Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) A history of the modern battleship. Dreadnought.
New York Macmillan Publishing Co. , 1975 Hard Cover 
Introduction by C.S. Forester. 268 pages, illustrated, cloth. 5th printing, revised. Very good in frayed dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hough, Richard (Alexander) Admirals in Collision.
New York Viking Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
X, 182 pages, 4 plates, cloth, DJ frayed otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "This is the almost incredible story of the sinking of one of Queen Victoria's greatest battleship, the Victoria - in peacetime, in broad daylight, and on a completely calm sea - by the Camperdown. . . To this day the causes of the catastrophe remain clouded. The entire crew of the offending vessel was court-martialed but acquitted. Richard Hough focuses his story on the contrasting careers and antagonistic personalities of the two admirals, the brilliant George Tryon and the cautious Albert Hastings Markham, who ultimately collided physically as they had so often collided temperamentally. " B16-3 ; 182 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HOUGH, RICHARD Captain Bligh and Mr. Christian: The Men and the Mutiny
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. , 1973 0525073108 / 9780525073109 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
320 pages, 8 plates, text illustrations and diagrams, map endpapers, text maps, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the dj: The main outline of the mutiny is widely known and usually seen in strong blacks and whites. It is only through the author's painstaking scholarship and reinterpretation of the major characters that the classical quality of this saga takes on new meaning. Mr. Hough's research took him on prolonged journeys from Christian's birthplace to the other side of the world where Christian's death and Bligh's miraculous open-boat escape occurred. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HOUGH, RICHARD Captain James Cook
New York W. W. Norton & Co. , 1995 0393315193 / 9780393315196 Soft Cover Very Good 
398 pages, 8 plates, maps, pictorial wrappers, fine. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: James Cook, 1728-79, English explorer and navigator. After an apprenticeship to a firm of shipowners at Whitby, he joined (1755) the royal navy. He surveyed the St. Lawrence Channel (1760) and the coasts of Newfoundland and Labrador (1763-67). Cook was then given command of the Endeavour and sailed (1768) on an expedition to chart the transit of Venus; he returned to England in 1771, having also circumnavigated the globe and explored the coasts of New Zealand, which he accurately charted for the first time, and E Australia. He next commanded (1772-75) an expedition to the South Pacific of two ships, the Resolution and the Adventure. On this voyage he disproved the rumor of a great southern continent, explored the Antarctic Ocean and the New Hebrides, visited New Caledonia, and by the observance of strict diet and hygiene prevented scurvy, heretofore the scourge of long voyages. Cook sailed again in 1776; in 1778 he visited and named the Sandwich Islands (Hawaii) and unsuccessfully searched the northwest coast of North America for a Northwest Passage. On the return voyage he was killed by natives on the island of Hawaii. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HOUGH, RICHARD Edwina, Countess Mountbatten of Burma
New York William Morrow & Co. 1984 0688037666 / 9780688037666 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
239 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st U.S. edition. From the dj: This colorful portrait of Lady Mountbatten is extraordinarily vivid in detailing Edwina's ambitious spirit, her appetite for extremes, and her incredible personal achievements in England, India, and elsewhere. Widely known for her beauty, wealth, and self-indulgent way of life, which reflected a generation searching for novelty and excitement, she was the object of widespread scrutiny and controversy. Suddenly, to the astonishment of her critics, she underwent a metamorphosis, identifying herself first with the torment of the Jews in Hitler's Germany and then with the casualties of World War II. The war gave Edwina's immense energy a necessary focus and satisfied her desire for work and action. Thereafter, with great dedication and courage, she became totally involved in providing relief for the suffering and homeless. Countless thousands of refugees, liberated prisoners, and wounded soldiers attested to her unending devotion and bravery, and as the much-decorated chief of numerous charities and other organizations she was still working with complete commitment until she drove herself to a premature death in 1960. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HOUGH, RICHARD. Mountbatten.
New York Random House 1981 Hard Cover 
302 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, 1st edition, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth edition, 'Louis Francis Albert Victor Nicholas Mountbatten, 1st Earl Mountbatten of Burma (1900-1979), British admiral; great-grandson of Queen Victoria and uncle of Philip Mountbatten, duke of Edinburgh. He entered the navy as a cadet in 1913 and saw service as a midshipman in World War I. At the outbreak of World War II he was a commander in the dangerous destroyer service until he returned to England to become adviser to and later director (1942-43) of combined operations; he directed the commando raids upon Norway and France. In 1943 he was appointed to head the Southeast Asia Command and commanded Allied operations against the Japanese in Myanmar. As the last British viceroy of India (1947) he concluded the negotiations for independence and the creation of the two separate states of India and Pakistan. He then served briefly (1947-48) as governor-general of the dominion of India. He was created an earl in 1947. As chief of the defence staff (1959-65), he worked to integrate the various branches of the armed forces. He became governor (1965) of the Isle of Wight and then lord lieutenant (1974). In 1979 he was assassinated by terrorists affiliated with the Irish Republican Army. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HOUGH, RICHARD. Mountbatten.
New York Random House 1981 Hard Cover 
302 pages, 16 plates, cloth, 1st edition, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth edition, 'Louis Francis Albert Victor Nicholas Mountbatten, 1st Earl Mountbatten of Burma (1900-1979), British admiral; great-grandson of Queen Victoria and uncle of Philip Mountbatten, duke of Edinburgh. He entered the navy as a cadet in 1913 and saw service as a midshipman in World War I. At the outbreak of World War II he was a commander in the dangerous destroyer service until he returned to England to become adviser to and later director (1942-43) of combined operations; he directed the commando raids upon Norway and France. In 1943 he was appointed to head the Southeast Asia Command and commanded Allied operations against the Japanese in Myanmar. As the last British viceroy of India (1947) he concluded the negotiations for independence and the creation of the two separate states of India and Pakistan. He then served briefly (1947-48) as governor-general of the dominion of India. He was created an earl in 1947. As chief of the defence staff (1959-65), he worked to integrate the various branches of the armed forces. He became governor (1965) of the Isle of Wight and then lord lieutenant (1974). In 1979 he was assassinated by terrorists affiliated with the Irish Republican Army. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HOUGH, RICHARD. Mountbatten. Hero of our Time.
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980 0297778056 / 9780297778059 Hard Cover Very Good 
290 pages, plates, cloth, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth edition, 'Louis Francis Albert Victor Nicholas Mountbatten, 1st Earl Mountbatten of Burma (1900-1979), British admiral; great-grandson of Queen Victoria and uncle of Philip Mountbatten, duke of Edinburgh. He entered the navy as a cadet in 1913 and saw service as a midshipman in World War I. At the outbreak of World War II he was a commander in the dangerous destroyer service until he returned to England to become adviser to and later director (1942-43) of combined operations; he directed the commando raids upon Norway and France. In 1943 he was appointed to head the Southeast Asia Command and commanded Allied operations against the Japanese in Myanmar. As the last British viceroy of India (1947) he concluded the negotiations for independence and the creation of the two separate states of India and Pakistan. He then served briefly (1947-48) as governor-general of the dominion of India. He was created an earl in 1947. As chief of the defence staff (1959-65), he worked to integrate the various branches of the armed forces. He became governor (1965) of the Isle of Wight and then lord lieutenant (1974). In 1979 he was assassinated by terrorists affiliated with the Irish Republican Army. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HOUGH, RICHARD and, RICHARDS, DENIS The Battle of Britain: The Jubilee History 0340429038
London Hodder and Stoughton 1989 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
413 pages, 20 plates (some in color), maps, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Denis Richards, co-author of the official history of RAF operations in World War Two, and Richard Hough, the historian and biographer, have collaborated to write this magnificent new account for the general reader; as well as offering vivid descriptions of the air fighting. It explains with great authority how both sides developed their air forces in the inter-war years, a necessary prelude to a true understanding of the Battle itself. It provides fresh insights into the controversies of the time and makes use of original material derived from interviews and correspondence with over three hundred surviving air-crew and ground staff. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hough, Richard The Long Pursuit.
New York Harper & Row 1969 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Xiv, [2], 173, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st U. S. Edition. From the dust jacket: "In this narrative of action and high suspense Richard Hough for the first time tells the full story of the now-legendary sea chase that doomed Germany's East Asiatic Squadron in the early days of World War I. It is a story of brilliant and blundering commanders, of courage and gallantry, and of naval combat waged for the last time without fear of mines, torpedos or aircraft. " EDN_92 ; 173 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Adamsavebooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Ahabbooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Aldersgatebooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Antiquarius.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Aucott.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Bookarc.com.au
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Booksontheblvd.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Brainiacbooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Capricornbooks.ca
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Ciaokatzbooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Clentbooks.co.uk
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Confettibooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Crawfordsnautical.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Dking.co.uk
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Doullbooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Dustjacket.ca
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Easychairbooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Elpinarillobooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Grenadierbooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Hgbooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Johnbalebooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Leonsbookstore.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Marblehillbooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Molliesloft.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Mybookiejoint.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Mysteryandimagination.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Naughtonsbooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Ontheroadbookshop.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Pagemaster-books.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Pendleburys.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Poormansbooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Resourcebooks.net
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Riversedgebooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Robinsrarebooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Seaoceanbooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Seattlebookcenter.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Serendipitybooks.com.au
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Studiobookshop.co.uk
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Txstarbooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Whiteunicornbooks.com
HOUGH, RICHARD (ALEXANDER) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie