|
|
THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. Back to Mandalay. New York The Greystone Press, 1951 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 320 pages, approximately 100 illustrations, map endpapers, cloth, dj, 1st edition, ex-library with usual library markings, 2 inch piece missing from front map endpaper, text very good. An account of Col. Phil Cochran and his 1st Air Commando Unit in Burma in WWII. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. Back to Mandalay. New York The Greystone Press, 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 320 pages, approximately 100 illustrations, map endpapers, cloth. 1st edition, spine faded, owners name on front blank endpaper otherwise very good. An account of Col. Phil Cochran and his 1st Air Commando Unit in Burma in WWII. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. Back to Mandalay. New York The Greystone Press, 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 320 pages, approximately 100 illustrations, map endpapers, cloth. 1st edition, spine slightly soiled otherwise very good. An account of Col. Phil Cochran and his 1st Air Commando Unit in Burma in WWII. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Thomas, Lowell and Jablonski, Edward Doolittle: a Biography Garden City Doubleday & Company 1976 0385064950 / 9780385064958 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Xvi, 368 pages, 16 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: ""James Doolittle and aviation grew up with the 20th century. He made the first transcontinental flight that took less than twenty-four hours; he was the first American to fly the Andes; he received one of the first Ph. D. S in aeronautical engineering. He worked on techniques and instruments for blind flights, and for longer and faster ones. He won countless awards for his breath-taking stunt flying, and he was a three-star lieutenant general by the end of World War II. " GL33 ; 368 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THOMAS, LOWELL and, THOMAS, LOWELL, Jr. Famous first flights that changed history. Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1968 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 334 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Lowell Thomas and Lowell Thomas, Jr., who had active roles in 3 of the 16 history-making flights, recount all the harrowing details of the aeronautical feats of daring. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
THOMAS, LOWELL Good evening everybody. From Cripple Creek to Samarkand. New York William Morrow & Co. 1976 0688030688 / 9780688030681 Hard Cover 349 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Here is the fascinating life story of one of the most remarkable men in U.S. history. Legend, genius, living folk lore, Lowell Thomas writes with an off-the-cuff raconteur style that holds the reader spellbound through page after page of fabulous narrative. Good Evening Everybody is easily one of the few most interesting books of the era.' Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
THOMAS, LOWELL History as you heard it. Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 486 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: a daily chronicle of the years between 1930 and 1955, a collection of excerpts from the news broadcasts of Lowell Thomas. This is history in its most vivid form: an immediate, on-the-spot, day-by-day report on events and the people and forces who create and shape them. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
THOMAS, LOWELL India: land of the Black Pagoda. Garden City Garden City Publishing Co. , 1930 Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated with photographs taken by H. A. Chase, F.R.G.S. and by the author. 350 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, very good. Chapter I: Before the Curtain Rises. "After everyone else had held forth, the general spoke: Yes, gentleman, you have been to strange places. But have you ever heard of the Black Pagoda. We were with Allenby's army, camped at Deir el Belah on the edge of the Sinai Desert, Just south of the old Philistine capital of Gaza." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Thomas, Lowell The First World Flight. Being the Personal Narratives of Lowell Smith, Eric Nelson, Leigh Wade, Leslie Arnold, Henry Ogden, John Harding. Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Xxii, 328 pages, many plates, map endpapers, pictorial cloth, very good. From the Foreword by the Fliers: "As we look back in memory over the days and nights of our long flight around the world, the pleasantest memories are of the delightful people we met. . . . But first, we owe a gdebt of gratitude that we can never repay to our Chief of Air Service, General Mason M. Patrick, and the members of his staff, who selected us for this enterprise of carrying our country's flag around the earth. Then there is Donald Dougas, the genius who designed and built the aerial cruisers in which we made the flight." Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. With Lawrence in Arabia. Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. , 1967 Hard Cover 320 pages, 16 plates, map, cloth, dj, new enlarged edition, very good. From the publisher: He loved archaeology, Aristophanes and fast motorcycles. Winston Churchill called him 'one of the greatest beings alive in our time.' He played a key part in uniting the nomadic tribes of the great Arabian Desert into a fighting army that changed the course of World War I in the Middle East. Now, Lowell Thomas' thrilling bestseller - the firsthand account othat first told an awed world of the fantastic exploits of Lawrence of Arabia - is brought up-to-date and re-issued in this fine new edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. With Lawrence in Arabia. Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. , 1967 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 320 pages, 16 plates, map, cloth, dj, new enlarged edition, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Book club edition. From the dj: He loved archaeology, Aristophanes and fast motorcycles. Winston Churchill called him 'one of the greatest beings alive in our time.' He played a key part in uniting the nomadic tribes of the great Arabian Desert into a fighting army that changed the course of World War I in the Middle East. Now, Lowell Thomas' thrilling bestseller - the firsthand account othat first told an awed world of the fantastic exploits of Lawrence of Arabia - is brought up-to-date and re-issued in this fine new edition. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA THOMAS EDWARD LAWRENCE LOWELL THOMAS MIDDLE EAST WORLD WAR I WWI BIOGRAPHY Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Ahabbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Bbrownandassoc.net THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Bluecatbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Bookembooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Booksmaps.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Booksontheblvd.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Capricornbooks.ca THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Cinemagebooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Coasbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Crawfordsnautical.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Daveshootsbookseller.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Doullbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Dragonsheadbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Drakefarmbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Dustjacket.ca THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Easychairbooks.com
| THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Flyingelfbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Foxfirebooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Gibbsbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Goodwillbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Grenadierbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Heirloombookstore.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Hessaybooks.co.uk THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Hgbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Jamespepperbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Johnbalebooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Jrfinebooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Leonsbookstore.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Monkeyread.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Montclairbookcenter.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Mybookiejoint.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Naughtonsbooks.com
| THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Oldsaratogabooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Oldvillagebookshop.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Opendoorbooks.us THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Orielisbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Poormansbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Riversedgebooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Robinsrarebooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Seaoceanbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Tenbestbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Trasteverebooks.net THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Txstarbooks.com THOMAS, LOWELL [JACKSON]. on Wheenobooks.com |
|
|