Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Boyne, Walter J Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Boyne, Walter J Beyond the Horizons. the Lockheed Story.
New York St. Martin's Press 1998 0312192371 / 9780312192372 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Xxviii, [2], 542 pages, 8 color plates, text illustrations, cloth, very good. 1st edition. From the foreword: "In the pages which follow, Walter Boyne tackles the daunting task of chronicling Lockheed's history from the days when the Lougheed brothers' Model G biplane graced the waters of San Francisco Bay through the merger which created (at the time) the world's largest aerospace and defense company. " AV51; 542 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Boyne, Walter J. Beyond the Wild Blue. a History of the United States Air Force 1947-1997.
New York St. Martin's Press 1997 0312154747 / 9780312154745 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Xx, 442 pages, plates (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first edition. Signed by the author. From the estate of aviation collector Colin Kidd and with his embossed sticker. From the DJ: Author Walter J. Boyne is one of the country's leading authorities on the United States Air Force. As a retired colonel, he has five thousand hours of flying experience, and is a former director of the National Air and Space Museum. He also served as host of the History Channel's television production of Beyond the Wild Blue. This is Boyne's most important book yet, an invaluable study for anyone who's interested in history, the military, or the simple joy of flying." ; Duplicate listing, not available. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Boyne, Walter J. Boeing B-52 a Documentary History.
Jane's 1981 0874742463 / 9780874742466 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
160 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, 8 by 11 inches, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: "Conceived in 1948, first flown in 1952 and projected still to be in front line service in the 21st century, the Boeing B-52 Stratofortress is one of the most extraordinary aircraft in history. Here is a book to do justice to the story of the development and operational career of ttis legendary bomber." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BOYNE, WALTER J. Clash of wings. Air power in World War II.
New York Simon & Schuster 1994 0671793705 / 9780671793708 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
415 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "Boyne, novelist (The Wild Blue) and aviation historian (Silver Wings), here offers a stimulating overview of air power in WW II. While intended primarily for general readers, the account will attract specialists as well. Boyne argues that air power succeeded only when applied on a large scale, and that quality was as important as quantity. The Allies' air forces eventually numbered in the tens of thousands, with aircraft better than almost anything in the Axis arsenals. By 1944, air superiority became the necessary condition for victory in Europe and, by 1945, the decisive element in the Pacific. The author provides some surprising conclusions, among them that the Germans almost won the Battle of Britain." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Boyne, Walter J Classic Aircraft.
Lincolnwood, IL Publications International 1992 0785345248 / 9780785345244 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
96 pages, well illustrated (mostly in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. Embossed sticker of aviation sticker Colin Kidd. Contents include 1905-1908 Wright Flyers, Bleriot XI, Sopwith Camel, Gotha G Series, Fokker Eindecker, Lockheed Vega, Curtiss Racers, Douglas DC-3, Polikarpov I-16, Boeing B-17 FLying Fortress, Curtiss P-40 Warhawk, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boyne, Walter J Classic Airplanes.
Lincolnwood, IL Publications International 2002 0785345248 / 9780785345244 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
144 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, DJ, very good. 12 by 12 inches. From the DJ: "The Mitchell B-25 is one of nearly sixty memorable aircraft profiled in Classic Airplanes . . The rich mix of aircraft encompasses fighters, bombers, airliners, small civilian aircraft, spy planes, even racers. Development, technical innovation, and details of deployment are succinctly discussed. Plus, a specifiations box gives at-a-glance information about size, speed, armament, and other particulars of each plane." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boyne, Walter J De Havilland DH-4 from Flaming Coffin to Living Legend
Washington Smithsonian Institution Press 1984 0874742773 / 9780874742770 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
119 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8.5 by 11 inches, very good. From the estate of aviation collector Colin H. Kidd and with his embossed sticker. "The history of this airplane is told with attention to detail and with imaginative use of recollections of such famous figures as Generals Jimmy Doolittle and Lawrence Craigie. The story of the restoration of the National Air and Space Museum's DH-4 is told by the craftsmen who lovingly performed the work. " ; 119 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BOYNE, WALTER J Eagles at war.
New York, Crown Publishers, [1991]. 
[6],393p., cloth, dj, 1st edition, fine. A novel about air combat in WWII. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Laur, Timothy M. and, Llanso, Steven L. (edited by Walter J. Boyne) Encyclopedia of Modern U. S. Military Weapons: the Army Times Navy Times Air Force Times Second Annual Edition of the First Annual Publication Ever Produced for the Cutlery Enthusiast, Collector & Maker.
New York Berkley Books 1995 0425147819 / 9780425147818 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
X, [2], 496 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: Here, in one exhaustively researched volume, are the weapons, vehicles, equipment and systems that have served our nation in the past and present. Each listing includes a collective description of the weapon system, its evolution, development, variants, combat experience, and specifications. These systems are divided into seven categories: Aircraft, Artillery/Guns, Ground Combat Vehicles, Missiles/Rockets, Naval Mines/Torpedoes, Sensors/Electronic Warfare Systems, and Ships/Submarines, including a complete register of ships. Perhaps the greatest contribution of this definitive reference book is the sharp historical perspective it provides for each weapon system. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Boyne, Walter J. Flying. an Introduction to Flight, Airplanes, and Aviation Careers.
Englewood Cliffs, Nj. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1980 0133226441 / 9780133226447 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
X, 211 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: "Now here is a unique illustrated guide to the new golden age of flight. Prepared as an honest introduction to the thrill of flying, this pre-flight handbook stresses the 'whys' of flying rather than the 'hows'. Inside you'll discover the many recreational joys of piloting your own airraft along with the eciting financial opportunities offered in this fast-growing field. And, if you are the truly adventurous type, you'll find out exactly how to transform your dreams into breathtaking reality." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BOYNE, WALTER J. Messerschmitt Me 262. Arrow to the future.
Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution, 1980 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
viii,188 pages, approximately 200 illustrations (some in color), tables, cloth, dj. Book club edition, some underlining. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boyne, Walter J. Messerschmitt Me 262. Arrow to the Future.
Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution 1980 0874742765 / 9780874742763 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
198 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cutaway, cloth, DJ, 8 by 10 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: Behind the Me 262's combat career is a fascinating chain of events in which planning, luck, and even blind stupidity played important roles. Even by today's engineering standards, magnificent is the only word to describe the effort to bring the plane's jet engines, which eclipsed the performance of all contemporary aircraft, from the laboratory to production in an amazingly short time. Messerschmitt Me 262 also tells the story of the people who flew the Me 262 in combat. Their complete accounts bring their missions to life and set the plane in the historical context of the war. The German narratives are complemented by the accounts of Americans who flew against the Me 262 - for instance, the team of crack USAAF pilots known as 'Watson's Whizzers, ' who literally stole a fleet of jet aircraft from German airfields at the end of the war. " ED_A363 ; 198 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BOYNE, WALTER J. Messerschmitt Me 262. Arrow to the Future.
Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution, 1980 0874742757 / 9780874742756 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
188 pages, approximately 200 illustrations (some in color) , pictorial wrappers, very good. 8 by 10 inches. From the acknowledgments: " A special mention must go to Dolf Lehmann, and the members of the Luftwaffe and the Society of German Fighter Pilots who responded to my questionnaire and to Colonel Peter Jungmichel, Air Attache of the Federal Republic of Germany, who coordinated their responses." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Boyne, Walter J Phantom in Combat.
Washington Smithsonian Institution Press 1985 0874742803 / 9780874742800 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
176 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the estate of noted aviation collector Colin H. Kidd and with his embossed sticker. From the DJ: The Phantom's development history is familiar enough, but what of its battle honours, won in two of the most hostile aerial arenas in the history of war? Foryears this side of the F-4 story has been obscured by post- Vietnam remorse and the iron dictates of Israeli security. Now PHANTOM IN COMBAT completes the record, putting you in the cockpit with the missile-age aces as they fight for their lives in the skies of Vietnam and the Middle East. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WEIR, GARY E. and, BOYNE, WALTER J. Rising Tide : The Untold Story of the Russian Submarines That Fought the Cold War
Basic Books 2003 0465091121 / 9780465091126 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
354 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the Publisher: Throughout the Cold War, Soviet submariners patrolled the world's oceans, playing a deadly game of cat-and-mouse with their American counterparts in a silent struggle hundreds of feet below the surface. Rising Tide tells the Soviet side of these secretive operations. Drawing on newly available archives, as well as interviews with a dozen former Soviet commanders - access never before granted to Western researchers - this narrative shows that confrontations between nuclear-armed subs were far more dangerous than we ever thought.With sixteen pages of never-before-seen photos, Rising Tide recounts successful Soviet operations, including top secret exercises off the American coast, and espionage coups, such as the spy-ship that monitored American missile tests off the Florida coast and collected the debris in full view of the US Navy. All too common were the near-misses, heroic rescues, and deadly catastrophes that plagued Soviet submarines over the years, including the horrific nuclear accident on board the ill-fated K-19, later nicknamed the "Hiroshima"; the internal fire that sank the K-8 in 1970 with twenty-two sailors on board, and the dramatic escape of crewmembers from the Komsomolets in 1989, as narrated by a survivor. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Boyne, Walter J Silver Wings. a History of the United States Air Force.
New York Simon & Schuster 1993 0671785370 / 9780671785376 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
336 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. From the estate of aviation collector Colin H. Kidd and with his embossed sticker. Warmly inscribed to Mr. Kidd by the author. Foreword by General James H. Doolittle. Introduction by Lee Ewing. From the DJ: : Silver Wings is a thoroughly refreshing, lively, and informative history of the United States Air Force." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Boyne, Walter J The Aircraft Treasures of Silver Hill: the Behind-The-Scenes Workshop of Our Nation's Air Museums
New York Rawson Associates 1982 0892562161 / 9780892562169 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Viii, 248 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 7 by 10 inches. From the Amazon website review by CPT Matt: "Before there was the Steven F. Udvar-Hazy Center, (Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum) there was Silver Hill. Walter Boyne, one time Director of the NASM, happens also to be a pilot and an excellent writer of all things aviation. Although some aircraft are discussed, this is much more the story of how the Smithsonian went from national disgrace, neglecting their collection of planes & priceless memorabilia to the safe keeping of these treasures. Much of it literally rotted away exposed to the elements in Silver Hill Maryland. Once funding was provided, a small group of dedicated restoration experts begin to fix, repair & restore the birds to museum quality displays. Silver Hill was the storage place for exhibits too large to be displayed in the Washington DC Smithsonian. Once, it was open to the public, now you go to the Steven F. Udvar-Hazy Center near Dulles to see the planes. It is an absolutely amazing collection of all things of flight from the Wright Brothers to Space. This book is dated, but still very enjoyable. All of the photos are B&W, some not so clear, and there is a short history of the planes and how they came to be in the museum's collection. Not all of the planes are covered; many that have been restored now were still in crates back in 1982. The samplings include many Biplanes, civilian craft, a few of the oddities of aviation history - in short, a cross section. Reading this book will give you an insider's look at the thousands of man hours that go into restoration, the odd ball characters who do this work, the love shared by all for these planes. That work still continues to this day, albeit in much nicer, safer digs. This book is a tribute to the collectors and restorers, a history of the NASM, well written a good, quick read. Recommended for all aviation lovers, collectors, buffs." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BOYNE, WALTER J. and, LOPEZ, DONALD S. editors The Jet Age. Forty Years of Jet Aviation.
Washington, DC, National Air and Space Museum 1979 087474248x / 9780874742480 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
With contributions by Anselm Franz, Najeeb E. Halaby, Gerhard Neumann, Dominick A. Pisano, John E. Steiner, Hans von Ohain, Frank Whittle, Charles E. Yeager. [8], 190 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the DJ: "The combination of essays by these actual pioneers of jet aviation and the many illustrations afford the reader a truly unusual opportunity to witness the workings of these minds of genius as they first conceived and then developed the jet aircraft which has had such a major impact on modern aircraft. " 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Boyne, Walter J. The Leading Edge [Updated Edition]
New York Artabras 1991 0896600203 / 9780896600201 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
232 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , cloth, DJ, 10 by 10 inches, very good. Revised and updated. From the DJ, 'Walter J. Boyne - Director of the National Air and Space Museum of the Smithsonian Institution - presents a fascinating retrospective of the leading edges in aviation technology. He tells the story of the pivotal development s in materials and design that have pushed the reality of flight beyond our wildest expectations. ~ And now, The Leading Edge is updated to include photographs of such exciting recent advances as the stealth bomber and the advanced tactical fighter. An unfolding drama of success and failure, of the excitement of inventors at work on their creations, of the lure and lust for faster, lighter, stronger airplanes, The Leading Edge is a truly remarkable history of the new ideas in aviation technology and the gains we have realized because of them. ' ED_A205 ; 232 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BOYNE, WALTER J. The leading edge.
New York Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1986 0941434931 / 9780941434935 Hard Cover 
231 pages, circa 300 illustrations (many full-page and in color), cloth, dj, very good. Measures 10 by 10 inches. From the dj, 'Walter J. Boyne - Director of the National Air and Space Museum of the Smithsonian Institution - presents a fascinating retrospective of the leading edges in aviation technology. He tells the story of the pivotal developments in materials and design that have pushed the reality of flight beyond our wildest expectations.' The author, a career Air Force officer, is a fellow of France's National Academie de l'air et l'Espace and the founder of the Smithsonian's new magazine, Air & Space. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Boyne, Walter J on Ahabbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Antiquarius.com
Boyne, Walter J on Booksofparadise.net
Boyne, Walter J on Booksontheblvd.com
Boyne, Walter J on Booksr4u.net
Boyne, Walter J on Capricornbooks.ca
Boyne, Walter J on Clentbooks.co.uk
Boyne, Walter J on Confettibooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Boyne, Walter J on Crazy4bookz.com
Boyne, Walter J on Doullbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Dunbarbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Flyingelfbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Foxfirebooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Gibbsbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Gloversbookery.com
Boyne, Walter J on Goodwillbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Grenadierbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Grendelbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Boyne, Walter J on Johnbalebooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Kbookscanada.com
Boyne, Walter J on Keenerbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Leftcoastbooks.us
Boyne, Walter J on Leonsbookstore.com
Boyne, Walter J on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Boyne, Walter J on Mistymorninbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Monkeyread.com
Boyne, Walter J on Montclairbookcenter.com
Boyne, Walter J on Mysteryandimagination.com
Boyne, Walter J on Pagemaster-books.com
Boyne, Walter J on Pbobooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Penobscotbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Poormansbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Rarenonfiction.com
Boyne, Walter J on Riversedgebooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Seaoceanbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Seattlebookcenter.com
Boyne, Walter J on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Boyne, Walter J on Trivillagebooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Txstarbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Vagabondbooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Wintertimebooks.com
Boyne, Walter J on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com