|
|
JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
JOHNSON, HAYNES and, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. Fulbright the dissenter. Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1968 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 321 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: James William Fulbright, 1905-95, U.S. Senator from Arkansas (1945-75), b. Sumner, Mo. A Rhodes scholar, he was admitted (1934) to the bar and served (1934-35) in the antitrust division of the U.S. Dept of Justice. He taught law at George Washington Univ. law school (1935-36) and at the Univ. of Arkansas (1936-39), becoming president of the university (1939-41). In 1942 Fulbright was elected as a Democrat to the U.S. House of Representatives and in 1944 to the Senate. He gained international recognition from the Fulbright Act (1946), which provided for the exchange of students and teachers between the United States and many other countries. He was one of the first to criticize Senator Joseph McCarthy's investigations into reputed Communist influence in the United States and was instrumental in bringing about McCarthy's downfall. Fulbright served as chairman of the Senate banking and currency committee (1955-59) and, as chairman of the Senate foreign relations committee (1959-74), he conducted frequent open hearings to educate the public and to reassert the Senate's influence in long-range policy formulation. An outspoken critic of U.S. military intervention abroad, Fulbright opposed the Bay of Pigs invasion (1961), the landing of marines in the Dominican Republic (1965), and the escalation of the war in Vietnam. However, Fulbright could be conservative as well; he voted against civil-rights legislation in the 1960s and 1970s. In the 1974 Democratic primary in Arkansas, he was defeated for the senatorial nomination by Dale Bumpers. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
JOHNSON, HAYNES In the absence of power : governing America New York Viking Press, 1980 0670205486 / 9780670205486 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 389 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: Eschewing the usual journalistic treatment of obvious personalities and programs, Haynes Johnson - Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter and columnist for The Washington Post - takes the reader into the heart of the real capital, and in a compelling narrative tells the story of governmental crisis in our time. His book, based on important and never-before-published conversations - with President Jimmy Carter, congressional leaders, key bureaucrats in the federal agencies, and ordinary citizens - is an authoritative, often surprising account of presidential leadership and presidential failure. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Johnson, Haynes [Bonner] with, Manuel Artime, Jose Perez San Roman, Erneido Oliva, and Enrique Ruiz-Williams The Bay of Pigs; the Leaders' Story of Brigade 2506 New York W. W. Norton & Company 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 380 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, book club edition, very good. From the dust jacket: "After the crushing defeat at the Bay of Pigs, the Cubans who were selected by the C. I. A. To lead Brigade 2506 on its invasion of Cuba were held by Castro for $500,000 ransom each. In late 1962 they were released from prison and have here told their stories exclusively to Haynes Johnson, author of this book. This is the complete story of the Bay of Pigs, the story that could not be told until now. " B21-3; Book Club Edition; 380 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Johnson, Haynes [Bonner] with, Manuel Artime, Jose Perez San Roman, Erneido Oliva, and Enrique Ruiz-Williams The Bay of Pigs; the Leaders' Story of Brigade 2506 New York W. W. Norton & Company 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 368 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "After the crushing defeat at the Bay of Pigs, the Cubans who were selected by the C. I. A. To lead Brigade 2506 on its invasion of Cuba were held by Castro for $500,000 ransom each. In late 1962 they were released from prison and have here told their stories exclusively to Haynes Johnson, author of this book. This is the complete story of the Bay of Pigs, the story that could not be told until now. " B21-3; 368 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
JOHNSON, HAYNES and, BRODER, DAVID S. The System : The American Way of Politics at the Breaking Point Boston Little Brown & Co. , 1996 0316469696 / 9780316469692 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 668 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Everyone talks about The System - the government and politics that rule us. How does it work? Does it truly serve the people? Is it broken, and if so, can it ever be fixed? In this remarkable book, two of America's best-known journalists use their unparalleled access to the major players to examine The System, specifically as it operated during the ferocious battle over the Clinton effort to provide universal health insurance for Americans - and they come to some startling conclusions about America's future. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Abookstop.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Atlantavintagebooks.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Bibliodisia.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Bookcastle.us JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Bookedfull.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Booklot.net JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Bookmarcsonline.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Booksnmorepa.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Booksr4u.net JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Brainiacbooks.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Buybookstoday.net JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Charteroakbooks.net JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Covertocoverbooks.ca JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Crazy4bookz.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Davids-books.com
| JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Dunbarbooks.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Foxfirebooks.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Garrisonhousebooks.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Guthriebooks.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Hammondsbooks.net JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Kbookscanada.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Kellybooks.net JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Kjcactus.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Lacroixbookseller.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Leftcoastbooks.us JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Longfellowspdx.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Monkeyread.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Nansbookshop.biz JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Oddballbooks.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Onceuponatimebooks.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Pagemaster-books.com
| JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Pinaclebooks.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Polesworthbookshop.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Riversedgebooks.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Springystreasures.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Svirdenbooks.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Thatusedbookstore.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Thebooksend.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Twicesoldtales.ca JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Twintomes.com JOHNSON, HAYNES And, GWERTZMAN, BERNARD M. on Vintage-books.com |
|
|