Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bowman, Martin W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bowman, Martin W. B-24 Liberator 1939-45
London Patrick Stephens 1989 185260073x / 9781852600730 Very Good in Good dust jacket 
136 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. From the DJ: During the Second World War, the Liberator bomber was produced in far greater quantities than any other American aircraft and served with 15 air forces in a variety of roles. The Consolidated Aircraft B-24 is perhaps best remembered for its daylight raids with the United States 8th and 15th Air Forces and its mission to Ploesti in August 1943, but these were just a small part of the work of this amazing aircraft. It provided invaluable support to the US Navy in the Pacific, with its formidable low-level bombing of Japanese targets, and was involved with the RAF, flying thousands of miles with the South East Asia Command in India and Burma, as well as making a significant contribution to the Battle of the Atlantic. This fascinating book also covers the Liberator's less well-known exploits. It had a chequered career as a VIP and troop carrier, it was used for dropping spies and as an airborne fuel tanker. One of its more remarkable uses was as a remotely controlled flying bomb, in which role it caused the death of one of its pilots, Joe Kennedy, elder brother of the late American president. The aircraft had great character. They were of an unusual shape, with long, high-aspect ratio wings offset by a vast 'billboard' style body that served as a perfect canvas for artistic airmen around the world. The resulting exotic nose art epitomized the spirit of those young airmen. Of the 18,188 Liberators built during the Second World War, only eight are known to exist today, but the B-24 is assured of a place in history as the most versatile aircraft of the war. It is fondly recalled by those who knew the aircraft, and anyone with an interest in aviation and wartime history. ; ; 136 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bowman, Martin W. B-24 Liberator 1939-45
London Patrick Stephens 1989 185260073x / 9781852600730 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
136 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. From the DJ: During the Second World War, the Liberator bomber was produced in far greater quantities than any other American aircraft and served with 15 air forces in a variety of roles. The Consolidated Aircraft B-24 is perhaps best remembered for its daylight raids with the United States 8th and 15th Air Forces and its mission to Ploesti in August 1943, but these were just a small part of the work of this amazing aircraft. It provided invaluable support to the US Navy in the Pacific, with its formidable low-level bombing of Japanese targets, and was involved with the RAF, flying thousands of miles with the South East Asia Command in India and Burma, as well as making a significant contribution to the Battle of the Atlantic. This fascinating book also covers the Liberator's less well-known exploits. It had a chequered career as a VIP and troop carrier, it was used for dropping spies and as an airborne fuel tanker. One of its more remarkable uses was as a remotely controlled flying bomb, in which role it caused the death of one of its pilots, Joe Kennedy, elder brother of the late American president. The aircraft had great character. They were of an unusual shape, with long, high-aspect ratio wings offset by a vast 'billboard' style body that served as a perfect canvas for artistic airmen around the world. The resulting exotic nose art epitomized the spirit of those young airmen. Of the 18,188 Liberators built during the Second World War, only eight are known to exist today, but the B-24 is assured of a place in history as the most versatile aircraft of the war. It is fondly recalled by those who knew the aircraft, and anyone with an interest in aviation and wartime history. ; ; 136 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bowman, Martin W. (compiler) Douglas. Images of America.
Stroud, Gloucestershire Tempus Publishing 1999 0752416154 / 9780752416151 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
128 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: Since the founding of the Davis-Douglas Company in 1920 the name Douglas has always been associated with innovative aircraft manufacture, through mergers and take-overs the one constant has been cutting-edge design and with a long list of first. In 1924 the first planes to fly around the world were two Douglas World Cruisers. From the 1940's succession of Skystreaks, Skyrockets and Skyrays protected the USA's hold on the world air speed record against Britain's Hawker and Supermarine. Douglas was one of the first companies to exploit the potential of the commercial market with its DC series. The DC-3 still qualifies as the most successful transport aircraft ever built, with more than 10,000 manufactured and over 500 still flying today. From its humble start to the manufacture of the F-15 Eagle and, as the McDonnell Douglas Helicopter company the feared Apache helicopter gun-ship, more than 200 photographs and captions celebrate the planes, the people and the pursuit of perfection that have given Douglas a distinguished place in the history of flight. ; 160 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bowman, Martin W. Fields of Little America an Illustrated History of the 8th Air Force 2nd Air Division 1942- 45
Norwich Wensum BOOKS 1977 0903619199 / 9780903619196 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
120 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, pictorial wrappers, 8.5 by 11 inches, very good. From the preface: The Second Air Division was the only one of the three Divisions to use Liberators throughout hostilities. The First used Fortresses and the Third converted, on Doolittle's orders, from Liberators to Fortresses. The second resisted General Doolittle's (Commanding General, Eighth Air Force) to attempt to make the Eighth an all-Fortress command and by the end of the war comprised twelve Heavy Bombardment Groups." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bowman, Martin W. Flying to Glory. the B-17 Flying Fortress in War and Peace.
Patrick Stephens 1992 1852603283 / 9781852603281 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
224 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 7 by 10 inches. From the DJ: Martin Bowman relates the life and times of this Seattle warhorse, from its development and early years in service with the USAAC, its primary involvement in the USAAF's hard fought bomber offensives in the European and Pacific theatres of war from 1941 to 1945, and service with RAF Coastal Command and No. 100 Group on electronic counter-measure duties. The author draws on the personal accounts of men who actually flew the missions, from Guadalcanal in the South Pacific to the Ploesti officials of Romania. Their vivid recollections are supported by more than 200 historic photographs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bowman, Martin W. Home by Christmas? : the Story of U. S. 8th / 15th Airmen At War
Fallbrook, CA Aero Publishers 1967 0850598346 / 9780850598346 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
159 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 9 inches. From the DJ: Bowman's revealing narrative, supported by dozens of rare and unusual photographs, describes in addrenalin-pumping accuracy the furious air battls that led to the predicament of many shot-down airmen as well as the personal campaigns they fought to regain their freedom. ; 96 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bowman, Martin W. (compiler) Images of America. Boeing.
Stroud, Gloucestershire Tempus Publishing 1998 0752415379 / 9780752415376 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
128 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: "This mighty company, founded by William E. Boeing, evolved from the humble Pacific Aero Products Company and became the Boeing Airplane Company in 1917." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowman, Martin W. (compiler) Images of America. Lockheed.
Stroud, Gloucestershire Tempus Publishing 1998 0752415360 / 9780752415369 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
128 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: "In the early 1900s, Malcolm and Allan Haines Loughead, two young aviation-minded brothers in San Francisco, started what was to become one of the biggest aviation corporations in the world." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bowman, Martin W. and, Bunce, Patrick Spirits in the Sky: Classic Aircraft of World War II
Chartwell 1999 0785810633 / 9780785810636 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
144 pages, well illustrated in color, color profiles, 10.5 by 11 inches. Editor: Chris Westhorp, Photography Patrick Bunce. From the estate of aviation collector Colin H. Kidd and with his embossed sticker. From the DJ: "Some have been carefully preserved, but they survive today only in their dozens. Though old now, they retain qualities and command center stage at modern airshows, pitting themselves in demonstrations of power and acrobatic skill against their enemies and rivals of all those years ago. It is almost as if time had stood still. Many of these classic aircraft, from Avro's outstanding Lancaster bomber to Vought's deadly F=4U Corsair, have taken to the skies to provide glorious memories of that wartorn era half a century ago, Patrick Bunce's photography and Martin Bowman's atmospheric text blend as smoothly as the Merlin engine and the P-51 Mustang, to create a book worthy of these magnificent machines." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bowman, Martin W. Spirits in the Sky: Classic Aircraft of World War II
Smithmark 1992 083176824X / 9780831768249 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
144 pages, well illustrated in color, color profiles, 10.5 by 11 inches. From the estate of aviation collector Colin H. Kidd and with his embossed sticker. From the DJ: "Some have been carefully preserved, but they survive today only in their dozens. Though old now, they retain qualities and command center stage at modern airshows, pitting themselves in demonstrations of power and acrobatic skill against their enemies and rivals of all those years ago. It is almost as if time had stood still. Many of these classic aircraft, from Avro's outstanding Lancaster bomber to Vought's deadly F=4U Corsair, have taken to the skies to provide glorious memories of that wartorn era half a century ago, Patrick Bunce's photography and Martin Bowman's atmospheric text blend as smoothly as the Merlin engine and the P-51 Mustang, to create a book worthy of these magnificent machines." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bowman, Martin W. The B-24 Liberator 1939-45
New York Rand McNally & Company 1980 0528815385 / 9780528815386 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
128 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. From the DJ: In this book, text and photos combine to reltae the complete worldwide history of the Consolidated B-24 Liberator during the Second World War. ; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bowman, Martin W. The U. S. 8th Air Force in Camera. Pearl Harbor to D-Day 1942-1944.
Sutton Publishing 1997 075091680x / 9780750916806 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Viii, 184 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 7.5 by 10.5 inches. From the estate of aviation collector Colin Kidd and with his embossed sticker. From the DJ: "From humble beginnings in England in 1942 with just a handful of heavy bomber groups and fighter units, by the eve of D-Day in June 1944 the U. S. 8th Air Force had grown into a mighty leviathan. This first of two volumes in the popular 'in Camera' series presents a fascinating and wide-ranging picture of the Mighty Eighth's bomber, fighter, air and ground activities, operational duty, leisure moments and personalities. " 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bowman, Martin W. The USAAF Handbook 1939-1945
Stackpole Books 1997 0811718220 / 9780811718226 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
X, 277 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first edition. From the estate of aviation Colin Kidd and with his embossed sticker. From the DJ: "The USAAF Handbook 1939-1945 is the first single-source reference book to deal with the many aspects of the U. S. Army Air Force's organisation and equipment in the Second World War, ranging from global strategies to command structures, flight training to combat aircraft, uniforms and equipment to health and welfare, morale, medals and awards to a 'who's who' of the Army Air Forces. Detailed listings also cover air force strengths and deployments, group and squadron codes, Medal of Honor recipients, and casualties." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bowman, Martin W. The USAF At War. from Pearl Harbor to the Present Day.
Patrick Stephens 1995 1852604875 / 9781852604875 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
192 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, 7 by 10 inches, lacks front blank endpaper otherwise very good. From the DJ: "In THE USAF AT WAR, Martin Bowman chronicles the rise of U. S. Air power from late 1941 to the present day. Using the vivid recollections of World War 2 veterans, he tells the dramatic stories of the men who crewed B-17s, B-25s and B-29s, and who piloted P-47s and P-51s. The exploits of Korean War Sabre aces are recounted here, along with the bunker busters and HAS detroyers of Desert Storm as well as the first combat missions of the F-117A Stealth fighter. " 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bowman, Martin W. on Angelfirebooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Astleybookfarm.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Barbarossabooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Beaglebooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Bowman, Martin W. on Birkittsbooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Bowman, Martin W. on Bookhousestl.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Booksontheblvd.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Booksr4u.net
Bowman, Martin W. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Brownsbooks.ca
Bowman, Martin W. on C-books.co.uk
Bowman, Martin W. on Coasbooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Bowman, Martin W. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Donquixotebooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Dunawaybooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Dustwrappers.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Bowman, Martin W. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Gloversbookery.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Goodwillbooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Guthriebooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Helvic55.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Kbookscanada.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Monarchybooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Nightheronbooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Peakirkbooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Quinndavis.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Bowman, Martin W. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Snowdensbooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Thebooksend.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Trivillagebooks.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Twintomes.com
Bowman, Martin W. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Bowman, Martin W. on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie