|
|
Coggins, Jack ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Coggins, Jack Arms and Equipment of the Civil War New York Fairfax Press 1962 0517402351 / 9780517402351 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 160 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 8 by 11 inches. Reprint of edition originally published in 1962. From the dust jacket: "In ARMS AND EQUIPMENT OF THE CIVIL WAR, author Jack Coggins presents the reader with a fascinating account of the types of weapons and equipment used by the Blue and Gray. In addition to his use of original sources, the author has included more that 500 of his own illustrations. ~ Mr. Coggins' lifelong interest in weapons is reflected in the many illustrations, which combine accurate depiction of detail with an appealing artistic style. He has made a unique contribution to the study of military technology of the Civil War period." " ; 160 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Coggins, Jack Arms and Equipment of the Civil War New York Fairfax Press 1962 0517402351 / 9780517402351 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 160 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 8 by 11 inches. Reprint of edition originally published in 1962. From the dust jacket: "In ARMS AND EQUIPMENT OF THE CIVIL WAR, author Jack Coggins presents the reader with a fascinating account of the types of weapons and equipment used by the Blue and Gray. In addition to his use of original sources, the author has included more that 500 of his own illustrations. ~ Mr. Coggins' lifelong interest in weapons is reflected in the many illustrations, which combine accurate depiction of detail with an appealing artistic style. He has made a unique contribution to the study of military technology of the Civil War period." " BWC4; 160 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Coggins, Jack Arms and Equipment of the Civil War Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1962 0517402351 / 9780517402351 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 160 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "A must for Civil War fans - not a review of battles and strategy, glorious charges or fighting retreats, but a lavishly illustrated guide to the weapons and equipment used by the Blue and Gray. "; 160 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
COGGINS, JACK [BANHAM]. The campaign for Guadalcanal. A battle that made history. Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1972 0385043546 / 9780385043540 First Edition Hard Cover 208 pages, circa 150 illustrations, 80 maps & charts, tables, cloth, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: "The first in a new series of books recreating the most famous battles of all time, The Campaign For Guadalcanal is an in-depth account of the crucial struggle that marked the turning point of World War II in the Pacific." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
COGGINS, JACK [BANHAM]. The campaign for Guadalcanal. A battle that made history. Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1972 0385043546 / 9780385043540 Hard Cover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 208 pages, circa 150 illustrations, 80 maps & charts, tables, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Book club edition. From the dust jacket: "The first in a new series of books recreating the most famous battles of all time, The Campaign For Guadalcanal is an in-depth account of the crucial struggle that marked the turning point of World War II in the Pacific." ; Book Club Edition Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Coggins, Jack The Fighting Man. an Ilustrated History of the World's Greatest Fighting Forces through the Ages. Garden City Doubleday & Company 1966 B0007DY646 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Xii, 372 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the DJ: "THE FIGHTING MAN is a full-scale examination of war as it has been fought through the ages by its most fundamental unit - the soldier. It is a studied evaluation of the practical means by which certain soldiers have obtained advantages over their enemies. Beginning with the ancient Egyptians, Assyrians, and Persians, the author describes in detail the precise nature of the warrior; his basic weapons; the quality of his leaders; and the exact historical circumstances which led to the creation of the greatest fighting forces: the Greeks, the Mongols, the Romans, the Normans, the Vikings. . Mr. Coggins has devoted separate chapters to the Bowmen of England and the Swiss Pikemen; to Gustavus Adolphus and the seventeenth century Swedes; to Cromwell, to Napoleon, to Prussia; and to each nation with its distinctive style of belligerence: the French, the Japanese, the Russians, the Chinese, the Americans, the Germans - in short, a detailed story of warfare. With over 200 illustrations by the author, THE FIGHTING MAN is a standard work for anyone interested in the armies, arms, and men that have determined the history of the world." B49; 373 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Coggins, Jack on Adcbooks.com Coggins, Jack on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Coggins, Jack on Aedenstclair.com Coggins, Jack on Angelfirebooks.com Coggins, Jack on Bibliodisia.com Coggins, Jack on Bookmarcsonline.com Coggins, Jack on Booksliquidation.com Coggins, Jack on Booksontheblvd.com Coggins, Jack on Booksr4u.net Coggins, Jack on Boox.ca Coggins, Jack on Chapter1.co.za Coggins, Jack on Confettibooks.com Coggins, Jack on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Coggins, Jack on Crawfordsnautical.com Coggins, Jack on Derbybookshelf.com Coggins, Jack on Dunbarbooks.com
| Coggins, Jack on Easychairbooks.com Coggins, Jack on Everybookintheworld.com Coggins, Jack on Foxfirebooks.com Coggins, Jack on Goodwillbooks.com Coggins, Jack on Grendelbooks.com Coggins, Jack on Guthriebooks.com Coggins, Jack on Hammondsbooks.net Coggins, Jack on Hardingsbooks.com Coggins, Jack on Horsebooksplus.com Coggins, Jack on Lacroixbookseller.com Coggins, Jack on Lairdbooks.com Coggins, Jack on Maplehillbooks.com Coggins, Jack on Massbaymedia.com Coggins, Jack on Mimicobooks.com Coggins, Jack on Montclairbookcenter.com Coggins, Jack on Myperfectbook.com
| Coggins, Jack on Oldsaratogabooks.com Coggins, Jack on Oldscrolls.com Coggins, Jack on Phatpocket.com Coggins, Jack on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Coggins, Jack on Riversedgebooks.com Coggins, Jack on Riverwashbooks.com Coggins, Jack on Robinsrarebooks.com Coggins, Jack on Rwmilitarybooks.com Coggins, Jack on Theearlywest.com Coggins, Jack on Villagebookmarket.com Coggins, Jack on Williamglynn.co.uk Coggins, Jack on Wintertimebooks.com Coggins, Jack on Zarzuellabooks.com |
|
|