Military History Bookshop

Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 
 

HOGG, IAN V. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HOGG, IAN V. An illustrated history of firearms.
New York Galahad Books, 1980 Hard Cover 
64 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dust jacket, very good, 9 by 12 inches. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hogg, Ian V. Guns and How They Work
Edison, NJ Chartwell Books, Inc. 1983 0890096910 / 9780890096918 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
185 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "Specially commissioned cutaway diagrams open up the inner workings of guns in meticulously accurate detail. And highlighted throughout this lavishly 9illustrated book are the author's own selection of guns worthy of the title 'famous, ' as well as an appraisal of some of the more weird and wonderful designs that have characterized firearms development. This is an essential guide for both the enthusiast and the general reader: for anyone, in fact, who wants to find out more about guns and how they work. " B69; 188 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hogg, Ian V. Israeli War Machine.
Chartwell Books, Inc. 1983 0890096783 / 9780890096789 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
192 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , maps, cloth, DJ, 9 by 12 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Created in the battle for survival that followed Israeli independence, Israel's armed forces have won world-wide renown for their dash, audacity, courage and success. The Israeli War Machine tells their story. It reveals the full background to their achievements examining the structure, tactics, strategy and technology of one of the world's most formidable and efficient military machines. " EDG_171 ; 192 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hogg, Ian V. Israeli War Machine.
Secaucus, Nj, Chartwell Books, Inc. 1983 0890096783 / 9780890096789 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
192 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , maps, cloth, DJ, 9 by 12 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Created in the battle for survival that followed Israeli independence, Israel's armed forces have won world-wide renown for their dash, audacity, courage and success. The Israeli War Machine tells their story. It reveals the full background to their achievements examining the structure, tactics, strategy and technology of one of the world's most formidable and efficient military machines. " b49; 192 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hogg, Ian V. Military Pistols and Revolvers
New York Arco Publishing Company 1970 0668023392 / 9780668023399 Hardcover Very Good 
80 pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, oblong 9 by 5-1/2 inches. From the introduction: "This book is designed to provide a compact and easy to use guide to the principal pistols and revolvers used by military forces during the present century. . . I have personally examined all the pistols shown in these pages, and have fired those for which ammunition is still obtainable. Dimensions and weights are taken from actual specimens (the weighted being that of the unloaded weapon) , and any opinions given are mine, based upon my own observations and deductions over some twenty-odd years of pistol handling. " B69; 80 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hogg, Ian V. and Weeks, John Pistols of the World : a Comprehensive Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Pistols and Revolvers from 1870 to the Present Day
London Arms & Armour Press 1978 0853683719 / 9780853683711 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
306 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "2000 handguns are described - and over 600 are illustrated - in this encyclopedia of pistol design, development, operation and performance during the last century. . . Never before has the spectrum of repeating handguns been presented with such authority and in such detail. " ; 306 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hogg, Ian V. Pistols of the World. Revised Edition.
Northfield, Il, DBI Books, Inc. 1982 0910676429 / 9780910676427 Softcover Very Good 
306 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, fine. From the preface: "While the opinions and observations in this book are our own, based upon experience and the examination of records and weapons, it would be idle to represent it as our completely unaided work. " EDO_43 0910676429306 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, fine. From the preface: "While the opinions and observation s in this book are our own, based upon experience and the examination of records and weapons, it would be idle to represent it as our completely unaided work. " EDO_43 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hogg, Ian V. Pistols of the World: the Definitive Illustrated Guide to the World's Pistols and Revolvers
DBI Books, Inc. 1992 0873491289 / 9780873491280 Third Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
352 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8 by 11 inches. Cover photo shows a SIG-Sauer P229 pistol. From the introduction : The original edition contained nothing of the current SIG line, or the current Berrettas; Smith & Wesson had but one modern automatic; and a score of other designs were merely lines on paper. "; 352 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hogg, Ian V. The Encyclopedia of Infantry Weapons of World War II.
Book Value International 1977 0891960996 / 9780891960997 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
192 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, 9 by 12 inches. From the introduction: "A legacy of the First World War, which persisted well into the Second, was the belief that the infantryman was a phlegmatic and somewhat simple individual, capable, afte rlong instruction, of mastering the intricacies of the bolt-action rifle and the shovel and capable of executing simple orders if pointed in the right direction; the expression 'cannon-fodder' was quick to spring to the lips. This generalization might have been barely true in 1800, but it was a gross misrepresentation by 1918 and downright libel by 1939. The years 1918-18 had seen considerable expansion in the armory of the infantry soldier; more machine guns, the introduction of the mortar, the light machine gun, even in some cases the automatic rifle and the sub-machine gun. The grenade had been rediscovered, the mortar given a new appearance and lease of life. All these weapons were given to the infantryman and he had to master them. " B73; 192 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hogg, Ian V. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Ammunition.
Secaucus, Nj, Chartwell Books, Inc. 1985 0890099111 / 9780890099117 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
253, [3] pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: 'This lavishly illustrated encyclopedia is both a history of ammunition from its beginnings to the present day and an A-Z directory covering every aspect of ammunition - from the different types of cartridge cases, propellant powders and caps to propulsion systems, fuzing and the latest nuclear or terminally guided projectiles. A complete work of reference, THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMMUNITION includes both civil and military ammunition, historical and modern. ~ From small arms and mortars and grenades to artillery and new developments, this comprehensive directory comprises a total of over 500 entries. Details of origin, construction, and operational effectiveness as well as method of operation are provided for each ammunition type discussed. " B74; 253 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HOGG, IAN V. on Adamsavebooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Ahabbooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Aucott.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Bluecatbooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Booksandbirds.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Booksr4u.net
HOGG, IAN V. on Brainiacbooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Capricornbooks.ca
HOGG, IAN V. on Coasbooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Concharbooks.co.uk
HOGG, IAN V. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Cupboardmaker.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Danglaeserbooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
HOGG, IAN V. on Easychairbooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Empirebooksellers.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Goodwillbooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Grenadierbooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Johnbalebooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Jwilbooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Keenerbooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Kensvideo.net
HOGG, IAN V. on Leonsbookstore.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Marshwigglebooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Molliesloft.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Montclairbookcenter.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
HOGG, IAN V. on Njbonline.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Orphantreasures.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Patbookman.net
HOGG, IAN V. on Pbobooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Poormansbooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Racbooks.net
HOGG, IAN V. on Rarenonfiction.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Seattlebookcenter.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Thefrugallibrarian.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Theshelfbookshop.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
HOGG, IAN V. on Vagabondbooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Wheenobooks.com
HOGG, IAN V. on Williamglynn.co.uk
HOGG, IAN V. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.