Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Friedman, Norman Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Friedman, Norman British Carrier Aviation. the Evolution of the Ships and Their Aircraft.
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 1988 0870210548 / 9780870210549 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
384 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, tables, cloth, DJ, very good. 10 by 11.5 inches. From the estate of aviation collector Colin Kidd and with his embossed sticker. From the DJ; "A naval journal reviewing one of his books recently described Norman Friedman as 'fast establishing himself as America's leading naval writer' on the strength of his seven previous major works." 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Friedman, Norman Carrier Air Power.
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 1981 0831711922 / 9780831711924 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
192 pages, well illustrated, tables, cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. Front cover: An F-14A Tomcat from VF-2 lands on board the USS Enterprise. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 FRIEDMAN, NORMAN Desert victory : the war for Kuwait.
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, 1991 Hard Cover 
439 pages, well illustrated (some in color), maps, cloth, dj, ex-library. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Friedman, Norman [Introduction] U. S. Army-Navy Journal of Recognition: September 1943-February 1944, Numbers 1-6
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 1990 0870217755 / 9780870217753 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Approximately 250 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12-1/2 inches. With two original issues, October 1943 and March 1944. From the dust jacket: "Its purpose was to help the men in the field learn to distinguish enemy hardware from their own. This book offers facsimiles of the first six issues of the journal, published between September 1943 and February 1944, with an introduction by Norman Friedman that places them in a historical context for today's readers. " B62 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Friedman, Norman [Introduction] U. S. Army-Navy Journal of Recognition: September 1943-February 1944, Numbers 1-6
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 1990 0870217755 / 9780870217753 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Approximately 250 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12-1/2 inches. From the dust jacket: "Its purpose was to help the men in the field learn to distinguish enemy hardware from their own. This book offers facsimiles of the first six issues of the journal, published between September 1943 and February 1944, with an introduction by Norman Friedman that places them in a historical context for today's readers. " B27-4 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Friedman, Norman on Aedenstclair.com
Friedman, Norman on Agreatbookshop.com
Friedman, Norman on Argyleemporium.com.au
Friedman, Norman on Barbarossabooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Bookhousestl.com
Friedman, Norman on Booknest.com
Friedman, Norman on Booksagain.net
Friedman, Norman on Booksontheblvd.com
Friedman, Norman on Carmsrarebooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Catharpin.com
Friedman, Norman on Charteroakbooks.net
Friedman, Norman on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Friedman, Norman on Crawfordsnautical.com
Friedman, Norman on Doullbooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Eridgebooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Georgejefferybooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Friedman, Norman on Goodwillbooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Hennikerbookfarm.com
Friedman, Norman on Joslu.com
Friedman, Norman on Lotzabooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Lowestcostbooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Massbaymedia.com
Friedman, Norman on Montclairbookcenter.com
Friedman, Norman on Nomadestore.com
Friedman, Norman on Oddballbooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Oncereadbooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Pellabooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Friedman, Norman on Racbooks.net
Friedman, Norman on Riversedgebooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Friedman, Norman on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Friedman, Norman on Seaoceanbooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Thebooksend.com
Friedman, Norman on Therobbinn.co.uk
Friedman, Norman on Twicesoldtales.ca
Friedman, Norman on Websterbookstore.com
Friedman, Norman on Wfsandercombe.com
Friedman, Norman on Wiseowlbooks.net
Friedman, Norman on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Friedman, Norman on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie