Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bowyer, Chaz Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bowyer, Chaz Age of the Biplane
Englewood Cliffs, Nj. Prentice-Hall Inc 1981 0130187135 / 9780130187130 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
192 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the DJ For the first three decades the biplane dominated the aviation scene, providing magnificent war service in the years 1914-1918 and then pioneered commercial aviation in the postwar era. By 9140 the biplane configuration had been generally superseded by the monoplane, yet biplanes continued to make valuable contributes to the air war throughout World War II. . . Here are the principle airplanes - the Camel, Nieuport, Fokker, Albatros, Curtiss, Boeing, Gloster and a hundred others, their advantages and faults, their importance in military and commercial aviation progress, the famous and, occasionally infamous, planes of history. ; 192 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bowyer, Chaz Guns in the Sky. the Air Gunners of World War Two.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1979 0684162628 / 9780684162621 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
X, 180 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 7 by 10 inches. From the prologue: "Primarily regarded as defensive in character, air gunners were directly responsible for the surivval of their aircraft and fellow crew members when under attack. Only the air gunner could hit back. Never content simply to ward off danger, air gunners were invariably eager to carry the war to the enemy." ; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BOWYER, CHAZ History of the RAF.
New York Crescent Books, 1997 0517226464 / 9780517226469 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
224 pages, well illustrated (many in color), cloth, dj, very good. 9-1/2 by 12 inches. From the dj: The History of the RAF and the technical qualities of British warplanes from World War I to the present day is told by Chaz Bowyer, whose 26-year career in the RAF and 13 books on the subject of the aircraft and men of the RAF, rank him among the foremost experts in the world on British aircraft and the men who flew in them. This authoritative text as well as over 300 illustrations make the History of the RAF a standard reference work for every lover of aircraft. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BOWYER, CHAZ History of the RAF.
New York Crescent Books, 1997 0517226464 / 9780517226469 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
224 pages, well illustrated (many in color), cloth, dj, very good. 9-1/2 by 12 inches. From the dj: The History of the RAF and the technical qualities of British warplanes from World War I to the present day is told by Chaz Bowyer, whose 26-year career in the RAF and 13 books on the subject of the aircraft and men of the RAF, rank him among the foremost experts in the world on British aircraft and the men who flew in them. This authoritative text as well as over 300 illustrations make the History of the RAF a standard reference work for every lover of aircraft. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BOWYER, CHAZ and, ISHOVEN, ARMAND VAN Hurricane and Messerschmitt.
London Promotional Reprint Company Limited 1993 1856481484 / 9781856481489 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
320 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, dj, fine. 8-1/2 by 12". This edition combines two books first published in 1974 and 1977 by Ian Allan Ltd under the titles 'Hurricane at War' and 'Messerschmitt Bf 109 at War'. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bowyer, Chaz Mosquito At War.
London Ian Allan 1973 0711004749 / 9780711004740 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
144 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: "First hand accounts of operations by the men who flew the aircraft are illuminated by a remarkable collection of over 200 photogrpahs, many never previously published." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bowyer, Chaz Mosquito Typhoon Tempest At War.
Promotional Reprint Company 1995 1856482278 / 9781856482271 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
318 pages, well illustrated, 3-views, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the estate of aviation collector Colin Kidd and with his embossed sticker. "This title first published for Ian Allan as 2 separate volumes: Mosquito at War [and] Typhoon and Tempest at War." From the DJ: "The Mosquito two-engined fighter-bomber (the 'wooden wonder') and the Typhoon/Tempest family of single-engined fighters are of course largely unconnected - except for being contemporaries in the same air force, and noted for their increased speed in comparison with earlier RAF types." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowyer, Chaz Mosquito Typhoon Tempest At War.
Promotional Reprint Company 1995 1856482278 / 9781856482271 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
318 pages, well illustrated, 3-views, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. "This title first published for Ian Allan as 2 separate volumes: Mosquito at War [and] Typhoon and Tempest at War." From the DJ: "The Mosquito two-engined fighter-bomber (the 'wooden wonder') and the Typhoon/Tempest family of single-engined fighters are of course largely unconnected - except for being contemporaries in the same air force, and noted for their increased speed in comparison with earlier RAF types." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BOWYER, CHAZ and, ISHOVEN, ARMAND VAN Part One: Hurricane At War. Part Two: Messerschmitt Bf109 At War.
London Promotional Reprint Company Limited 1994 1856481484 / 9781856481489 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
320 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8-1/2 by 12". From the estate of aviation collector Colin Kidd and with his embossed sticker. This edition combines two books first published in 1974 and 1977 by Ian Allan Ltd under the titles 'Hurricane at War' and 'Messerschmitt Bf 109 at War'. From the DJ: "1937-8 was a turning point in the history of military aircraft, as both the Hawker Hurricane and the Messerschmitt Bf109 entered service with their respective air forces." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bowyer, Chaz and, Turner, Michael Royal Air Force. the Aircraft in Service Since 1918.
London Hamlyn 1982 0600349330 / 9780600349334 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
208 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the estate of aviation collector Colin Kidd and with embossed sticker. From the DJ: "Many of these planes no longer exist, and many more were never photographed in colour; but through the paintings of Michael Turner the reader can see them as they appeared in their heyday. ROYAL AIR FORCE: THE AIRCRAFT IN SERVICE SINCE 1918 combines these paintings with a large number of comments and assessments by the men who actually flew the planes, to give the reader a highly personal impression of what they were actually like to fly." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bowyer, Chaz Sopwith Camel, King of Combat
Falmouth Glasney Press 1978 095028257x / 9780950282572 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
190 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bowyer, Chaz The Encyclopedia of British Military Aircraft
London Bison Books Limited 1982 0861242580 / 9780861242580 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
190 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. From the back cover: "every major flying machine which served with the British amed forces - the Royal Air Force, Navy and Army - is described and illustrated in this volume." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bowyer, Chaz on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Bowyer, Chaz on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Aucott.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Barbarossabooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Beckhambooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Bookhousestl.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Booknest.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Booksontheblvd.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Capricornbooks.ca
Bowyer, Chaz on Coasbooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Diversitybooks.com.au
Bowyer, Chaz on Doullbooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Dustjacket.ca
Bowyer, Chaz on Elpinarillobooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Fenwickbooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Goldsworthbooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Bowyer, Chaz on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Kbookscanada.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Leurabooks.com.au
Bowyer, Chaz on Longfellowspdx.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Loyaloakbooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Maplehillbooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Bowyer, Chaz on Mimicobooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Ontheroadbookshop.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Patbookman.net
Bowyer, Chaz on Peakirkbooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Psychobabel.eu
Bowyer, Chaz on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Bowyer, Chaz on Runforcoverbooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Russellbooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Seattlebookcenter.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Thebooksend.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Twicesoldtales.ca
Bowyer, Chaz on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Bowyer, Chaz on Vintage-books.com
Bowyer, Chaz on Williamglynn.co.uk
Bowyer, Chaz on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com