Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Dwiggins, Don Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dwiggins, Don Famous Flyers and the Ships They Flew.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1969 044802148X / 9780448021485 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Viii, 248 pages, plates, text illustrations, maps, pictorial cloth, covers sun-faded, some foxing otherwise very good. From the preface: In this Third Edition the book has been almost entirely re-written. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dwiggins, Don Flying Daredevils of the Roaring Twenties.
London Arthur Barker Ltd. 1969 0213178443 / 9780213178444 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
[8], 151 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 7 by 10 inches. From the DJ: "Barnstorming, which began when aviation was young, entered its golden era after WWI. Thousands of military pilots had returned to civilian life with no trade but flying. When the government began selling war-surplus planes many of these veterans bought them and became barnstormers. These flying fools of the air, also called Gipsy Fliers, looped, rolled and stunted their way across the country, luring the brave and the curious among the townfolk to local fields for airplane rides. Their incredible saga is told here for the first time. . . The unusual photographs, many of them rare, have been gathered from famous private and public collections." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dwiggins, Don The Air Devils. the Story of Balloonists, Barnstormers, and Stunt Pilots.
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
226 pages, plates, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated 1st edition. From the DJ: This is the electrifying chronicle of the daredevils of the sky, from the hot-air balloonists of the 18th century to the jet aerobatic teams of the '60s, told by a successful stunt flier. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dwiggins, Don The Barnstormers. Flying Daredevils of the Roaring Twenties.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
[8], 151 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 7 by 10 inches. From the DJ: "Barnstorming, which began when aviation was young, entered its golden era after WWI. Thousands of military pilots had returned to civilian life with no trade but flying. When the government began selling war-surplus planes for $500, many of the ex-war birds bought them and became barnstormers. These flying fools of the air, also called Gypsy Fliers, looped, rolled and stunted their way across the country, luring the brave and the curious among the townfolk to local cow pastures for airplane rides at $1.50 per passenger. Their incredible saga is told here for the first time. . . The unusual photographs, many of them rare, have been gathered from famous private and public collections." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DWIGGINS, DON The SST: here it comes, ready or not. The story of the controversial supersonic transport.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1968 Hard Cover 
297 pages, 16 plates, cloth, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dwiggins, Don They Flew the Bendix Race. the History of the Competition for the Bendix Trophy.
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
198 pages, plates, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first edition. From the DJ: "Don Dwiggins tells the Bendix story with the pace, punch and excitement it deserves, and he gives this classic competition full credit for its contribution to aviation progress." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dwiggins, Don on 77sunsetbooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Ahabbooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Aldertonbooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Dwiggins, Don on Barbarossabooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Bohemianbookworm.com
Dwiggins, Don on Bookdog.com
Dwiggins, Don on Bookhousestl.com
Dwiggins, Don on Bookmarcsonline.com
Dwiggins, Don on Booksliquidation.com
Dwiggins, Don on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Dwiggins, Don on Capricornbooks.ca
Dwiggins, Don on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Cupboardmaker.com
Dwiggins, Don on Dunbarbooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Easychairbooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Finebks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Genethebookpeddler.com
Dwiggins, Don on Goodwillbooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Hallofbooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Hammondsbooks.net
Dwiggins, Don on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Dwiggins, Don on Joslu.com
Dwiggins, Don on Jrbooks.biz
Dwiggins, Don on Juniperseedbooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Just-us-books.com
Dwiggins, Don on Lastwordbooks.org
Dwiggins, Don on Leonsbookstore.com
Dwiggins, Don on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Dwiggins, Don on Mistymorninbooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Montrosehouse.com.au
Dwiggins, Don on Moodybooks.net
Dwiggins, Don on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Dwiggins, Don on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Dwiggins, Don on Riversedgebooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Dwiggins, Don on Russellbooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Springystreasures.com
Dwiggins, Don on Thebooksellerinc.com
Dwiggins, Don on Thebooksend.com
Dwiggins, Don on Vintage-books.com
Dwiggins, Don on Vtsbooks.com
Dwiggins, Don on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie