Military History Bookshop

Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 
 

DAVIS, BURKE Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DAVIS, BURKE Jeb Stuart. The last cavalier.
New York Fairfax Press 1957 0517185970 / 9780517185971 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
With maps by Rafael D. Palacios. 462 pages, 4 plates, maps, cloth, dj, very good. Reprint. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: James Ewell Brown Stuart, (Jeb Stuart), 1833-64, Confederate cavalry commander in the American Civil War, b. Patrick co., Va. Most of his U.S. army service was with the 1st Cavalry in Kansas. On Virginia's secession, Stuart resigned (May, 1861) and became a captain of cavalry in the Confederate army. He distinguished himself at the first battle of Bull Run (July, 1861) and in September was made a brigadier general. In June, 1862, he conducted the first of his celebrated cavalry raids, making a complete circuit of General McClellan's army on the Virginia peninsula, noting the Union positions. General Lee used this information to advantage in the Peninsular campaign. Stuart was promoted to major general in July and given command of all the cavalry of the Army of Northern Virginia. After another bold and successful raid (Aug., 1862), this time to John Pope's rear, he covered the last stage of Stonewall Jackson's flanking movement before the second battle of Bull Run (Aug., 1862). He was actively engaged in that battle and in the subsequent Antietam campaign. Again in Oct., 1862, Stuart rode around the Union Army ranging as far as S Pennsylvania and capturing 1,200 horses. He made effective use of his famous horse artillery in the battle of Fredericksburg (Dec., 1862). In the battle of Chancellorsville, he moved with Stonewall Jackson in the brilliant flank attack. When both Jackson and A. P. Hill were wounded, Stuart took command. In June, 1863, he fought his greatest cavalry battle at Brandy Station. For knowledge of the enemy Lee depended on Stuart, who, he said, never brought him a piece of false information. But in the Gettysburg campaign, Stuart was absent from the army on a raid, and Lee was not apprised soon enough of the Union concentration N of the Potomac. On May 11, 1864, his corps, now decreased in size and deficient in equipment, met a force of Union cavalry at Yellow Tavern, and Jeb Stuart was mortally wounded. Not since the death of Stonewall Jackson had the South sustained so great a personal loss. His rollicking, infectious gaiety and hard fighting were sorely missed in the gloomy last days of Lee's army. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DAVIS, BURKE. The Billy Mitchell affair.
New York Random House 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
373 pages, 8 plates, cloth. 1st edition, dj, v.g. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DAVIS, BURKE. The Civil War: strange & fascinating facts.
New York, Fairfax Press, [1982]. 
[5],6-249p., illus., cloth. reprint. First published as Our incredible Civil War, in 1965. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DAVIS, BURKE The long surrender.
New York Random House 1985 0394520831 / 9780394520834 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
319 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: The warnings from General Lee grew ever more urgent. 'Flee without loss of a moment,' General Johnston implored. And so began the flight of Jefferson Davis and his Confederate Cabinet as they sought to continue the war and also to avoid capture during the closing days of the Confederacy. The Long Surrender is a story of the Confederacy as only Burke Davis, one of America's foremost historians of the Civil War, can tell it. Burke Davis makes the reader eyewitness to history by following the Confederate leaders' race against time for personal survival as well as the dramatic capture of Jefferson Davis and his family and Davis' ignominious treatment by his captors - a cruel imprisonment which hardened Southern feeling against the North. As resentment in the South festered, slowly the image of a new hero began to emerge - Jefferson Davis, the martyr for the Lost Cause. Here too are the narratives of scores of Southerners who fought under Confederate battle flags: some who refused to accept the conditions of surrender, some who achieved new prominence and fortune, and some who fled the country - like Jo Shelby, who marched his troops across the Rio Grande into Mexico. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DAVIS, BURKE They Called Him Stonewall, A Life of Lt. General T.J. Jackson, CSA
New York Wings Books 1988 0517662043 / 9780517662045 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
470 pages, maps, cloth, dj, very good. Reprint. From the dj: Burke Davis brings the color, vivid characterization, and immediacy of the best fiction to this fascinating biography of Stonewall Jackson. He was one of the most brilliant and enigmatic figures not only of the Civil War, but of all military history was well. From the remarkable Valley Campaign through the Seven Days, Manassas, Antietam, Fredericksburg, and the masterful, though tragic, sweep at Chancellorsville where Jackson was felled by his own soldiers, this is a compelling narrative of men and war. Through diligent research over several years, Burke Davis uncovered previously unknown facts about Stonewall, and is able to correct many misapprehensions - though he glosses over none of the faults and eccentricities that gave Jackson the unique personality that rose so well to the challenge of the Civil War. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DAVIS, BURKE They Called Him Stonewall, A Life of Lt. General T.J. Jackson, CSA
New York Fairfax Press 1988 0517662043 / 9780517662045 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
470 pages, maps, cloth, dj, very good. Reprint. From the dj: Burke Davis brings the color, vivid characterization, and immediacy of the best fiction to this fascinating biography of Stonewall Jackson. He was one of the most brilliant and enigmatic figures not only of the Civil War, but of all military history was well. From the remarkable Valley Campaign through the Seven Days, Manassas, Antietam, Fredericksburg, and the masterful, though tragic, sweep at Chancellorsville where Jackson was felled by his own soldiers, this is a compelling narrative of men and war. Through diligent research over several years, Burke Davis uncovered previously unknown facts about Stonewall, and is able to correct many misapprehensions - though he glosses over none of the faults and eccentricities that gave Jackson the unique personality that rose so well to the challenge of the Civil War. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DAVIS, BURKE. To Appomattox. Nine April Days, 1865.
New York Rinehart and Co. , 1959 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
433 pages, 8 plates, 3 maps, cloth, dust jacket, book club edition. Very good copy in good dust jacket. From the dust jacket: "A thrilling experience from start to finish . . . A book of historical importance and wonderful human appeal. " - Ishbel Ross. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Davis, Burke. To Appomattox. Nine April Days, 1865.
New York Rinehart and Co. , 1959 Hard Cover Very Good 
433 pages, 8 plates, 4 maps, boards, very good. ; 433 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DAVIS, BURKE. To Appomattox. Nine April Days, 1865.
New York Rinehart and Co. , 1959 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
433 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, dust jacket, book club edition. From the dust jacket: "A thrilling experience from start to finish . . . A book of historical importance and wonderful human appeal. " - Ishbel Ross. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


DAVIS, BURKE on Alexandriaslibrary.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Antiquarius.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Aziomedia.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Bookbrothers.net
DAVIS, BURKE on Bookcollector.net
DAVIS, BURKE on Booksbythesea.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Booksontheblvd.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Brusselembroidery.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Catharpin.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Coasbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Confettibooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Easychairbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Goodwillbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Greatlakesbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Grenadierbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Heirloombookstore.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Horsebooksplus.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Jamespepperbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Kavbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Kensvideo.net
DAVIS, BURKE on Leonsbookstore.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Marblehillbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Mybookiejoint.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Mybookstorename.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Newbostonusedbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Nightheronbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Oldsaratogabooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Pennysbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Pinaclebooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Ravenwoodbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Riversedgebooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Robinsrarebooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Seaoceanbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Seattlebookcenter.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Tenbestbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Theshelfbookshop.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Thewrightcollection.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Txstarbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Vagabondbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Waverlybooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Windyhillbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Wintertimebooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Wisestreetbooks.com
DAVIS, BURKE on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com