|
|
BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. A Hymnal: the Controversial Arts New York G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1978 0399122273 / 9780399122279 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 511 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Fifth impression. From the publisher: This latest Buckley collection is uproarious and serene, exciting and tranquilizing, mordant and gentle. The author has something engrossing to say about the last days of Cardinal Mindszenty, the insatiable curiosity of Hubert Humphrey, the histrionic techniques of David Niven, the artifices of the CIA, the selling of a best-seller. He writes about skiing and flying and sailing (an essay first published in The New Yorker); reviews after 25 years his famous brief against higher education at Yale; analyzes the character and policies of Jimmy Carter and his two predecessors; evokes the political conventions of 1976; and gives us some of the secrets of his home life. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. A Hymnal: the Controversial Arts New York G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1978 0399122273 / 9780399122279 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 511 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the publisher: This latest Buckley collection is uproarious and serene, exciting and tranquilizing, mordant and gentle. The author has something engrossing to say about the last days of Cardinal Mindszenty, the insatiable curiosity of Hubert Humphrey, the histrionic techniques of David Niven, the artifices of the CIA, the selling of a best-seller. He writes about skiing and flying and sailing (an essay first published in The New Yorker) ; reviews after 25 years his famous brief against higher education at Yale; analyzes the character and policies of Jimmy Carter and his two predecessors; evokes the political conventions of 1976; and gives us some of the secrets of his home life. ; 511 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. Jr Racing Through Paradise. A Pacific Passage. New York, Random House, 1982 0394557816 / 9780394557816 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Xiv, [2], 344 pages, 8 color plates, well illustrated, text maps, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "Racing Through Paradise is Bill Buckley's now classic sailing trilogy. Here the irrepressible, eloquent, enjoyable Buckley guides us through his beloved Azores, and through the Galapagos ('the Bronx Zoo at the Equator'), about which he inclines more to Melville's view than to Darwin's, and through places such as Johnston Atoll, where mysteries and hostilities await. He adroitly excerpts the candid journals of his shipmates, notably that of his son, Christopher, himself a best-selling novelist. The fine photographs by Christopher Little illustrate throughout." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. Jr Racing Through Paradise. A Pacific Passage. New York, Random House, 1982 0394557816 / 9780394557816 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Xiv, [2], 344 pages, 8 color plates, well illustrated, text maps, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "Racing Through Paradise is Bill Buckley's now classic sailing trilogy. Here the irrepressible, eloquent, enjoyable Buckley guides us through his beloved Azores, and through the Galapagos ('the Bronx Zoo at the Equator'), about which he inclines more to Melville's view than to Darwin's, and through places such as Johnston Atoll, where mysteries and hostilities await. He adroitly excerpts the candid journals of his shipmates, notably that of his son, Christopher, himself a best-selling novelist. The fine photographs by Christopher Little illustrate throughout." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. Jr Racing Through Paradise. A Pacific Passage. Boston Little, Brown & Company 1987 0316114480 / 9780316114486 Softcover Very Good Xiv, [2], 343 pages, 8 color plates, many text illustrations, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. First paperback edition. From the publisher: "Racing Through Paradise is Bill Buckley's now classic sailing trilogy. Here the irrepressible, eloquent, enjoyable Buckley guides us through his beloved Azores, and through the Galapagos ('the Bronx Zoo at the Equator') , about which he inclines more to Melville's view than to Darwin's, and through places such as Johnston Atoll, where mysteries and hostilities await. He adroitly excerpts the candid journals of his shipmates, notably that of his son, Christopher, himself a best-selling novelist. The fine photographs by Christopher Little illustrate throughout. "; 343 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. Right reason. A collection selected by Richard Brookhiser. Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1985 0385152353 / 9780385152358 First Edition Hard Cover 454 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: Right Reason is drawn from articles, columns, speeches, and essays written in the seven years since Bill Buckley's acclaimed collection A Hymnal was published. He examines here events, personalities, crises, and celebrations, displaying the craft of a journalist whose work 'when political passions have cooled, will be in textbooks for its elegance.' Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Ahabbooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Bachtobooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Bananafishbooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Beckhambooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Bibliotique.us BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Bluecatbooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Bookbrothers.net BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Bookcollector.net BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Booksaletoday.net BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Booksbythesea.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Booksr4u.net BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Brookingsbooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Centralbooksource.net BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Doullbooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Dustjacket.ca BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Ellwoodbooks.com
| BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Elpinarillobooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Foxfirebooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Funstons.net BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Genesbooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Hgbooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Horsebooksplus.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Infinitybooksjapan.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Johnbalebooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Leonsbookstore.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Magiccarpetbooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Marshwigglebooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Mountainlaurelbooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Mybookiejoint.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Naughtonsbooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Newbostonusedbooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Nowandthenbooks.com
| BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Oldranchbooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Oldscrolls.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Pagemaster-books.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Patbookman.net BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Pinaclebooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Rileybooks.co.uk BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Riversedgebooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Rosesarereadbooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Seaoceanbooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Serendipitybooks.com.au BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Txstarbooks.com BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr. on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|