Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

CAIDIN, MARTIN Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CAIDIN, MARTIN Air Force: a pictorial history of American airpower.
New York Bramhall House 1957 Hard Cover 
232 pages, circa 400 illustrations, cloth, reprint, very good, dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CAIDIN, MARTIN Air Force: a Pictorial History of American Airpower.
New York Rinehart & Company 1957 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
232 pages, circa 400 illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: "Although several 'firsts' distinguish this valuable, and handsome, volume, possibly the most important is that this is the first book wholly concerned with the exciting concept of airpower; it is a power about airplanes, aviation, and airmen only insofar as they are related to the central theme of American airpower. It is also the first book done with the complete cooperation of the U. S. Air Force and, coming on the 50th anniversary of that organization, is a major contribution tot he literature of the conquest of the air." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CAIDIN, MARTIN Air Force: a Pictorial History of American Airpower.
New York Bramhall House 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
[8], 232 pages, circa 400 illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good, 9 by 12 inches.. From the DJ: "Although several 'firsts' distinguish this valuable, and handsome, volume, possibly the most important is that this is the first book wholly concerned with the exciting concept of airpower; it is a power about airplanes, aviation, and airmen only insofar as they are related to the central theme of American airpower. It is also the first book done with the complete cooperation of the U. S. Air Force and, coming on the 50th anniversary of that organization, is a major contribution tot he literature of the conquest of the air." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CAIDIN, MARTIN. Barnstorming. The Great Years of Stunt Flying.
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xii, 304 pages, plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: "But the whims of weather and the unpredictable fancies of your audience, together with the quirks of those dangerous flying machines, made for a life scarcely calculated for rest, comfort or longevity. This lively and often downright frightening story moves from the days of the dashing young World War I aces, flying leftover 1918 Jenny biplanes, to the skilled skydivers of today. " 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Caidin, Martin Black Thursday
New York E. P. Dutton & Company 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
320 pages, plates, cloth, very good. Stated first edition. From Wikipedia: "The second Schweinfurt raid bombed World War II ball bearing factories to reduce production of these vital parts for all manner of war machines. Named Black Thursday because the loss of aircrewmen was the highest for any USAAF mission. The American Official History of the Army Air Forces in the Second World War acknowledged losses had been so heavy that the USAAF would not return to the target for four months; "The fact was that the Eighth Air Force had for the time being lost air superiority over Germany". The film Twelve O'Clock High (1949) dramatized a similar, but fictitious, air raid. " 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Caidin, Martin Flying Forts. The B-17 in World War II.
New York Meredith Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xii, [2], 516 pages, plates, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first printing. From the DJ: "This is the vivid story of the B-17 and the men who flew her, the pre-war trials and difficulties, the rapid development after America's entry into the war, and the action in the air of the European and Pacific theaters, climaxing with the daylight bombing raids over Germany, the Schweinfurt raid and 'Black Thursday.' " 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CAIDIN, MARTIN. Golden Wings. a Pictorial History of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the Air.
New York Random House, 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
232 pages, circa 500 illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the DJ: "Here for the first time is a pictorial history of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the air . . . only someone who knows aircraft, pictorial design, and aviaion history as well as Martin Caidin could have produced so factual, informative, and handsome a book." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CAIDIN, MARTIN. Golden Wings. a Pictorial History of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the Air. In Co-Operation with the U. S. Navy.
New York Random House, 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
232 pages, circa 500 illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the DJ: "Here for the first time is a pictorial history of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the air . . . only someone who knows aircraft, pictorial design, and aviaion history as well as Martin Caidin could have produced so factual, informative, and handsome a book." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CAIDIN, MARTIN. Golden wings: the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps in the air.
New York Arno Press, 1974 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
232 pages, circa 400 illustrations, cloth. reprint, dj, very good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Combs, Harry with Martin Caidin Kill Devil Hill. Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1979 0395282160 / 9780395282168 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xx, [2], 389 pages, plates, diagrams, cloth, DJ, very good. Foreword by Neil Armstrong. From the DJ: "Kill Devil Hill reveals for the first time just how two obscure brothers achieved in four years what the greatest minds of the world had failed to accomplish in all history." AV50 ; 389 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Caidin, Martin Ragwings and Heavy Iron the Agony and the Ecstasy of Flying History's Greatest Warbirds.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1984 0395361419 / 9780395361412 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
[10], 293 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "In this rousing account of the hair-raising airshows presented by these pilots, as well as the incredible adventures and misadventures that inevitably occur when a near maniac takes to the air in a rusty or otherwise neglected antique, Martin Caidin allows you to share the cockpit with himself and his fellow flying addicts, and also to share the joy of seeing a neglected old warbird rise phoenix-like from the runway and roar into the really wild blue yonder. " GL11 ; 293 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Caidin, Martin Ragwings and Heavy Iron the Agony and the Ecstasy of Flying History's Greatest Warbirds.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1984 0395361419 / 9780395361412 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
[10], 293 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. Embossed sticker of aviation collector Colin Kidd. From the dust jacket: "In this rousing account of the hair-raising airshows presented by these pilots, as well as the incredible adventures and misadventures that inevitably occur when a near maniac takes to the air in a rusty or otherwise neglected antique, Martin Caidin allows you to share the cockpit with himself and his fellow flying addicts, and also to share the joy of seeing a neglected old warbird rise phoenix-like from the runway and roar into the really wild blue yonder. " GL11 ; 293 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Caidin, Martin Spaceport U. S. A. the Story of Cape Canaveral and the Air Force Missile Test Center
New York E. P. Dutton & Company 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
380 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the DJ: In this dramatic book Martin Caidint ells for the first time the complete story of the Air Force Missile Test Center: its operaitons, its history, its people, with their struggles and achievement. Its heart is Cape Canaveral, Florida, a fascinating, unreal, at times overwhelming world of fire and thunder." ; Ex-Library 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Caidin, Martin The Greatest Challenge.
New York E. P. Dutton & Company 1965 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
320 pages, plates, diagrams, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Stated first edition. Illustrated with drawings by Fred L. Wolff and with photographs. From the DJ: "This is the story of tthe greatest challenge man has ever accepted voluntarily: the dangers of our new adventures beyond this planet, in the manned exploratio of space." ; Ex-Library 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Caidin, Martin The Last Dogfight.
New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1974 0395194113 / 9780395194119 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
[6], 281 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first printing. From Wikipedia: "Caidin had many aviation adventures. He was one of the people involved in the rescue and resurrection of the Junkers Ju 52 No. 5489 that would become famous on the Warbird circuit as Iron Annie. He was one of the pilots that flew what will likely be the last-ever formation flight of B-17s across the Atlantic Ocean from the United States to England (via Canada, the Azores and Portugal) in 1961, a trip that involved a near-miss with a submarine, a brawl with KGB agents, and just barely missing ending up in jail in Portugal, an epic trip he chronicled in his book Everything But the Flak. He wrote what has been approved by the Federal Aviation Administration as the standard aircraft manual for the Messerschmitt Bf 108. He flew as a pilot in the movie The War Lover. He was also one of a very few pilots ever to take a Junkers Ju-52 off in less than 400 feet." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Caidin, Martin The long arm of America. The story of the amazing Hercules air assault transport and our revolutionary global strike forces.
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xii, 369 pages, approximately 100 illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated 1st edition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Caidin, Martin The Ragged, Rugged Warriors.
New York E. P. Dutton & Company 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
384 pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first edition. From the DJ: "Here is the epic story of the air war in the Far East and Pacific from the Japanese invasion of China in 1937 to the Battle of Midway in June, 1942, which marked the turning point of the war against Japan. During those five years the ragged, rugged airmen of the United States, Great Britain, Australia, China and other Allied nations battled against an enemy superior in numbers of trained pilots, planes and supplies. They fought one of the bloodiest, roughest, most dramatic wars in history to stall theJapanese and eventually turn the tide for victory." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Caidin, Martin The Saga of Iron Annie
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1979 0385133502 / 9780385133500 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
243 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From Wikipedia: "Martin Caidin (September 14, 1927 – March 24, 1997) was an American author and an authority on aeronautics and aviation. Caidin wrote more than 50 books, including Samurai! , Black Thursday, Thunderbolt! , Fork-Tailed Devil: The P-38, Zero! , The Ragged, Rugged Warriors, A Torch to the Enemy and many other works of military history. . . He twice won the Aviation/Space Writers Association award as the outstanding author in the field of aviation. Among his other honors, he was made an honorary member of the U. S. Army's Golden Knights parachute demonstration team; flew for several months with the U. S. Air Force Thunderbirds demonstration squadron; and set the world record for the number of people deployed for a wing-walk — nineteen — on one wing of an airplane on November 14, 1981. Caidin had many aviation adventures. He was one of the people involved in the rescue and resurrection of the Junkers Ju 52 No. 5489 that would become famous on the Warbird circuit as Iron Annie. He was one of the pilots that flew what will likely be the last-ever formation flight of B-17s across the Atlantic Ocean from the United States to England (via Canada, the Azores and Portugal) in 1961, a trip that involved a near-miss with a submarine, a brawl with KGB agents, and just barely missing ending up in jail in Portugal, an epic trip he chronicled in his book Everything But the Flak. He wrote what has been approved by the Federal Aviation Administration as the standard aircraft manual for the Messerschmitt Bf 108. He flew as a pilot in the movie The War Lover. He was also one of a very few pilots ever to take a Junkers Ju-52 off in less than 400 feet." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Caidin, Martin The Silken Angels. a History of Parachuting.
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
263 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. Stated first edition. From Wikipedia: "Martin Caidin (September 14, 1927 – March 24, 1997) was an American author and an authority on aeronautics and aviation. Caidin wrote more than 50 books, including Samurai! , Black Thursday, Thunderbolt! , Fork-Tailed Devil: The P-38, Zero! , The Ragged, Rugged Warriors, A Torch to the Enemy and many other works of military history. . . He twice won the Aviation/Space Writers Association award as the outstanding author in the field of aviation. Among his other honors, he was made an honorary member of the U. S. Army's Golden Knights parachute demonstration team; flew for several months with the U. S. Air Force Thunderbirds demonstration squadron; and set the world record for the number of people deployed for a wing-walk — nineteen — on one wing of an airplane on November 14, 1981. Caidin had many aviation adventures. He was one of the people involved in the rescue and resurrection of the Junkers Ju 52 No. 5489 that would become famous on the Warbird circuit as Iron Annie. He was one of the pilots that flew what will likely be the last-ever formation flight of B-17s across the Atlantic Ocean from the United States to England (via Canada, the Azores and Portugal) in 1961, a trip that involved a near-miss with a submarine, a brawl with KGB agents, and just barely missing ending up in jail in Portugal, an epic trip he chronicled in his book Everything But the Flak. He wrote what has been approved by the Federal Aviation Administration as the standard aircraft manual for the Messerschmitt Bf 108. He flew as a pilot in the movie The War Lover. He was also one of a very few pilots ever to take a Junkers Ju-52 off in less than 400 feet." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 CAIDIN, MARTIN. The Tigers Are Burning.
New York Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Vii, 243 pages, 8 plates, sketch maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Account of the Battle of Kursk, the largest tank battle of WWII. ; 243 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


CAIDIN, MARTIN on Ahabbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Argosybooks.ca
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Bookembooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Booksandbirds.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Booksets.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Brooklynbooks.us
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Capricornbooks.ca
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Coasbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Confettibooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Crazy4bookz.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Cupboardmaker.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Dustjacket.ca
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Easychairbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Eurolibros.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Film-tvtieins.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Flyingelfbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Genesbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Gibbsbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Goodwillbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Heirloombookstore.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Hessaybooks.co.uk
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Kensvideo.net
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Leonsbookstore.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Logonbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Lpbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Montclairbookcenter.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Mysteryandimagination.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Notquitenewstuff.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Oldsaratogabooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Oldscrolls.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Orielisbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Patbookman.net
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Patcat.net
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Pbobooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Penobscotbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Poormansbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Ravenwoodbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Rileybooks.co.uk
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Riversedgebooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Rwmilitarybooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Seaoceanbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Tenbestbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Txstarbooks.com
CAIDIN, MARTIN on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie