|
|
Lewis, Peter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Lewis, Peter British Racing and Record-Breaking Aircraft. London Putnam 1970 0370000676 / 9780370000671 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 496 pages, very well illustrated, tables, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "As the first comprehensive, illustrated account of the competitive aspects of British flying, British Racing and Record-Breaking Aircraft is unique in recording chronologically in detail over 400 diverse aeroplane types which have participated in the story, many of standard or modified form, others evolved specifically for extreme speed, high altitude or ultimate range. The vigorous, succinct narrative embraces also gliders, balloons and airships, together with extensive descriptions of more than 1,400 events and mention of nearly 2,000 of the celebrated men and women, who, in varying degrees, have achieved distinction flying in them. . . The 470 photographs, many published for the first time, span the entire history, and this outstanding volume is rounded off by tabulated appendices giving technical data, air race results and record flights. " ; 496 pages Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lewis, Peter The British Bomber Since 1914. London Putnam 1980 0370302656 / 9780370302652 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 440 pages, very well illustrated, three-views, cloth, DJ, very good. Third edition. From the dust jacket: "This third edition records the design and development of more than 560 different types over a period of sixty-five years in a lucid, explicit and comprehensive narrative, accompanied by over 300 photographs and 105 three-view drawings which have been arrayed to present as all-embracing a history as possible of this spectacular and eminent category of British aeroplane. . . This revised edition incorporates details and illustrations of the new aircraft which have become operational over the last five years, of those evolved specifically for export during the same period, and of the latest designs in the final stags of preparation prior to joining first-line squadrons. " ; 440 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lewis, Peter The British Bomber Since 1914. Fifty Years of Design and Development. London Putnam 1967 0370001214 / 9780370001210 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 418 pages, very well illustrated, three-views, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: In The British Bomber half a century of design and development of over 560 different types is recorded in this analytical and comprehensive narrative, accompanied by 306 photographs and 105 three-view drawings, which have been selected to give as complete a story as possible of this fascinating class of British aeroplane. With the exceptions of the fighter-bomber and the flying-boat, all types capable of carrying bombs or torpedoes are described, including military and naval landplanes and floatplanes, general purpose aircraft, dive-bombers and coastal defence patrol machines, from the beginnings in the days of the R. F. C. And R. N. A. S. Through to the immensely powerful strike-force of the R. A. F. And the F. A. A. Of today. Interspersed among the aircraft which became famous are full details of the other designs which were constructed as prototypes only or remained simply projects but which played their part in the development of those which eventually passed into service. The British Bomber embodies valuable contributions from the archives of the country's aircraft industry and material not previously available from official sources. Extensive data tables are provided to make this the most complete and authoritative history of the British bomber ever published. ; 418 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
LEWIS, PETER The British Fighter Since 1912. Sixty Years of Design and Development. London Putnam 1974 0370100492 / 9780370100494 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 406 pages, well illustrated, many 3-views, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: The history covers all categories of fighter, from the early gun0carriers and scouts of the R.F.C. and R.N.A.S. through the colourful biplanes of the inter-war period, into the era of the monoplane in its drab camouflage, with such aircraft as the Spitfire and the Hurricane playing a vital part in the Battle of Britain, and on to the amazing, polished creations of the supersonic age. Many unfinished projects which contributed to the development of the fighter as a weapon are also recorded. The British Fighter, compiled with the generous assistance of the former Air Ministry, also contains a wealth of hitherto 'classified' material which has been released through special facilities granted to the author. He has received valuable cooperation from the British airframe, engine and component manufacturers in presenting an account of the achievements of Britain's designers, engineers and test pilots in the evolution of this major weapon of modern warfare. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lewis, Peter The British Fighter Since 1912. Sixty Years of Design and Development. London Putnam 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 400 pages, very well illustrated, three-views, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "In The British Fighter half a century of evolution of some 350 different types is recorded in an engrossing, factual narrative, accompanied by 300 photographs and 100 3-view drawings, which have been selected to give a balanced picture of the remarkably rapid progress made in this important class of aeroplane. " ; 400 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Lewis, Peter The British Fighter Since 1912. Sixty Years of Design and Development. London Putnam 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 400 pages, very well illustrated, three-views, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "In The British Fighter half a century of evolution of some 350 different types is recorded in an engrossing, factual narrative, accompanied by 300 photographs and 100 3-view drawings, which have been selected to give a balanced picture of the remarkably rapid progress made in this important class of aeroplane. " ; 400 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lewis, Peter on Aldersgatebooks.com Lewis, Peter on Archivescalifornia.com Lewis, Peter on Archwaysbooks.com Lewis, Peter on Beckhambooks.com Lewis, Peter on Bookmarcsonline.com Lewis, Peter on Christianbookbag.com Lewis, Peter on Coasbooks.com Lewis, Peter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Lewis, Peter on Darkwoodbooks.com Lewis, Peter on Dogtales.com Lewis, Peter on Doullbooks.com Lewis, Peter on Easychairbooks.com Lewis, Peter on Elpinarillobooks.com Lewis, Peter on Eveleighbooks.com Lewis, Peter on Goodwillbooks.com Lewis, Peter on Grendelbooks.com
| Lewis, Peter on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Lewis, Peter on Hoffmansbookshop.com Lewis, Peter on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Lewis, Peter on Kensvideo.net Lewis, Peter on Ladylisabooks.com Lewis, Peter on Lionbooks.co.uk Lewis, Peter on Marblehillbooks.com Lewis, Peter on Molliesloft.com Lewis, Peter on Montclairbookcenter.com Lewis, Peter on Oncereadbooks.com Lewis, Peter on Ozzbooks.com.au Lewis, Peter on Pbobooks.com Lewis, Peter on Peakirkbooks.com Lewis, Peter on Pendleburys.com Lewis, Peter on Peterreynoldsbooks.com Lewis, Peter on Polesworthbookshop.com
| Lewis, Peter on Psychobabel.eu Lewis, Peter on Rileybooks.co.uk Lewis, Peter on Riversedgebooks.com Lewis, Peter on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Lewis, Peter on Rwmilitarybooks.com Lewis, Peter on Schoonerbooks.com Lewis, Peter on Serendipitybooks.com.au Lewis, Peter on Studiobookshop.co.uk Lewis, Peter on Thebookscene.com Lewis, Peter on Thebooksend.com Lewis, Peter on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Lewis, Peter on Vagabondbooks.com Lewis, Peter on Vintage-books.com |
|
|