|
|
Bruce, J. M. [John McIntosh] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bruce, J. M. [John McIntosh] Britain's First Warplanes: a Pictorial Survey of the First 400 Naval and Military Aircraft Dorset Arms & Armour Press 1987 0853688524 / 9780853688525 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 128 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. Presentation inscription to former owner on front endpaper. From the dust jacket: "More than 240 photographs, many rare and here published for the first time, illustrate the first generation of British naval and military aircraft. Frail and technically primitive, these machines were the predecessors of the Sopwith Camels and SE.5s of the First World War, the Spitfires and Hurrianes of World War Two, and the Tornados of today. ~ This book is about the earliest of all the aircraft of that series: those of the Naval Wing to which 1-200 were allotted, and those of the Military Wing numbered from 201 to 400. In this unique and fascinating pictorial compilation, each illustration is accompanied by concise notes concerning the characteristics, origins, career and fate of the aircraft depicted. " ; 128 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bruce, J. M. (John McIntosh) British Aeroplanes 1914-1918. London Putnam 1957 0370000382 / 9780370000381 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Viii, 742 pages, very well illustrated, tables, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 11-1/2 inches. From the dust jacket: "This book contains the fullest possible descriptions of 286 basic types of planes both operational and experimental and details of all the known variants thereof. . . Details of performance figures, service use, armament, production, contractors, contract numbers, serial numbers, and notes on individual machines. . . 712 illustrations including scores of rare photographs which have never been published before. " ; 742 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bruce, J. M. (John McIntosh) British Aeroplanes 1914-1918. London Putnam 1969 0370000382 / 9780370000381 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Viii, 742 pages, very well illustrated, tables, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 11-1/2 inches. Second impression From the dust jacket: "This book contains the fullest possible descriptions of 286 basic types of planes both operational and experimental and details of all the known variants thereof. . . Details of performance figures, service use, armament, production, contractors, contract numbers, serial numbers, and notes on individual machines. . . 712 illustrations including scores of rare photographs which have never been published before. " ; 742 pages Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bruce, J. M. (John McIntosh) The Aeroplanes of the Royal Flying Corps (Military Wing) London Putnam 1982 037030084X / 9780370300849 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 642 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "The RFC was formed less than 9 years after the first successful powered flight by an aeroplane, yet little more than 2 years after its foundation it was called upon to play a major role in the greatest conflict the world had experienced. Before the war ended the RFC and the Royal Naval Air Service were combined to form the Royal Air Foce. The RFC therefore existed for less than six years, but in that short time it had developed into a powerful fighting force. The Corps used a very wide-ranging assortment of aircraft, beginning with the most primitive and ending with highly developed high-performance weapons. This long-awaited and definitive book covers in great detail the aircraft which took part in the Military Trials held in August 1912 and every type of aircraft used by or designed for the RFC. Design, development and service histories are detailed and there is a comprehensive record of their military serials and the units with which they served. " ; 642 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|