|
|
Gilbert, James ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Gilbert, James Skywriting. an Aviation Anthology. New York St. Martin's Press 1978 0312727879 / 9780312727871 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 268 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Here for the first time are the world's greatest flyers and masters of aviation in one volume. Contributors include: Ernest K. Gann, 'Pappy' Boyington, W. H. Auden, Michael Collins, Antoine de Saint-Exupery, Eddie Rickenbacker, Baron von Richthofen, de Havilland, Francis Chichester, Nevil Shute, and many many others. " GL1 ; 268 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gilbert, James Skywriting. an Aviation Anthology. New York St. Martin's Press 1978 0312727879 / 9780312727871 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 269 pages, cloth, DJ, fine. From the dust jacket: "Here for the first time are the world's greatest flyers and masters of aviation in one volume. Contributors include: Ernest K. Gann, 'Pappy' Boyington, W. H. Auden, Michael Collins, Antoine de Saint-Exupery, Eddie Rickenbacker, Baron von Richthofen, de Havilland, Francis Chichester, Nevil Shute, and many many others. " Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Gilbert, James The Great Planes. Grosset & Dunlap 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 252 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 11-1/2 inches. From the introduction: One man's choice is one man's opinion. I must admit to moments of doubts in selecting the Great planes, but only about those I had to leave out. Of the greatness of the twenty-six included here I am confident. In choosing them I have tried to include something for all tastes, for not everyone is fascinated by the same era of aviation. . . " ; 252 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gilbert, James The Great Planes. Grosset & Dunlap 1970 044802229X / 9780448022291 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 251 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 11-1/2 inches. From the introduction: One man's choice is one man's opinion. I must admit to moments of doubts in selecting the Great planes, but only about those I had to leave out. Of the greatness of the twenty-six included here I am confident. In choosing them I have tried to include something for all tastes, for not everyone is fascinated by the same era of aviation. . . Cole Palen, Dave Fox, and Dick King of Old Rhinebeck Aerodrome, New York, gave me unstinting help." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gilbert, James The World's Worst Aircraft. New York St. Martin's Press 1979 0312892853 / 9780312892852 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 192 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, 8 by 11 inches, very good. 8 by 10.5 inches. From the dust jacket: "This book traces the more misguided attempts by man to fly; from the dotty attempts of monks and savants in earlier centuries to leap from high places, flapping home-fashioned pinions; via the turn of the century pioneers with stick, string and linen to a recent revival of interest in man-powered aeroplanes. En route a selection of aviation's most ill-conceived projects are examined as proper historical studies, but while their creation affords a great deal of humour for the reader, at the same time the author respects the tragedy which sometimes goes with it. " ; 192 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gilbert, James on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Gilbert, James on Atlantavintagebooks.com Gilbert, James on Barbarossabooks.com Gilbert, James on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Gilbert, James on Bluemountainbooks.com Gilbert, James on Bookhousestl.com Gilbert, James on Booksrmagic.com Gilbert, James on Bookwormhbg.com Gilbert, James on Chapter1.co.za Gilbert, James on Coasbooks.com Gilbert, James on Derbybookshelf.com Gilbert, James on Dking.co.uk Gilbert, James on Eridgebooks.com Gilbert, James on Findersofkeepersbooks.com Gilbert, James on Gibbsbooks.com Gilbert, James on Go-bookworld.com
| Gilbert, James on Goodwillbooks.com Gilbert, James on Grenadierbooks.com Gilbert, James on Hammondsbooks.net Gilbert, James on Hardingsbooks.com Gilbert, James on Johnemmettbooks.com Gilbert, James on Kjcactus.com Gilbert, James on Leonsbookstore.com Gilbert, James on Leurabooks.com.au Gilbert, James on Mccauleybooks.com Gilbert, James on Midwaybook.com Gilbert, James on Montclairbookcenter.com Gilbert, James on Oldfloridabookstore.com Gilbert, James on Ozzbooks.com.au Gilbert, James on Pagemaster-books.com Gilbert, James on Peakirkbooks.com Gilbert, James on Pilgrimbooks.net
| Gilbert, James on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Gilbert, James on Raindogbooks.com Gilbert, James on Remembrancebooks.com.au Gilbert, James on Riversedgebooks.com Gilbert, James on Russellbooks.com Gilbert, James on Rwmilitarybooks.com Gilbert, James on Shelflives.ca Gilbert, James on Springystreasures.com Gilbert, James on Thebooksend.com Gilbert, James on Twicesoldtales.ca Gilbert, James on Vintage-books.com Gilbert, James on Williamglynn.co.uk Gilbert, James on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|