Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BUTLER, DAVID and FREEMAN, JENNIE British Political Facts. 1900-1960.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1963 Cloth 
xii,245p., tables, cloth, ex-library, v.g. Most of the information is in tabular form. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BUTLER, JEFFREY, ELPHICK, RICHARD and, WELSH, DAVID editors Democratic liberalism in South Africa. Its history and prospect.
Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press, 1987 0819561975 / 9780819561978 Soft Cover 
426 pages, wrappers, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Butler, David F. The American Shotgun
Winchester Press 1973 0876911041 / 9780876911044 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
X, 243 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: "This authoritative, comprehensive book traces the whole fascinating story: the matchlocks, the flintlocks, the early percussion guns and breechloaders, and on to the famous makers - Sharps, Maynard, Parker, Remington, Winchester, Ithaca, A. H. Fox, L. C. Smith, and others - that gave the shotgun its golden age. The story continues through the American doubles, slide-actions, and auto-loaders, up to the present day and even beyond, as Butler speculates on future developments." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BUTLER, DAVID The fall of Saigon : scenes from the sudden end of a long war
New York Simon & Schuster 1985 0671466755 / 9780671466756 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
510 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: Weaves together the lives of more than thirty persons caught in the crisis of the fall of Saigon, from the U.S. ambassador to men, women and children both American and Vietnamese trapped before the onrushing juggernaut. Drawing on original sources and photos as well as his first hand notes and impressions, David Butler, journalist for Newsweek and Playboy - and himself present in Saigon during the days he describes - narrates in gripping fashion the drama of those eventful moments. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BUTLER, DAVID The fall of Saigon : scenes from the sudden end of a long war
New York Simon & Schuster 1985 0671466755 / 9780671466756 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
510 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, boards, very good. From the publisher: : Weaves together the lives of more than thirty persons caught in the crisis of the fall of Saigon, from the U. S. Ambassador to men, women and children both American and Vietnamese trapped before the onrushing juggernaut. Drawing on original sources and photos as well as his first hand notes and impressions, David Butler, journalist for Newsweek and Playboy - and himself present in Saigon during the days he describes - narrates in gripping fashion the drama of those eventful moments. ; 510 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Butler, David F. United States Firearms. the First Century. 1776-1875.
Winchester Press 1971 0876910304 / 9780876910306 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
249, [5], well illustrated, tables, cloth, very good in good dust jacket. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "The century following the American Revolution witnessed a remarkable demonstration of ingenuity and inventiveness. ~ This authoritative book - copiously illustrated with 134 photographs, cross-section drawings, line illustrations, and graphs - tells the complete story of this exciting period of American firearms development. ; 249 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Butler, David F. United States Firearms. the First Century. 1776-1875.
Winchester Press 1971 0876910304 / 9780876910306 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
249, [5], well illustrated, tables, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "The century following the American Revolution witnessed a remarkable demonstration of ingenuity and inventiveness. ~ This authoritative book - copiously illustrated with 134 photographs, cross-section drawings, line illustrations, and graphs - tells the complete story of this exciting period of American firearms development. B73; 249 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Butler, David F. United States Firearms: the First Century, 1776-1875
New York Winchester Press 1971 0876910304 / 9780876910306 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
249, [5] pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the publisher: "The century following the American Revolution witnessed a remarkable demonstration of ingenuity and inventiveness. ~ This authoritative book - copiously illustrated with 134 photographs, cross-section drawings, line illustrations, and graphs - tells the complete story of this exciting period of American firearms development. BWC10; 249 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Abookstop.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Agorabooks.net
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Aldertonbooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Bookhousestl.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Bookmarcsonline.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Bookshopbaltimore.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Booksnmorepa.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Booksoutofprint.com.au
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on C-books.co.uk
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Coasbooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Covertocoverbooks.ca
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Crawfordsnautical.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Elpinarillobooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Film-tvtieins.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Genethebookpeddler.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Goodwillbooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Guthriebooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Hardingsbooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Johnbalebooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Kjcactus.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Leurabooks.com.au
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Montclairbookcenter.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Oddballbooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Oldscrolls.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Onceuponatimebooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Oxfordhousebooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Ozzbooks.com.au
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Pellabooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Phatpocket.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Polesworthbookshop.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Psychobabel.eu
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Rainydaypaperback.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Ravenwoodbooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Rileybooks.co.uk
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Rwmilitarybooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Seaoceanbooks.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Serendipitybooks.com.au
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Springystreasures.com
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Thecountrycook.com.au
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
BUTLER, DAVID And FREEMAN, JENNIE on Twicesoldtales.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie