|
|
Hogg, Ian V. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Hogg, Ian V. A History of Artillery. London Hamlyn 1974 060031314x / 9780600313144 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 240 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. Special artwork by John Batchelor. From the dust jacket: "Between the discovery of gunpowder and the modern missile lies a long history of the development of big guns, ammunition, armour and artillery strategy. A path through this history is traced by the author of this book, a Master Gunner and until 1972 on the staff of the Royal Military College of Science." B73; 240 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hogg, Ian V. and Batchelor, John H. Armies of the American Revolution. Englewood Cliffs, Nj. Prentice-Hall 1975 0130465739 / 9780130465733 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 160 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "Ian V. Hogg, well known military author and former Master Gunner of the British Army, amusingly and knowledgeable describes the lives of the men at war; the history and constructions of their rifles, muskets, cannon, small arms and swords; and how they were used in the Revolutionary War. Ably assisted by John H. Batchelor, whose extraordinary illustrations abound in his colorful volume, Armies of the American Revolution is a unique book which tells the real story of how the war was fought by the men in the field, . The Redcoats and Continentals who took up arms over 200 years ago." BWC10; 160 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hogg, Ian V. Fortress. a History of Military Defence. New York St. Martin's Press 1977 031229977X / 9780312299774 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 160 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, DJ, 8 by 11 inches, very good. From the DJ: "Fortification is the oldest military science, and this splendidly illustrated book tells the story of fortification from the days when prehistoric men took cover behind ramparts of earth, to the days when the Allied air forces blasted rocket-propelled bombs into Hitler's submarine pens and the concrete defenses of the Atlantic Wall." PIL1 ; 160 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hogg, Ian V. Fortress. a History of Military Defence. New York St. Martin's Press 1977 031229977X / 9780312299774 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 160 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, 8.5 by 11 inches, lower backstrip frayed otherwise very good. From the publisher: "Fortification is the oldest military science, and this splendidly illustrated book tells the story of fortification from the days when prehistoric men took cover behind ramparts of earth, to the days when the Allied air forces blasted rocket-propelled bombs into Hitler's submarine pens and the concrete defenses of the Atlantic Wall." SR4478C; 160 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hogg, Ian V. Fortress. a History of Military Defence. New York St. Martin's Press 1975 031229977X / 9780312299774 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 160 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, DJ, 8 by 11 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Fortification is the oldest military science, and this splendidly illustrated book tells the story of fortification from the days when prehistoric men took cover behind ramparts of earth, to the days when the Allied air forces blasted rocket-propelled bombs into Hitler's submarine pens and the concrete defenses of the Atlantic Wall." BWC8; 160 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hogg, Ian V. and Weeks, John Fully Revised 5th Edition. Military Small Arms of the 20th Century: a Comprehensive Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Small-Caliber Firearms Handguns, Submachine Guns, Bolt-Action Rifles, Automatic Rifles, Machine Guns, Anti-Tank Rifles, Ammunitio Northfield, Il, DBI Books, Inc. 1985 0910676879 / 9780910676878 Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 303 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good, 8 by 11 inches. BWC14 ; 303 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hogg, Ian V. Guns and How They Work Edison, NJ Chartwell Books, Inc. 1983 0890096910 / 9780890096918 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 185 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "Specially commissioned cutaway diagrams open up the inner workings of guns in meticulously accurate detail. And highlighted throughout this lavishly 9illustrated book are the author's own selection of guns worthy of the title 'famous, ' as well as an appraisal of some of the more weird and wonderful designs that have characterized firearms development. This is an essential guide for both the enthusiast and the general reader: for anyone, in fact, who wants to find out more about guns and how they work. " B69; 188 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hogg, Ian V. Israeli War Machine. Chartwell Books, Inc. 1983 0890096783 / 9780890096789 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 192 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , maps, cloth, DJ, 9 by 12 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Created in the battle for survival that followed Israeli independence, Israel's armed forces have won world-wide renown for their dash, audacity, courage and success. The Israeli War Machine tells their story. It reveals the full background to their achievements examining the structure, tactics, strategy and technology of one of the world's most formidable and efficient military machines. " EDG_171 ; 192 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hogg, Ian V. Israeli War Machine. Secaucus, Nj, Chartwell Books, Inc. 1983 0890096783 / 9780890096789 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 192 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , maps, cloth, DJ, 9 by 12 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Created in the battle for survival that followed Israeli independence, Israel's armed forces have won world-wide renown for their dash, audacity, courage and success. The Israeli War Machine tells their story. It reveals the full background to their achievements examining the structure, tactics, strategy and technology of one of the world's most formidable and efficient military machines. " b49; 192 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Koch, H. W. with Special Contributions by Ian V. Hogg and P. I. Gwynn-Jones Medieval Warfare. Prentice Hall 1978 0135736005 / 9780135736005 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 256 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , map, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the DJ: "MEDIEVAL WARFARE was at the very center of medieval society. Despite this fact most studies of medieval history discuss the relationship between serf and master, tradesmen and the Crown, almost ignoring the fact that hundreds of wars, large and small, were fought every year in