Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Gilbert, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gilbert, James Skywriting. an Aviation Anthology.
New York St. Martin's Press 1978 0312727879 / 9780312727871 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
268 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Here for the first time are the world's greatest flyers and masters of aviation in one volume. Contributors include: Ernest K. Gann, 'Pappy' Boyington, W. H. Auden, Michael Collins, Antoine de Saint-Exupery, Eddie Rickenbacker, Baron von Richthofen, de Havilland, Francis Chichester, Nevil Shute, and many many others. " GL1 ; 268 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gilbert, James Skywriting. an Aviation Anthology.
New York St. Martin's Press 1978 0312727879 / 9780312727871 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
269 pages, cloth, DJ, fine. From the dust jacket: "Here for the first time are the world's greatest flyers and masters of aviation in one volume. Contributors include: Ernest K. Gann, 'Pappy' Boyington, W. H. Auden, Michael Collins, Antoine de Saint-Exupery, Eddie Rickenbacker, Baron von Richthofen, de Havilland, Francis Chichester, Nevil Shute, and many many others. " 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gilbert, James The Great Planes.
Grosset & Dunlap 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
252 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 11-1/2 inches. From the introduction: One man's choice is one man's opinion. I must admit to moments of doubts in selecting the Great planes, but only about those I had to leave out. Of the greatness of the twenty-six included here I am confident. In choosing them I have tried to include something for all tastes, for not everyone is fascinated by the same era of aviation. . . " ; 252 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gilbert, James The Great Planes.
Grosset & Dunlap 1970 044802229X / 9780448022291 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
251 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 11-1/2 inches. From the introduction: One man's choice is one man's opinion. I must admit to moments of doubts in selecting the Great planes, but only about those I had to leave out. Of the greatness of the twenty-six included here I am confident. In choosing them I have tried to include something for all tastes, for not everyone is fascinated by the same era of aviation. . . Cole Palen, Dave Fox, and Dick King of Old Rhinebeck Aerodrome, New York, gave me unstinting help." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gilbert, James The World's Worst Aircraft.
New York St. Martin's Press 1979 0312892853 / 9780312892852 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
192 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, 8 by 11 inches, very good. 8 by 10.5 inches. From the dust jacket: "This book traces the more misguided attempts by man to fly; from the dotty attempts of monks and savants in earlier centuries to leap from high places, flapping home-fashioned pinions; via the turn of the century pioneers with stick, string and linen to a recent revival of interest in man-powered aeroplanes. En route a selection of aviation's most ill-conceived projects are examined as proper historical studies, but while their creation affords a great deal of humour for the reader, at the same time the author respects the tragedy which sometimes goes with it. " ; 192 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gilbert, James on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Gilbert, James on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Gilbert, James on Barbarossabooks.com
Gilbert, James on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Gilbert, James on Bluemountainbooks.com
Gilbert, James on Bookhousestl.com
Gilbert, James on Booksrmagic.com
Gilbert, James on Bookwormhbg.com
Gilbert, James on Chapter1.co.za
Gilbert, James on Coasbooks.com
Gilbert, James on Derbybookshelf.com
Gilbert, James on Dking.co.uk
Gilbert, James on Eridgebooks.com
Gilbert, James on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Gilbert, James on Gibbsbooks.com
Gilbert, James on Go-bookworld.com
Gilbert, James on Goodwillbooks.com
Gilbert, James on Grenadierbooks.com
Gilbert, James on Hammondsbooks.net
Gilbert, James on Hardingsbooks.com
Gilbert, James on Johnemmettbooks.com
Gilbert, James on Kjcactus.com
Gilbert, James on Leonsbookstore.com
Gilbert, James on Leurabooks.com.au
Gilbert, James on Mccauleybooks.com
Gilbert, James on Midwaybook.com
Gilbert, James on Montclairbookcenter.com
Gilbert, James on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Gilbert, James on Ozzbooks.com.au
Gilbert, James on Pagemaster-books.com
Gilbert, James on Peakirkbooks.com
Gilbert, James on Pilgrimbooks.net
Gilbert, James on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Gilbert, James on Raindogbooks.com
Gilbert, James on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Gilbert, James on Riversedgebooks.com
Gilbert, James on Russellbooks.com
Gilbert, James on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Gilbert, James on Shelflives.ca
Gilbert, James on Springystreasures.com
Gilbert, James on Thebooksend.com
Gilbert, James on Twicesoldtales.ca
Gilbert, James on Vintage-books.com
Gilbert, James on Williamglynn.co.uk
Gilbert, James on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie