|
|
NUTTING, WALLACE ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
NUTTING, WALLACE Maine Beautiful: a Pictorial Record Covering All the Counties of Maine, with Text Between. Framingham, MA Old America Company 1924 Hard Cover Good 202 pages, many plates, cloth, some shelf wear otherwise very good. From the publisher: "Here is a pictorial representation of beauty spots in Maine by a photographer famous for his understanding of the New England landscape. The quaint architecture and good old dwellings of the state, as well as the forests and striking coastal scenes, many of which have never been published before, are all poignantly captured. With 248 photographs and 30 drawings. " From the Wikipedia website: "Wallace Nutting, 1861-1941, American clergyman, antiquarian, lecturer, and photographer; illustrator and writer of books on life in early America and also on the scenic beauties of the United States and Great Britain. His works include Windsor Handbook (1917) , Furniture of the Pilgrim Century (1921-23) , Photographic Art Secrets (1924) , and Furniture Treasury (3 vol. , 1928-33). A restorer of early American houses, an expert on all things American colonial (some of his interpretations and conclusions have been challenged by modern scholars) , and a tireless marketer, Nutting was an important early 20th-century tastemaker. " Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
NUTTING, WALLACE Maine Beautiful: a Pictorial Record Covering All the Counties of Maine, with Text Between. Framingham, MA Old America Company 1935 Hard Cover Very Good [2],302 pages, well illustrated, cloth, lacks front blank endpaper otherwise very good. From the preface: "The author spent twelve years of his childhood in Maine. As the early years are most formative, especially as relates to the affections, he pleads guilty to a deeper love for Maine than that which he feels for any other state." From the Wikipedia website: "Wallace Nutting, 1861-1941, American clergyman, antiquarian, lecturer, and photographer; illustrator and writer of books on life in early America and also on the scenic beauties of the United States and Great Britain. His works include Windsor Handbook (1917), Furniture of the Pilgrim Century (1921-23), Photographic Art Secrets (1924), and Furniture Treasury (3 vol., 1928-33). A restorer of early American houses, an expert on all things American colonial (some of his interpretations and conclusions have been challenged by modern scholars), and a tireless marketer, Nutting was an important early 20th-century tastemaker." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Nutting, Wallace Maine Beautiful: a Pictorial Record Covering all the Counties of Maine, with Text Between. New York Bonanza Books 1924 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 302 pages, well illustrated, cloth, lacks front blank endpaper otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Here is a pictorial representation of beauty spots in Maine by a photographer famous for his understanding of the New England landscape. The quaint architecture and good old dwellings of the state, as well as the forests and striking coastal scenes, many of which have never been published before, are all poignantly captured. With 248 photographs and 30 drawings. "; 302 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Nutting, Wallace Maine Beautiful: a Pictorial Record Covering all the Counties of Maine, with Text Between. New York Bonanza Books 1924 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 302 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Here is a pictorial representation of beauty spots in Maine by a photographer famous for his understanding of the New England landscape. The quaint architecture and good old dwellings of the state, as well as the forests and striking coastal scenes, many of which have never been published before, are all poignantly captured. With 248 photographs and 30 drawings. "; 302 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Nutting, Wallace Maine Beautiful: a Pictorial Record Covering all the Counties of Maine, with Text Between. New York Bonanza Books 1924 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 302 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Here is a pictorial representation of beauty spots in Maine by a photographer famous for his understanding of the New England landscape. The quaint architecture and good old dwellings of the state, as well as the forests and striking coastal scenes, many of which have never been published before, are all poignantly captured. With 248 photographs and 30 drawings. "; 302 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Nutting, Wallace Maine Beautiful: a Pictorial Record Covering all the Counties of Maine, with Text Between. New York Bonanza Books 1924 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket [2], 302 pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. From the publisher: "Here is a pictorial representation of beauty spots in Maine by a photographer famous for his understanding of the New England landscape. The quaint architecture and good old dwellings of the state, as well as the forests and striking coastal scenes, many of which have never been published before, are all poignantly captured. With 248 photographs and 30 drawings. "; 302 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
NUTTING, WALLACE The clock book, being a description of foreign and American antique clocks, profusely illustrated. Framingham, MA Old America Company 1924 Hard Cover Good 312 pages, 70 plates (250 illustrations), cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: "More and better pictures have long been needed by those interested in clocks. The advantage of gathering in one volume a very great number of pictures, reproduced in the best manner, is obvious. A great many of the illustrations were made particularly for this book." Includes list of American clockmakers: p. 201-239 and list of foreign clockmakers: p. 240-307. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NUTTING, WALLACE on Adamsavebooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Ahabbooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Antiquarius.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Athensbookcenter.net NUTTING, WALLACE on Bananafishbooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Bestpricedbooks.net NUTTING, WALLACE on Bookembooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Booksontheblvd.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Booksr4u.net NUTTING, WALLACE on Boox.ca NUTTING, WALLACE on Ctrarebooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Cupboardmaker.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Darkwoodbooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Daveshootsbookseller.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Drakefarmbooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Dustjacket.ca
| NUTTING, WALLACE on Easychairbooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Gibbsbooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Heirloombookstore.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Hoffmansbookshop.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Horsebooksplus.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Hurleybooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Johnbalebooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Kensvideo.net NUTTING, WALLACE on Leftcoastbooks.us NUTTING, WALLACE on Leonsbookstore.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Michaeljosbornebooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Monkeyread.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Montclairbookcenter.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Mountainlaurelbooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Mrmacbooks.co.uk NUTTING, WALLACE on Mybookiejoint.com
| NUTTING, WALLACE on Naughtonsbooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Nowandthenbooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Oldsaratogabooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Penobscotbooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Pomfretstreetbooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Resourcebooks.net NUTTING, WALLACE on Riversedgebooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Robinsrarebooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Rodneysbookstore.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Rwmilitarybooks.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Thebookhound.net NUTTING, WALLACE on Thebooksend.com NUTTING, WALLACE on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|