Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Coggins, Jack Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Coggins, Jack Arms and Equipment of the Civil War
New York Fairfax Press 1962 0517402351 / 9780517402351 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
160 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 8 by 11 inches. Reprint of edition originally published in 1962. From the dust jacket: "In ARMS AND EQUIPMENT OF THE CIVIL WAR, author Jack Coggins presents the reader with a fascinating account of the types of weapons and equipment used by the Blue and Gray. In addition to his use of original sources, the author has included more that 500 of his own illustrations. ~ Mr. Coggins' lifelong interest in weapons is reflected in the many illustrations, which combine accurate depiction of detail with an appealing artistic style. He has made a unique contribution to the study of military technology of the Civil War period." " ; 160 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Coggins, Jack Arms and Equipment of the Civil War
New York Fairfax Press 1962 0517402351 / 9780517402351 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
160 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 8 by 11 inches. Reprint of edition originally published in 1962. From the dust jacket: "In ARMS AND EQUIPMENT OF THE CIVIL WAR, author Jack Coggins presents the reader with a fascinating account of the types of weapons and equipment used by the Blue and Gray. In addition to his use of original sources, the author has included more that 500 of his own illustrations. ~ Mr. Coggins' lifelong interest in weapons is reflected in the many illustrations, which combine accurate depiction of detail with an appealing artistic style. He has made a unique contribution to the study of military technology of the Civil War period." " BWC4; 160 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Coggins, Jack Arms and Equipment of the Civil War
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1962 0517402351 / 9780517402351 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
160 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "A must for Civil War fans - not a review of battles and strategy, glorious charges or fighting retreats, but a lavishly illustrated guide to the weapons and equipment used by the Blue and Gray. "; 160 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 COGGINS, JACK [BANHAM]. The campaign for Guadalcanal. A battle that made history.
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1972 0985043546 Hard Cover 
208 pages, circa 150 illustrations, 80 maps & charts, tables, cloth, very good. From the publisher: "The first in a new series of books recreating the most famous battles of all time, The Campaign For Guadalcanal is an in-depth account of the crucial struggle that marked the turning point of World War II in the Pacific." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 COGGINS, JACK [BANHAM]. The campaign for Guadalcanal. A battle that made history.
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1972 0385043546 / 9780385043540 First Edition Hard Cover 
208 pages, circa 150 illustrations, 80 maps & charts, tables, cloth, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: "The first in a new series of books recreating the most famous battles of all time, The Campaign For Guadalcanal is an in-depth account of the crucial struggle that marked the turning point of World War II in the Pacific." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 COGGINS, JACK [BANHAM]. The campaign for Guadalcanal. A battle that made history.
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1972 0385043546 / 9780385043540 Hard Cover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
208 pages, circa 150 illustrations, 80 maps & charts, tables, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Book club edition. From the dust jacket: "The first in a new series of books recreating the most famous battles of all time, The Campaign For Guadalcanal is an in-depth account of the crucial struggle that marked the turning point of World War II in the Pacific." ; Book Club Edition 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Coggins, Jack The Fighting Man. an Ilustrated History of the World's Greatest Fighting Forces through the Ages.
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1966 B0007DY646 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xii, 372 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the DJ: "THE FIGHTING MAN is a full-scale examination of war as it has been fought through the ages by its most fundamental unit - the soldier. It is a studied evaluation of the practical means by which certain soldiers have obtained advantages over their enemies. Beginning with the ancient Egyptians, Assyrians, and Persians, the author describes in detail the precise nature of the warrior; his basic weapons; the quality of his leaders; and the exact historical circumstances which led to the creation of the greatest fighting forces: the Greeks, the Mongols, the Romans, the Normans, the Vikings. . Mr. Coggins has devoted separate chapters to the Bowmen of England and the Swiss Pikemen; to Gustavus Adolphus and the seventeenth century Swedes; to Cromwell, to Napoleon, to Prussia; and to each nation with its distinctive style of belligerence: the French, the Japanese, the Russians, the Chinese, the Americans, the Germans - in short, a detailed story of warfare. With over 200 illustrations by the author, THE FIGHTING MAN is a standard work for anyone interested in the armies, arms, and men that have determined the history of the world." B49; 373 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Coggins, Jack on Adcbooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Coggins, Jack on Aedenstclair.com
Coggins, Jack on Angelfirebooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Bibliodisia.com
Coggins, Jack on Bookmarcsonline.com
Coggins, Jack on Booksliquidation.com
Coggins, Jack on Booksontheblvd.com
Coggins, Jack on Booksr4u.net
Coggins, Jack on Boox.ca
Coggins, Jack on Chapter1.co.za
Coggins, Jack on Confettibooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Coggins, Jack on Crawfordsnautical.com
Coggins, Jack on Derbybookshelf.com
Coggins, Jack on Dunbarbooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Easychairbooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Everybookintheworld.com
Coggins, Jack on Foxfirebooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Goodwillbooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Grendelbooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Guthriebooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Hammondsbooks.net
Coggins, Jack on Hardingsbooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Horsebooksplus.com
Coggins, Jack on Lacroixbookseller.com
Coggins, Jack on Lairdbooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Maplehillbooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Massbaymedia.com
Coggins, Jack on Mimicobooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Montclairbookcenter.com
Coggins, Jack on Myperfectbook.com
Coggins, Jack on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Oldscrolls.com
Coggins, Jack on Phatpocket.com
Coggins, Jack on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Riversedgebooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Riverwashbooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Robinsrarebooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Theearlywest.com
Coggins, Jack on Villagebookmarket.com
Coggins, Jack on Williamglynn.co.uk
Coggins, Jack on Wintertimebooks.com
Coggins, Jack on Zarzuellabooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie