|
|
Porter, Horace. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Porter, Horace. Campaigning with Grant. New York Mallard Press 1991 0792456041 / 9780792456049 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 546 pages, 16 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "From April 1864 until the end of the war, Porter served as lieutenant colonel attached to Ulysses S. Grant's staff. He accompanied Grant into battle in the Wilderness, Cold Harbor & Petersburg campaigns and was there at the final surrender at McLean's house. During this time he kept extensive notes of Grant's conversations, as well as of his own observations of military life. Porter brings to his recollections not only a soldier's practiced eye, but also a writer's intelligence. His portrait of Grant is the most incisive and readable first-hand account that we have. " B12-4 ; 546 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Massachusetts. Bureau of Labor. [Wadlin, Horace G., Chief of the Bureau of Statistics of Labor] Labor and Industrial Chronology of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1899. Boston Wright & Potter Printing Co. 1901 Hard Cover Very Good From the Thirtieth annual report of the Massachusetts Bureau of Statistics of Labor, pp. 71-248, and the Fourteenth annual report on the statistics of manufactures, pp 1-72. 247 and 71 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Divided into five sections: hours of labor, wages, trade unions, conditions of workingmen, and labor legislation. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Massachusetts. Bureau of Labor. [Wadlin, Horace G., Chief of the Bureau of Statistics of Labor] Labor and Industrial Chronology of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1900 Boston Wright & Potter Printing Co. 1901 Hard Cover Very Good From the Thirty-second annual report of the Massachusetts Bureau of Statistics of Labor, pp. 1-130, and the Fifteenth annual report on the statistics of manufactures, pp 1-60. 91 and 60 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Divided into six sections: hours of labor, wages, trade unions, strikes and lockouts, social and industrial benefits, and labor legislation - 1900. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
GREELEY, HORACE Recollections of a Busy Life: Including Reminiscences of American Politics and Politicians, from the opening of the Missouri Contest to the Downfall of Slavery... New York, J. B. Ford & Co. , 1869 Cloth xvi,(2),624 pages, 4 plates, text illustrations, cloth. 1st edition, ex-library but v.g. Greeley (1871-1872), American journalist and political leader, founded the New York Tribune (1841), antislavery supporter, supported administration in prosecution of Civil War, after war advocated universal amnesty and universal suffrage. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
King, H. F. [Horace Frederick] Sopwith Aircraft 1912-1920. London Putnam 1981 0370300505 / 9780370300504 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket [8], 323 pages, very many illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "All types and all classes of Sopwith aircraft, and not merely the fighters of the First World War, find their places in this book; and thus the volume serves not merely as a record of technical achievement but as a means of placing in perspective - and sometimes surprisingly in prominence - the less familiar designs that were realized under the leadership of Thomas Sopwith. The work is an important contribution to the early history of British aviation. ; 323 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
WYNDHAM, HORACE Speranza. A biography of Lady Wilde. London T. V. Boardman & Co. 1951 Hard Cover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 247 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket badly frayed otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "In the considerable output of 'Wildeana' no separate volume has yet appeared dealing with an important member of the family, Jane Francesca Elgee, who later became Lady Wilde. Although the main facts of her life are easy to trace, details are comparatively scanty, but Horace Wyndham, using new material, contemporary accounts and Lady Wilde's own writings, gives a full-length and lifelike portrait of one of the most remarkable women of the Victorian era." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
JAYNE, HORACE H[OWARD] F[URNESS] The Chinese collections of the University museum. Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1941 Soft Cover Very Good University museum bulletin Vol. 9 Nos. 2-3, June 1941. 63 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the introduction: "The Chinese Collections owe their growth to gifts and purchases rather than to excavations or expeditions such as have increased most of the other sections of the Museum. In 1915-16, however, a reconnaissance expedition undertaken by Carl W. Bishop discovered several important early Buddhist sites and thoroughly explored others previously reported. The Expedition covered many of the northern provinces, spent fifteen months in the field, and brought back a representative collection of objects valuable for study purposes." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
HORACE The satires and epistles of Horace Boston Ginn and Company 1890 Hard Cover Fair College series of Latin authors. Edited, with notes, by James Bradstreet Greenough. From the preface: "This book is intended for use in the class-room. ! The notes are intended not so much to aid the student in the study of the Latin language as in the study of Horace - what he meant, how he felt, and what prompted him to write as he did." X,306 pages, cloth, some shelf wear otherwise very good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
JUDSON, HORACE FREE The search for solutions. New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980 0030437717 / 9780030437717 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Introduction by Lewis Thomas, M.D. 211 pages, well illustrated (many in color), cloth, dj, oblong, 11 by 9 inches. From the dj: Here then is a multifaceted book. Even as it unravels the complexities of modern science, telling us where we are now and how we got here, it demonstrates the ways in which the human mind grasps problems - scientific or otherwise - and arrives at solutions. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Porter, Horace. on Adamsavebooks.com Porter, Horace. on Aldersgatebooks.com Porter, Horace. on Astleybookfarm.com Porter, Horace. on Ayerego.com Porter, Horace. on Betterbookgetter.com Porter, Horace. on Bibliodisia.com Porter, Horace. on Bibliotique.us Porter, Horace. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Porter, Horace. on Bookmarcsonline.com Porter, Horace. on Boox.ca Porter, Horace. on Braintreeusedbooks.com Porter, Horace. on Brendaboorbooks.com Porter, Horace. on Doreenstephensbooks.com Porter, Horace. on Doullbooks.com
| Porter, Horace. on Dtpendletonbooks.com Porter, Horace. on First-folio.com Porter, Horace. on Genethebookpeddler.com Porter, Horace. on Georgejefferybooks.com Porter, Horace. on Grendelbooks.com Porter, Horace. on Hammondsbooks.net Porter, Horace. on Leurabooks.com.au Porter, Horace. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Porter, Horace. on Montclairbookcenter.com Porter, Horace. on Moremoes.com Porter, Horace. on Nooksofbooks.com Porter, Horace. on Ozzbooks.com.au Porter, Horace. on Pagemaster-books.com Porter, Horace. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
| Porter, Horace. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Porter, Horace. on Poormansbooks.com Porter, Horace. on Psychobabel.eu Porter, Horace. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com Porter, Horace. on Riverwoodsbooks.com Porter, Horace. on Russellbooks.com Porter, Horace. on Springystreasures.com Porter, Horace. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Porter, Horace. on Thebooksend.com Porter, Horace. on Thompsonrarebooks.com Porter, Horace. on Used-and-rare-books.com Porter, Horace. on Wheenobooks.com Porter, Horace. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|