Europe; that the Crusades altered medieval society, and that the Crusades represented a series of large-scale conflicts throughout Eastern Europe and the Middle East; and that major medieval wars like the Hundred Years' War completely transformed the societies of Britain and France, creating, in large measure, the modern nation-state. MEDIEVAL WARFARE is a comprehensive illustrated history of the way war was fought, why and how it was fought from the fall of the Roman Empire through and including the Renaissance and Protestant Reformation, over a thousand years of war and change never before presented in this format. This is the first serious work to analyze Medieval Warfare since the publication of Sir Charles Oman's classic study over forty years ago. MEDIEVAL WARFARE includes hundreds of four-color illustrations and technical drawings showing the armor, equipment and uniforms of archers, cavalry men and infantrymen, and 15 maps of medieval Europe and the battles which changed it. Its authoritative 100,000 word text written by H W Koch, with special contributions by Ian V Hogg and P L Gwynn-Jones, make MEDIEVAL WARFARE a modern classic and a breakthrough in the history of the Middle Ages." ; 256 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hogg, Ian V. Pistols of the World. Revised Edition. Northfield, Il, DBI Books, Inc. 1982 0910676429 / 9780910676427 Softcover Very Good 306 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, fine. From the preface: "While the opinions and observations in this book are our own, based upon experience and the examination of records and weapons, it would be idle to represent it as our completely unaided work. " EDO_43 0910676429306 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, fine. From the preface: "While the opinions and observations in this book are our own, based upon experience and the examination of records and weapons, it would be idle to represent it as our completely unaided work. " EDO_43 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
North, Anthony and, Hogg, Ian V. The Book of Guns & Gunsmiths. Chartwell Books, Inc. 1977 0890091803 / 9780890091807 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 255 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the DJ: "The Book of Guns & Gunsmiths is a comprehensive guide to small arms which traces their development from the uncertain performance of the earliest hand cannon and matchlocks to the devastating firepower of modern submachine guns." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Hogg, Ian V. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Firearms. Secaucus, Nj, Chartwell Books, Inc. 1988 0906286417 / 9780906286418 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 320 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. From the DJ: This lavishly illustrated encyclopedia is both a history of the firearm from its beginnings to the present day, and an A-Z directory of 19th and 20th century military and sporting weaponry. The alphabetical entries, which number approximately 750, give the salient details of thousands of weapons. There are also details of the careers of the designers, inventors and gunsmiths who have had a significant influence on the development of small arms during the period. This section of the encyclopedia is made an even more useful tool of reference and research by the many illustrations of firearms, makers and makers' marks. The introductory history of firearms, illustrated in full colour, tells the story of all the major developments and advances in guns and ammunition from early hand cannon to the latest automatic rifle. A separate technical glossary gives and entry-by-entry treatment of special weapons and mechanisms. Over 500 illustrations, including 50 in colour." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hogg, Ian V. The Story of the Gun. New York St. Martin's Press 1996 031214895X / 9780312148959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 192 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 7.5 by 10 inches. From the dust jacket: In lavish and evocative text and pictures, The Story of the Gun brings the complete history of the gun vividly to life." BWC5; 192 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Robinson, Anthony, Preston, Antony, and Hogg, Ian V. weapons of the vietnam war Greenwich, CT Bison Books 1983 0861241304 / 9780861241309 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 192 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the DJ: Weapons of the Vietnam War has been compiled by a distinguished panel of experts under the editorship of Antony Robinson, an experienced military editor and an authority on air warfare, who has written on the chapters on the air actions of the war. The war on land is analyzed by Ian Hogg, a highly-regarded expert on weapons and tactics with numerous successful books to his credit. The leading naval historian Antony Preston has contributed the chapters on the sea and riverine operations. ; 192 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hogg, Ian V. on Ahabbooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Aucott.com Hogg, Ian V. on Bluecatbooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Bookmarcsonline.com Hogg, Ian V. on Booksandbirds.com Hogg, Ian V. on Booksofparadise.net Hogg, Ian V. on Booksr4u.net Hogg, Ian V. on Boox.ca Hogg, Ian V. on Brainiacbooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Capricornbooks.ca Hogg, Ian V. on Carmsrarebooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Cupboardmaker.com Hogg, Ian V. on Dromanabooks.com.au Hogg, Ian V. on Dustjacket.ca Hogg, Ian V. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
| Hogg, Ian V. on Easychairbooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Fishingbooksandvideos.com Hogg, Ian V. on Georgejefferybooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Go-bookworld.com Hogg, Ian V. on Goodwillbooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk Hogg, Ian V. on Grenadierbooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Jackdawbooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Johnbalebooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Leonsbookstore.com Hogg, Ian V. on Marshwigglebooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Midwaybook.com Hogg, Ian V. on Molliesloft.com Hogg, Ian V. on Ozzbooks.com.au Hogg, Ian V. on Patbookman.net Hogg, Ian V. on Pbobooks.com
| Hogg, Ian V. on Peakirkbooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Racbooks.net Hogg, Ian V. on Rarenonfiction.com Hogg, Ian V. on Seaoceanbooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Seattlebookcenter.com Hogg, Ian V. on Thebooksend.com Hogg, Ian V. on Theearlywest.com Hogg, Ian V. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Hogg, Ian V. on Vagabondbooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Vintage-books.com Hogg, Ian V. on Wheenobooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Woodcrestbooks.com Hogg, Ian V. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|