Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PRANGE, GORDON W. in collaboration with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon. At dawn we slept. The untold story of Pearl Harbor.
New York Penguin Books, 1982 0140064559 / 9780140064551 Soft Cover Good 
873 pages, 8 plates, maps and charts, wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. SR3794; Ex-Library; 873 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PRANGE, GORDON W. with DONALD M. GOLDSTEIN and KATHERINE V. DILLON December 7, 1941. The day the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor.
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. , 1988 Hard Cover 
493 pages, 8 plates, map, boards, book club edition, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 PRANGE, GORDON W. Miracle at Midway.
New York Mcgraw- Hill Book Co. , 1982 0070506728 / 9780070506725 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
469 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, dust jacket with tape repairs ootherwise fine. Edited by Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon. The Battle of Midway Island was the turning point for naval dominance in the Pacific Theater. In June of 1942, seven months after the infamy at Pearl Harbor, Admiral Yamamoto prepared his large and powerful fleet to do battle with an inferior US force under the command of Admiral Chester Nimitz. There was no smokescreen of diplomatic contact to disguise either side's preparations for the most important sea battle of the Pacific War. And there was no apparent reason to believe, given the superiority of the Japanese forces, that the outcome would not be as crushing, it its way, as the loss of American forces at Pearl Harbor. The May 6 surrender of Jonathan Wainwright's gallant but doomed holding forces on Corregidor had been an even more recent reminder of Japanese might. But, bit by bit, the Japanese naval code was broken until every fourth or fifth code grouping could be read. That was enough for Commander Joseph Rochefort, Chief of Combat Intelligence, to discover where the Japanese planned to strike: not Alaska, not San Francisco, but Midway! With that, Nimitz flew to the island at once to review its defense -- and to set in motion the flexible and operational tactics by which an inferior US fleet faced an overwhelmingly superior Japanese Navy, whose leaders were ablaze with overconfidence, and plunged it into the sea. Based on exclusive interviews with surviving officers on both sides, as well as on every important archival source, this is a majestic sequel to "At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor" ; 469 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 PRANGE, GORDON W. Miracle at Midway.
New York Penguin Books 1983 0140068147 / 9780140068146 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Xxii, [2], 469 pages, plates, maps, wrappers, very good. Edited by Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon. The Battle of Midway Island was the turning point for naval dominance in the Pacific Theater. In June of 1942, seven months after the infamy at Pearl Harbor, Admiral Yamamoto prepared his large and powerful fleet to do battle with an inferior US force under the command of Admiral Chester Nimitz. There was no smokescreen of diplomatic contact to disguise either side's preparations for the most important sea battle of the Pacific War. And there was no apparent reason to believe, given the superiority of the Japanese forces, that the outcome would not be as crushing, it its way, as the loss of American forces at Pearl Harbor. The May 6 surrender of Jonathan Wainwright's gallant but doomed holding forces on Corregidor had been an even more recent reminder of Japanese might. But, bit by bit, the Japanese naval code was broken until every fourth or fifth code grouping could be read. That was enough for Commander Joseph Rochefort, Chief of Combat Intelligence, to discover where the Japanese planned to strike: not Alaska, not San Francisco, but Midway! With that, Nimitz flew to the island at once to review its defense -- and to set in motion the flexible and operational tactics by which an inferior US fleet faced an overwhelmingly superior Japanese Navy, whose leaders were ablaze with overconfidence, and plunged it into the sea. Based on exclusive interviews with surviving officers on both sides, as well as on every important archival source, this is a majestic sequel to "At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor" ; 469 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PRANGE, GORDON W. with DONALD M. GOLDSTEIN and KATHERINE V. DILLON Target Tokyo. The story of the Sorge spy ring.
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. , 1984 0070506779 / 9780070506770 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
595 pages, 6 plates, chart, cloth, dj. 1st edition, very good. From the publisher: "The authors of At Dawn We Slept and Miracle at Midway now turn to one of the most fascinating chapters of World War II. Target Tokyo is a scrupulously documented account of espionage on a grand scale. Bristling with suspense, it details the undercover operations of one of the most ingenious spy rings of the century. Headed by Richard Sorge, it transmitted highly secret information from Tokyo to Russia between 1933 and 1941. Gordon Prange brings to life the members of the ring, the double agents, the victims and dupes, the diplomats and statesmen. Born in Russia and educated in Germany, Sorge posed as a good Nazi, a stringer for a German newspaper. He secured his access to intelligence information by getting a position at the German embassy in Tokyo, where he became the trusted adviser and friend of the German ambassador, who consulted him about the most sensitive matters. Sorge also infiltrated the highest levels of Japanese society. He was charming and flamboyant, a hard drinker who could often be seen riding about Tokyo on his motorcycle. A major work of World War II history, "Target Tokyo" is a portrait of an exotic nation gearing up for war. It is also a study of duplicity on the highest levels, of betrayals both personal and national, with insights into the great leaders of the era -- Hitler, Stalin, Churchill, and Roosevelt -- as they played out he drama that would determine the future of the world." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PRANGE, GORDON W. with DONALD M. GOLDSTEIN and KATHERINE V. DILLON Target Tokyo. The story of the Sorge spy ring.
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. , 1984 0070506779 / 9780070506770 Hard Cover 
595 pages, 6 plates, chart, cloth, dust jacket little frayed otherwise very good. From the publisher: "The authors of At Dawn We Slept and Miracle at Midway now turn to one of the most fascinating chapters of World War II. Target Tokyo is a scrupulously documented account of espionage on a grand scale. Bristling with suspense, it details the undercover operations of one of the most ingenious spy rings of the century. Headed by Richard Sorge, it transmitted highly secret information from Tokyo to Russia between 1933 and 1941. Gordon Prange brings to life the members of the ring, the double agents, the victims and dupes, the diplomats and statesmen. Born in Russia and educated in Germany, Sorge posed as a good Nazi, a stringer for a German newspaper. He secured his access to intelligence information by getting a position at the German embassy in Tokyo, where he became the trusted adviser and friend of the German ambassador, who consulted him about the most sensitive matters. Sorge also infiltrated the highest levels of Japanese society. He was charming and flamboyant, a hard drinker who could often be seen riding about Tokyo on his motorcycle. A major work of World War II history, "Target Tokyo" is a portrait of an exotic nation gearing up for war. It is also a study of duplicity on the highest levels, of betrayals both personal and national, with insights into the great leaders of the era -- Hitler, Stalin, Churchill, and Roosevelt -- as they played out he drama that would determine the future of the world." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 PRANGE, GORDON W. with DONALD M. GOLDSTEIN and KATHERINE V. DILLON Target Tokyo. The story of the Sorge spy ring.
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. , 1984 0070506779 / 9780070506770 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Xxii,595 pages, 6 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "The authors of At Dawn We Slept and Miracle at Midway now turn to one of the most fascinating chapters of World War II. Target Tokyo is a scrupulously documented account of espionage on a grand scale. Bristling with suspense, it details the undercover operations of one of the most ingenious spy rings of the century. Headed by Richard Sorge, it transmitted highly secret information from Tokyo to Russia between 1933 and 1941. Gordon Prange brings to life the members of the ring, the double agents, the victims and dupes, the diplomats and statesmen. Born in Russia and educated in Germany, Sorge posed as a good Nazi, a stringer for a German newspaper. He secured his access to intelligence information by getting a position at the German embassy in Tokyo, where he became the trusted adviser and friend of the German ambassador, who consulted him about the most sensitive matters. Sorge also infiltrated the highest levels of Japanese society. He was charming and flamboyant, a hard drinker who could often be seen riding about Tokyo on his motorcycle. A major work of World War II history, "Target Tokyo" is a portrait of an exotic nation gearing up for war. It is also a study of duplicity on the highest levels, of betrayals both personal and national, with insights into the great leaders of the era -- Hitler, Stalin, Churchill, and Roosevelt -- as they played out he drama that would determine the future of the world." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PRANGE, GORDON W. with DONALD M. GOLDSTEIN and KATHERINE V. DILLON Target Tokyo. The story of the Sorge spy ring.
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. , 1984 0070506779 / 9780070506770 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Xxii, 595 pages, 6 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From the publisher: "The authors of At Dawn We Slept and Miracle at Midway now turn to one of the most fascinating chapters of World War II. Target Tokyo is a scrupulously documented account of espionage on a grand scale. Bristling with suspense, it details the undercover operations of one of the most ingenious spy rings of the century. Headed by Richard Sorge, it transmitted highly secret information from Tokyo to Russia between 1933 and 1941. Gordon Prange brings to life the members of the ring, the double agents, the victims and dupes, the diplomats and statesmen. Born in Russia and educated in Germany, Sorge posed as a good Nazi, a stringer for a German newspaper. He secured his access to intelligence information by getting a position at the German embassy in Tokyo, where he became the trusted adviser and friend of the German ambassador, who consulted him about the most sensitive matters. Sorge also infiltrated the highest levels of Japanese society. He was charming and flamboyant, a hard drinker who could often be seen riding about Tokyo on his motorcycle. A major work of World War II history, "Target Tokyo" is a portrait of an exotic nation gearing up for war. It is also a study of duplicity on the highest levels, of betrayals both personal and national, with insights into the great leaders of the era -- Hitler, Stalin, Churchill, and Roosevelt -- as they played out he drama that would determine the future of the world. "; 595 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Abookstop.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Ahabbooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Anovelideabooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Antiquarius.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Barbarossabooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Bibliodisia.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Booksliquidation.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Coasbooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Crawfordsnautical.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Downtownbooksellers.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Everybookintheworld.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Fatcitybookstore.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Flyingelfbooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Go-bookworld.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Goldsworthbooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Goodwillbooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Grenadierbooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Guthriebooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Johnbalebooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Johnemmettbooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Kjcactus.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Lacroixbookseller.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Leftcoastbooks.us
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Leurabooks.com.au
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Monkeyread.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Montclairbookcenter.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Moonxscapebooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Pgbbooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Remnantbooks.org
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Riversedgebooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Rogercoybooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Seaoceanbooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Thebooksend.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Thedustjacket.biz
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Twicesoldtales.ca
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Txstarbooks.com
PRANGE, GORDON W. In Collaboration With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie