beginning to the present time, not particularly its mechanical development, but rather its development in shooting efficiency." ; 377 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Whelen, Townsend compiler National Target & Supply Handbook and Catalog
Washington, D. C. National Target & Supply Co. ca 1940 Softcover Very Good 
152 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, some shelf wear otherwise very good. 8 by 11 inches. Compiled by Col. Townsend Whelen with critical comments and suggestions by Col. Julian S. Hatcher, Maj. Charles Askins, Capt. E. C. Crossman. Scarce. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Agreatbookshop.com
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Antiquarius.com
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Areaderscorner.com
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Barbarossabooks.com
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Boardsandwraps.com
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Bookbarn.com
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Bookfaerie.com
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Bythebooklc.com
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Chapter1.co.za
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Hurleybooks.com
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Lotzabooks.com
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Pilgrimbooks.net
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Thebooksellerinc.com
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Thebooksend.com
Whelen, Townsend; Hatcher, Julian S. , Sheldon, H. P. , And Askins, Charles Editors on Theearlywest.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie