Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Duval, G. R. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Duval, G. R. Airliners of the World. a Pictorial History.
D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1978 0851533183 / 9780851533186 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
96 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 9.5 by 9 inches. From the foreword: "This volume is a pictorial record of thirty years of airliner development, from 1946 to 1976. This is not a particularly long period in aviation history, but the advances made have been considerable in both aircraft and power unit design, as well as in safety and passenger accommodation." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Duval, G. R. Aviation Workhorses around the World.
D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1977 0851533043 / 9780851533049 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
96 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 8 inches. From the estate of collector Colin Kidd and with his embossed sticker. From the foreword: "A few short years after its first flight, the aeroplane joined the nations' armouries as a weapon of war, and since that time has featured in every major and minor conflict with ever-increasing destructive power. On the other hand, and over the same period, aircraft have been instrumental in the saving of many lives, in the care of isolated communities, the relief of areas devastated by natural disaster, and the carriage of sick and inured people to hospital. Throughout the year, millions of acres of farmland have been treated and protected from pests, and vast forest areas patrolled and guarded against fire. This book presents a cross-section of all these tasks, with a selection of photographs depicting the ambulances, fire-fighters and agricultural machines, the weight-lifters and the food-carriers. " 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Duval, G. R. Presentation Aircraft of the Two World Wars.
D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1976 0851532330 / 9780851532332 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
96 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 8.5 inches. From the foreword: "The presentation of aircraft for patriotic reasons, or for preservation of historic specimens, has been practiced since before the First World War and literally thousands of machines come under this heading. The purpose of this book is to illustrate fully this facet of aviation history, and therefore, while the main content portrays the presentation aircraft of the two World Was, the inter-war and post-war machines have been included in order that the story should be complete. " 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nowarra, Heinz J. and, Duval, G. R. Russian Civil and Military Aircraft 1884-1969
London Fountain Press 1971 0852424604 / 9780852424605 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
288 pages, well illustrated, 3-views, cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. Tone paintings by W. F. Hepworth based on original drawings by H. Lobner. Translations Alan Myers. From the DJ. Russian Civil and Military Aircraft tells the complete story of the development of Russian aviation from the first attempt at manned powered flight to the latest supersonic passenger aircraft of today. . . The book is superbly illustrated throughout, and, in view of its obvious interest to Russian historians, the captions are printed in Russian as well as English. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Duval, G. R. U. S. Pursuit Aircraft 1918-1936
D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1975 0851531857 / 9780851531854 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
96 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 8.5 inches. From the foreword: "The time-scale of this book has been deliberately chosen to present, in pictorial form, what may be described as the biplane period in the history of United States Army aviation, coincidentally the formative years of what was to become the most powerful Air Force in the world. " 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Duval, G. R. War in the Air. 1914-1918. a Pictorial Survey.
Truro D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1975 0851532667 / 9780851532660 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
96 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 8.5 inches. From the foreword: From the outset, the planning of this book evolved around the theme of 'in the air'; in other words, the presentation of 1914-1918 War aircraft in flight. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Duval, G. R. World Flying Boats. a Pictorial Survey.
Cornwall D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1975 0851531911 / 9780851531915 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
96 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 8.5 inches. From the estate of aviation collector Colin H. Kidd and with his embossed sticker. From the DJ: "This book, following the publication of previous volumes depicting British and American flying-boats, has a wider scope, presenting as it does a cross-section of flying-boat development by the world's major nations." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Duval, G. R. World Flying Boats. a Pictorial Survey.
Cornwall D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1974 0851531911 / 9780851531915 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
96 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 9 inches. From the DJ: "This book, following the publication of previous volumes depicting British and American flying-boats, has a wider scope, presenting as it does a cross-section of flying-boat development by the world's major nations." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Duval, G. R. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Duval, G. R. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Duval, G. R. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Duval, G. R. on Heirloombookstore.com
Duval, G. R. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Duval, G. R. on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Duval, G. R. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Duval, G. R. on Oldscrolls.com
Duval, G. R. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Duval, G. R. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Duval, G. R. on Thomasrarebooks.com
Duval, G. R. on Williamglynn.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie