Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

LUCAS, JAMES Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LUCAS, JAMES Alpine Elite : German Mountain Troops of World War II
London Jane's, 1980 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
263 pages, 16 plates, cloth, very good. Book Club Edition. From the dj: This book records for the first time in the English language the story of Germany's mountain troops, the Gebirgsjager. A distinguished military historian, with the help of some 200 ex-members o the Gebirgsjager, has now written this enthralling account of one of Germany's elite formations of World War II. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 LUCAS, JAMES Das Reich : The Military Role of the 2nd SS Division
London Arms and Armour Press 1991 1854090674 / 9781854090676 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
222 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, dj, fine. Reprint. From the publisher: The post-war years have revealed the full reality of Hitler's Third Reich, and accounts of atrocities considered mere propaganda during the war have been sadly substantiated. The German people themselves have joined the world in condemning those guilty of the war crimes. In consequence the SS, through error, have often been thought responsible for all atrocities, and their fearsome fighting record has only reinforced that general misconception to make the SS synonymous with the brutality and evil of Hitler and Nazism. Less well known is the fact that the Waffen SS combat divisions were an entirely separate and distinct formation and saw action in some of the bloodiest battles of the war, fighting with great courage and military skill and consequently suffering casualties that would have crippled lesser units. Their survival was due to the strict and demanding SS entrance requirements in the pre-war years, as potential recruits were screened and selected rigorously; then trained to the exacting standards necessary for Hitler's select divisions, so forming the experienced core for later wartime units. These high standards and all-round military excellence are epitomized by the Das Reich division, whose reputation for courage and hard fighting arose from their years on the Eastern Front, and which therefore is of particular importance in this work. Its devotion to duty, fearless courage and battlefield excellence is here vividly and honestly detailed: as soldiers, the men of Das Reich were as skilled and professional as any that have fought in war. Through extensive research, James Lucas has recorded their story and the history of their division in all its major battles. The result is not simply an exciting account of action and close combat: it is a remarkable contribution to the history of man at war, of the reality of land warfare and, most important, of the immense value of camaraderie and unit pride common to all fighting men. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Benedict, David (Johnson, Elizabeth Jackson and Wheaton, James Lucas, Iv compilers) History of Pawtucket Rhode Island. Reminiscences & New Series of Reverend David Benedict [And] the Annotated Index, Reminiscences 1853-1864 and Pawtucket (R. I. ) - New Series 1866-1867 of Rev. David Benedict.
Pawtucket, RI Spaulding House Publications 1984 0961369213 / 9780961369217 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
[10], xxxvi, [2], 338 pages, illustrations, maps, wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, and, xxvi, 212 pages, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Two volumes. Introduction by Brendan Francis Gilbane. From the preface: "The year 1986 marks the 350th anniversary of the founding of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations and the 100th anniversary of the incorporation of the City of Pawtucket. Both these occasions occurring at one time deserved our special commemoration. We celebrate these anniversaries with this publication which makes available to the people of Pawtucket once again the unique history and genealogies originally given to us by the Rev. Dr. David Benedict over 130 years ago. " PM80 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lucas, James Hitler's Mountain Troops.
London Arms & Armour Press 1992 1854090798 / 9781854090799 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
224 pages, 16 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Cartography by Peter Burton. From the dust jacket: "During the First World War the Alpen Korps had seen service on the southern Alpine front; these were to be the forerunners of the elite Gebirsjaeger units that served with such distinction in the Second World War. " . . These specially trained troops, skilled in mountaineering, skiing and endurance marching, are the subject of this authoritative study from the pen on an admiring writer who fought them in Italy. " EDG_250 ; 224 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LUCAS, JAMES Last Days of the Reich: The Collapse of Nazi Germany, May 1945
New York William Morrow & Co. 1986 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Maps and diagrams by Anthony A. Evans. 241 pages, 20 plates, cloth, dj, very good. Book Club Edition. Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Sir Bernard Braine, DL, MP. From the publisher: Many details of this book have never before been published. Buttressed by more than 100 maps and photographs, it is the first account of the fall of the Third Reich and what happened to its soldiers as the nations that had been forcibly made a part of Hitler's satanic empire exacted their retribution. Here are the stories of quite ordinary people over whom there swept a destructive war and who have not forgotten those events although they occurred more than forty years ago. These are not merely the stories of what happened to the Germans - who had made the mistake of starting a war and then losing it - but also the first-person recollections of people of other nations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LUCAS, JAMES Storming Eagles, German Airborne Forces in World War Two
London Arms and Armour Press 1988 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
191 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. 7-1/2 by 10 inches. Book club edition. From the publisher: In that exclusive number of elite German fighting formations of the Second World War, the paratroops rank high. During the blitzkrieg of 1940, they spearheaded the attack, dropping from the air to seize key points - and demonstrating that a new dimension had been added to the science of war. The first major account of these legendary soldiers, illustrated throughout with photographs collected from a wide range of sources. The author has researched deep into Allied and captured German archives, and has interviewed many of the leading members of the Fallschirmjaeger units and formations who survived the war. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lucas, James The Last Year of the German Army May 1944 - May 1945.
London Arms & Armour Press 1994 1854091948 / 9781854091949 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
224 pages, 12 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Germany began the last year of the war in a crisis situation; the allied landings in Normandy had forced another battle arena upon an army already fighting on the vast Eastern front where Army Group Centre was soon to collapse. The Last Year of the German Army charts the 'progress' of Hitler's army from May 1944 until May 1945, when the once all-conquering German Army was finally defeated. In this absorbing study, James Lucas examines the changing structure of the army throughout this final year of war, and reveals the often surprising measures taken to confront a situation Hitler had never contemplated, and which indeed he never really accepted. The author discusses the growing opposition to the Fiihrer and the resulting attempt on his life in July 1944, which prompted him to withdraw much authority from many of his senior military commanders and give high ranking military positions to men he trusted, party comrades - a move that had a profound effect on the operations of the Army. The role of scientists and research is analysed, as are the solutions found to the many problems faced by the German Army, such as decreasing numbers of German men to fight and the inadequate equipment they were given. The author also considers the formation of military units independent of the Army and the effect this had on the Army itself. Finally he describes some of the last battles fought by the German Army, which had by no means given up its struggle, as the Allies closed on Berlin, This book completes a trilogy - covering the German Army, Luftwaffe and Kriegsmarine - that provides an unprecedented analysis of this traumatic period of the war. For both general and military historians the three books show the very special experiences of a military force moving from dominance to defeat, of individual bravery and dictatorial inadequacy in command, and of the many remarkable events which featured in the final year of the last World War. " EDG_63 ; 224 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lucas, James War on the Eastern Front 1941-1945. the German Soldier in Russia.
New York Stein & Day 1980 0812827333 / 9780812827330 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
X, [2], 214 pages, 20 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "The cold of the Russian winters was so intense that firing pins snapped like glass and lubricating oil in machine guns and rifles froze solid. Survivors of the fighting tell how they got their weapons working again. . . German troops billeted in Russian peasant huts had to keep something from home close at hand to remind themselves that they were not living in the Middle Ages. Here, in their own words, and illustrated with many striking photos, are the terrifying experiences of the men who served in the legions of the Reich. It is an unforgettable portrayal of soldiers in triumph and defeat; of weapons, tactics, and of the appalling conditions of the toughest campaign in the history of warfare. " EDG_271 ; 214 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lucas, James World War II Through German Eyes
London Arms & Armour Press 1988 085368863X / 9780853688631 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
191 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 7.5 by 10 inches. From the DJ: There have been very few attempts to show the German perspective, to see the events of those times through the eyes of the Germans themselves, the view from the other side. That is what James Lucas, author of many books on the Second World War, sets out to do, dispassionately and objectively. ; ; 192 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LUCAS, JAMES on Antiquarius.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Astleybookfarm.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Aucott.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
LUCAS, JAMES on Blinebooks.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Bookarc.com.au
LUCAS, JAMES on Bookmarcsonline.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Booksontheblvd.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Booksr4u.net
LUCAS, JAMES on Capricornbooks.ca
LUCAS, JAMES on Carmsrarebooks.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Ciaokatzbooks.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Clentbooks.co.uk
LUCAS, JAMES on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Dking.co.uk
LUCAS, JAMES on Dustwrappers.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Eastleach-book.co.uk
LUCAS, JAMES on Firsteditiontoo.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Gloversbookery.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Go-bookworld.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Goldringbooks.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Grenadierbooks.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Heirloombookstore.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Hgbooks.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Jackdawbooks.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Leonsbookstore.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Molliesloft.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Monkeyread.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Montclairbookcenter.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Oxfordhousebooks.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Ozzbooks.com.au
LUCAS, JAMES on Patbookman.net
LUCAS, JAMES on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
LUCAS, JAMES on Resourcebooks.net
LUCAS, JAMES on Rwmilitarybooks.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Seaoceanbooks.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Seattlebookcenter.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Star-dot-star.net
LUCAS, JAMES on Trivillagebooks.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
LUCAS, JAMES on Williamglynn.co.uk
LUCAS, JAMES on Wisestreetbooks.com
LUCAS, JAMES on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
LUCAS, JAMES on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com