|
|
Winant, Lewis ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Winant, Lewis Early Percussion Firearms. a History of Early Percussion Firearms Ignition - from Forsyth to Winchester .44/40 New York William Morrow & Company 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Xii, 292 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise fine. From the dust jacket: "Over two hundred and thirty illustrations of percussion firearms, parts, patents, and cartridges - from some of the finest collections here and abroad - are pictured in this comprehensive study of early percussion firearms. In this fascinating and definitive book, filled with gun lroe and history, the author begins with the amateur scientist-clergyman Alexander Forsyth, who was the first person to conceive the idea of igniting gunpowder by means of striking a priming fulminate mixture." BWC10; 292 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Winant, Lewis Early Percussion Firearms. a History of Early Percussion Firearms Ignition - from Forsyth to Winchester .44/40 New York William Morrow & Company 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket X, 292 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket a little frayed otherwise fine. From the dust jacket: "Over two hundred and thirty illustrations of percussion firearms, parts, patents, and cartridges - from some of the finest collections here and abroad - are pictured in this comprehensive study of early percussion firearms. In this fascinating and definitive book, filled with gun lroe and history, the author begins with the amateur scientist-clergyman Alexander Forsyth, who was the first person to conceive the idea of igniting gunpowder by means of striking a priming fulminate mixture." ; 292 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Winant, Lewis Early Percussion Firearms. a History of Early Percussion Firearms Ignition - from Forsyth to Winchester .44/40 New York Bonanza Books 1959 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket X, 292 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the dust jacket: "Over two hundred and thirty illustrations of percussion firearms, parts, patents, and cartridges - from some of the finest collections here and abroad - are pictured in this comprehensive study of early percussion firearms. In this fascinating and definitive book, filled with gun lroe and history, the author begins with the amateur scientist-clergyman Alexander Forsyth, who was the first person to conceive the idea of igniting gunpowder by means of striking a priming fulminate mixture." ; 292 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
WINANT, LEWIS Firearms curiosa. New York Bonanza Books 1955 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 281 pages, circa 300 illustrations, diagrams, cloth, reprint, very good. From the publisher: "The many strange and freakish gun fabrications that are shown in this book are a tribute to man's inventive energy as applied to the development of arms. From days just past and from days long gone, Lewis Winant has selected over 300 pieces as representative of the oddities that have been constructed to utilize the propelling force of gunpowder. There are pistols in knives and canes; pistols in flashlights, purses, ploughs, whips, bicycle handlebars, stirrups, keys, pipes, belts, sundials, and other contrivances. In addition there are other types classified as oddities, such as squeezers, knuckledusters, alarm and trap. There are combination weapons, turret, chain and harmonica pistols, guns using superposed loads and other variations from the norm." B67; 281 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
WINANT, LEWIS Firearms curiosa. New York Bonanza Books 1955 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 281 pages, circa 300 illustrations, diagrams, cloth, DJ, reprint. From the dust jacket: "The many strange and freakish gun fabrications that are shown in this book are a tribute to man's inventive energy as applied to the development of arms. From days just past and from days long gone, Lewis Winant has selected over 300 pieces as representative of the oddities that have been constructed to utilize the propelling force of gunpowder. There are pistols in knives and canes; pistols in flashlights, purses, ploughs, whips, bicycle handlebars, stirrups, keys, pipes, belts, sundials, and other contrivances. In addition there are other types classified as oddities, such as squeezers, knuckledusters, alarm and trap. There are combination weapons, turret, chain and harmonica pistols, guns using superposed loads and other variations from the norm. CHS2; 281 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
WINANT, LEWIS Firearms curiosa. New York Bonanza Books 1955 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 281 pages, circa 300 illustrations, diagrams, cloth, DJ, reprint. From the dust jacket: "The many strange and freakish gun fabrications that are shown in this book are a tribute to man's inventive energy as applied to the development of arms. From days just past and from days long gone, Lewis Winant has selected over 300 pieces as representative of the oddities that have been constructed to utilize the propelling force of gunpowder. There are pistols in knives and canes; pistols in flashlights, purses, ploughs, whips, bicycle handlebars, stirrups, keys, pipes, belts, sundials, and other contrivances. In addition there are other types classified as oddities, such as squeezers, knuckledusters, alarm and trap. There are combination weapons, turret, chain and harmonica pistols, guns using superposed loads and other variations from the norm." ; 281 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Winant, Lewis on Antiquarius.com Winant, Lewis on Areaderscorner.com Winant, Lewis on Bookhousestl.com Winant, Lewis on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk Winant, Lewis on Doullbooks.com Winant, Lewis on Edconroybooks.com Winant, Lewis on Firesideangler.net
| Winant, Lewis on Hardingsbooks.com Winant, Lewis on Hoffmansbookshop.com Winant, Lewis on Lionbooks.co.uk Winant, Lewis on Marblehillbooks.com Winant, Lewis on Oddvolumebooks.com Winant, Lewis on Oldfloridabookstore.com Winant, Lewis on Prairiecreekbooks.com
| Winant, Lewis on Psychobabel.eu Winant, Lewis on Rwmilitarybooks.com Winant, Lewis on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com Winant, Lewis on Thebooksend.com Winant, Lewis on Txstarbooks.com |
|
|