|
|
Penrose, Harald ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Penrose, Harald Airymouse. London Vernon & Yates 1967 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Philip Trevor. 162 pages, small text sketches, cloth, dust jacket little frayed but complete, dust jacket taped to the covers, small dent in middle of backstrip, ex-library with usual library markings, front blank endpaper removed, otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "When Harald Penrose retired from his long career as a famous test-pilot, he could not give up his interest in flying and so he bought himself a small aircraft in which he made pleasure-trips during his off-duty hours. His records in his book, in language which is sometimes almost poetical and always evocative, the recollections and thoughts which flying in a small aircraft called up in his mind. Sometimes observing the flight of birds, sometimes noticing features of the countryside beneath him, sometimes remembering adventures and incidents during his life as a test-pilot. This book will bring pleasure to all who have been fascinated by flying, and will provide for them a unique literary companion. " From Harald Penrose's obituary by Philip Jarrett in The Independent of September 11, 1996: "Harald Penrose was one of the British aviation industry's most respected test pilots. His appointment in 1931 as chief test pilot at Westland Aircraft began a 22-year labour of love: he made the initial test flights on all the subsequent Westland types, notably the extraordinary pterodactyl series of tail-less monoplanes designed by Captain Geoffrey Hill, the Houston- Westland PV3 which flew over Everest in April 1933 and the Lysander army co- operation aircraft. ~ By then he had amassed some 5,000 hours on no fewer than 250 different types of aircraft ranging from rotorcraft to modern jets. He continued to fly for pleasure (he would probably have said that flying was always a pleasure) , acquiring a diminutive Currie Wot byplane after his retirement in 1967 and sampling other types whenever the opportunity arose. Apart from his aeronautical talents, Penrose was a keen ornithologist, a naval architect (he designed 36 boats and yachts) , and designed the house at Nether Compton, Dorset, in which he lived for 50 years. He also wrote a number of books, being gifted with a fluidity and elegant prose style rare in aviation writers. His outstanding autobiographical works were I Flew with the Birds (1949) , No Echo in the Sky (1958) , Airymouse (1967) , Cloud Cuckooland (1981) , and Adventure with Fate (1984). Other titles were Architect of Wings (1985) , a biography of the Avro designer Roy Chadwick, Wings across the World (1980) , a history of British Airways, and an impressive five-volume history of British aviation. Penrose was made a Fellow of the Royal Aeronautical Society in 1936 and in 1993, when his tally had risen to 5,500 hours on 309 types, he was presented with Honorary Fellowship of the US Society of Experimental Test Pilots. "; 162 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Penrose, Harald Airymouse. Shrewsbury Airlife 1982 0906393167 / 9780906393161 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Philip Trevor. 162 pages, small text sketches, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the dust jacket: "Harald Penrose made his first flight in 1919 with Alan Cobham in an AVRO 504K. There followed a long and distinguished career in aviation mainly as a test pilot. . . This book describes flights in 'Airymouse' a diminutive single seater aeroplane of insignificant horsepower, which he bought in his retirement. He sets out to recapture earlier times in his life when he first experienced the pure enjoyment of flight." ; 162 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Penrose, Harald British Aviation, Widening Horizons, 1930-1934 0112902979 London Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1979 0112902979 / 9780112902973 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket VIII, 339 pages, 16 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Harald Penrose, whose earlier volumes gave an unrivalled exposition of the first decades of flying, once more fills out the expanding canvas of the aviation scene. Nothing of value is omitted: summaries of parliamentary debates on civil and military aviation needs and responsibilities, boardroom rows among the giants of the industry, epic achievements like the flight over Mount Everest (in which the author played a key role in test-flying the aircraft eventually used) , pioneering works by people like La Cierva of Autogyro fame, Barnes Wallis (later to become one of the greatest names of aviation) , R. J. Mitchell of the Spitfire concept, Amy Johnson and her spectacular career, all is there. And it is told in the fast-flowing and intimate Penrose style, carrying the racing tale along, supported all the way with the authority of professional specialist in a variety of aeronautical fields. And it is illustrated with evocative pictures of nearly 100 aircraft - biplanes, monoplanes, seaplanes, civil and military -which are now part of aviation history. " ; 339 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Penrose, Harald British Aviation. the Adventuring Years. London Putnam 1973 0370100166 / 9780370100166 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 727 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "British Aviation. The Adventuring Years tells the continuing story of the British aircraft industry during the decade from 1920 to 1929 - one of the really fascinating periods in aviation history. This was when the foundations of air transport were laid and the first great trunk air services were established as part of a world-wide system of communications linking Britain and her Empire, later to become the British Commonwealth of nations. The story also covers the pioneer peacekeeping work of the Royal Air Force overseas and its fight for modern equipment. " ; 727 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Penrose, Harald British Aviation. the Great War and Armistice. New York Funk & Wagnalls 1969 0370100166 / 9780370100166 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 620 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket frayed, former owner's name and address otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "During the First World War Britain was faced with the problem of converting the activities of the aviation pioneers into a major industry producing tens of thousands of air raft to meet the urgent requirements of the Royal Flying Corps and the Royal Naval Air Service and, subsequently, the newly-formed Royal Air Force. In this work Harald Penrose traces in great detail this dramatic story and displays it against a background of devastating war, almost equally devastating politics, and revolutionary social change. He describes the design, development and production of some of the world's best known aircraft such as the Sopwith Pup and Camel, the Bristol Fightrer, the D. H.9A, the great twin-engined Handley Page 0/100 bomber, the Short and Fairey seaplanes, as well as some of the less known types. " ; 620 pages Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Penrose, Harald British Aviation. the Pioneer Years 1903-1914. London Putnam 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 607 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, very good. 1st edition. From the prologue: "I prefer to call this book a saga, for it relates the disappointments, disasters, hopes, and successes of the pioneer British aircraft constructors against the background of their times. " ; 607 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Penrose, Harald British Aviation. the Pioneer Years 1903-1914. London Putnam 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 607 pages, very well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, DJ, very good. From the estate of aviation collector Colin H. Kidd and with his embossed sticker. From the prologue: "I prefer to call this book a saga, for it relates the disappointments, disasters, hopes, and successes of the pioneer British aircraft constructors against the background of their times. " ; 607 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Penrose, Harald on Alongthewaybooks.com Penrose, Harald on Aucott.com Penrose, Harald on Barbarossabooks.com Penrose, Harald on Capricornbooks.ca Penrose, Harald on Carmsrarebooks.com Penrose, Harald on Chapter1.co.za Penrose, Harald on Commonwealthbookcompany.com Penrose, Harald on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Penrose, Harald on Eastleach-book.co.uk
| Penrose, Harald on Edconroybooks.com Penrose, Harald on Goodwillbooks.com Penrose, Harald on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com Penrose, Harald on Lastcenturybooks.com Penrose, Harald on Lectioz.com Penrose, Harald on Leurabooks.com.au Penrose, Harald on Manorfarmbooks.com Penrose, Harald on Molliesloft.com Penrose, Harald on Net-treasure.co.uk
| Penrose, Harald on Peerlessbookstore.com Penrose, Harald on Scorpiobooks.co.uk Penrose, Harald on Seattlebookcenter.com Penrose, Harald on Thebookannex.com Penrose, Harald on Trillionbooks.com Penrose, Harald on Williamglynn.co.uk Penrose, Harald on Woodensoldierbooks.com Penrose, Harald on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|