Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

LOVELL, MARY S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LOVELL, MARY S. Cast No Shadow: The Life of the American Spy Who Changed the Course of World War II
New York Pantheon Books, 1992 0394575563 / 9780394575568 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
xvi,[2], 398 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "The legend of Betty Pack is simple enough. She was a beautiful American spy recuirted first by the British Secret Intelligence Service in1 938 and later by the American OSS. Her method of obtaiing information was singular: seduction. In Cast No Shadow, Mary Lovell gives us for the first time the complete story behind the legend of this modern-day Mata Hari, a story more astounding than the legend. ~ Relying on top-secret and heretofore unrevealed documents from British intelligence as well as on Betty's own memoir written shortly before her death." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 LOVELL, MARY S. Straight on till morning. The biography of Beryl Markham.
New York St. Martin's Press, 1987 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
408 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, slight stain to bottom of backstrip otherwise very good. This famous British aviatrix set many records during the 1930's including the first solo flight from Europe to North America in 1936. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LOVELL, MARY S. Straight on till morning. The biography of Beryl Markham.
New York St. Martin's Press 1987 0312010966 / 9780312010966 Soft Cover 
408 pages, 12 plates, cloth, pictorial wrappers, very good. This famous British aviatrix set many records during the 1930's including the first solo flight from Europe to North America in 1936. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LOVELL, MARY S. Straight on till morning. The biography of Beryl Markham.
New York St. Martin's Press, 1987 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
408 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, inscription to former owner on front endpaper otherwise fine. This famous British aviatrix set many records during the 1930's including the first solo flight from Europe to North America in 1936. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LOVELL, MARY S. Straight on till morning. The biography of Beryl Markham.
New York St. Martin's Press, 1987 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
408 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. First U.S. edition. This famous British aviatrix set many records during the 1930's including the first solo flight from Europe to North America in 1936. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LOVELL, MARY S The sound of wings. The life of Amelia Earhart.
New York St. Martin's Press, 1989 Hard Cover 
420 pages, 16 plates, maps, map endpapers, cloth, dj. Account of the life of Amelia (Mary) Earhart, 1897 -- 1937, born in Atchison, Kansas. the first female pilot to complete a solo flight across the Atlantic Ocean -- the first to succeed since Charles Lindburgh's legendary flight in 1927. Four years later, Earhart attempted a flight around the world. She disappeared en route, and was never heard from again. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LOVELL, MARY S. The sound of wings. The biography of Amelia Earhart.
London, Hutchinson, [1989]. 
xviii,472p., 12 pls., map endpapers, cloth, dj. 1st edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LOVELL, MARY S. on Ahabbooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Bachtobooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Bookcollector.net
LOVELL, MARY S. on Bookmarcsonline.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Booksbythesea.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Booksofaurora.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Booksr4u.net
LOVELL, MARY S. on Boox.ca
LOVELL, MARY S. on Brainiacbooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Brusselembroidery.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Bythebooklc.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Empirebooksellers.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Foxfirebooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Goldringbooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
LOVELL, MARY S. on Hgbooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Horsebooksplus.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Johnbalebooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Kbookscanada.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Keenerbooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Leftcoastbooks.us
LOVELL, MARY S. on Leonsbookstore.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Lpbooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Maplehillbooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Maydaybooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Midwaybook.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Monkeyread.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Montclairbookcenter.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Oldscrolls.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Pinaclebooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Recordking.com.au
LOVELL, MARY S. on Riversedgebooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Robinsrarebooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Schoonerbooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
LOVELL, MARY S. on Star-dot-star.net
LOVELL, MARY S. on Thebooksend.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Thedustjacket.biz
LOVELL, MARY S. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
LOVELL, MARY S. on Txstarbooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Vintagebooks.com.au
LOVELL, MARY S. on Waverlybooks.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Websterbookstore.com
LOVELL, MARY S. on Williamglynn.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com