|
|
YENNE, BILL ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
YENNE, BILL Aircraft of the U.S. Air Force and its NATO Allies New York Gallery Books 1987 0831701951 / 9780831701956 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 224 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dj, oblong measuring 9-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches. From the publisher: If a Third World War is ever fought with conventional weapons, it is likely that central Europe will be its center stage. If that war comes, air superiority over the battlefields of central Europe will mean the difference between winning and losing. In the meantime the quality of NATO airpower stands as a major deterrent in preventing the Third World War. !~ This book clearly outlines the structure and organization of airpower, which has always been an important part of the alliance's strength. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Redding, Robert and Yenne, Bill Boeing. Planemaker to the World. Greenwich, CT Crown Publishers 1983 0517422700 / 9780517422700 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 256 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , 3-views, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "This book tells the Boeing story from its beginnings in a Lake Union boathouse, to its present status as the premier builder of commercial aircraft in the world. This is the story, too, of Boeing's other products, from hydrofoils to solar energy, from San Francisco's street cars to the first and only vehicle to have been driven across the surface of the moon. " GL61 ; 256 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Yenne, Bill Mcdonnell Douglas. a Tale of Two Giants. New York Crescent Books 1985 0517442876 / 9780517442876 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 256 pages, very well illustrated (many in color) , 3-views, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good, 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "The McDonnell Douglas Corporation is a result of the 1967 merger of two companies built by two of the dynamic giants of the American aviation industry. . . This book is the story of these two men, the companies they built and the dozens of aircraft types that have carried their names to the far corners of the world. " GL77 ; 256 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Yenne, Bill Rockwell. the Heritage of North American. New York Crescent Books 1989 0517672529 / 9780517672525 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 224 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cutaways, 3-views, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "Rockwell International today carries on the legacy of North American Aviation, a company which, between 1934 and 1967, built more military aircraft than any other planemaker in United States history - including 41,000 during World War II alone. Among these were the B-25 Mitchell, the airplane that Doolittle used to bomb Tokyo; the AT-6 Texan, the most important trainer of all time and the P-51 Mustang, the greatest piston-engined fighter in history. " GL105 ; 224 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
LEMAY, CURTIS E[MERSON] and, YENNE, BILL Superfortress: The B-29 and American Air Power New York Mcgraw- Hill Book Co. , 1988 0070371644 / 9780070371644 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 22 pages, 12 plates, tables, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st edition. From the DJ: Here is the complete story-from conception to building, to battle - of the Boeing B-29 Superfortress, which emerged from World War II as one of the truly great airplanes in history. By far the largest combat aircraft put into full production during World War II, only the Superfortress had the range to strike at the heart of the Japanese empire. The story of the Superfortress begins in the 1920s with the legendary General Billy Mitchell, who was the first to theorize that long-range strategic bombing could be used in wartime to avoid the appalling loss of life he had seen in the land battles of World War I. His vision was finally realized by a few dedicated followers, including General "Hap" Arnold, father of the enormously expensive and speculative project that gave birth to the B-29. But while Arnold was able to pull strings from his seat on the Joint Chiefs of Staff, he needed a field man who could lead the B-29s into combat. That man was Curtis E. LeMay. Based on firsthand experiences as well as on historical records of the Boeing Airplane Company and the U. S. Army Air Force Archives, Superfortress reconstructs the suspense and urgency of the massive accelerated effort that pushed the B-29 off the drawing boards and through the factory gates in record time. This is the definitive popular history of a revolutionary aircraft. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Yenne, Bill The World's Worst Aircraft. Dorset Press 1990 0880294906 / 9780880294904 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 160 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , 3-views, cloth, DJ, fine, 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "The subjects of this book are not the greats, nor the near greats, of aviation history, but the black sheep that have embarrassed their builders, enraged their owners and frightened their pilots. In many cases, these are aircraft that never should have been built, and which are more starkly bizarre than the most deranged flights of fantasy. Such aircraft are made ever so much worse simply by the fact that someone once actually took them seriously. Our inclusions have been selected on the basis of their having utterly failed at their intended role, or their having been built for an utterly ill-conceived task. We have included aircraft that were designed to be overweight and underpowered despite existing aeronautical knowledge - or even despite ordinary common sense Some of our selections were designed - by people who should have known better - as being virtually impossible to get off the ground, while others herein were designed to be impossible to land! In the pages that follow, the reader will find some of the worst and most dangerous contrivances ever perpetrated. Our purpose is to tour a few monuments of foolishness, bad planning and bad timing and to have a little fun in so doing. " GL120 ; 160 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Yenne, Bill The World's Worst Aircraft. New York Barnes & Noble 1996 0880294906 / 9780880294904 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 159, [1] pages, well illustrated (many in color) , 3-views, cloth, DJ, fine, 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "The subjects of this book are not the greats, nor the near greats, of aviation history, but the black sheep that have embarrassed their builders, enraged their owners and frightened their pilots. In many cases, these are aircraft that never should have been built, and which are more starkly bizarre than the most deranged flights of fantasy. Such aircraft are made ever so much worse simply by the fact that someone once actually took them seriously. Our inclusions have been selected on the basis of their having utterly failed at their intended role, or their having been built for an utterly ill-conceived task. We have included aircraft that were designed to be overweight and underpowered despite existing aeronautical knowledge - or even despite ordinary common sense Some of our selections were designed - by people who should have known better - as being virtually impossible to get off the ground, while others herein were designed to be impossible to land! In the pages that follow, the reader will find some of the worst and most dangerous contrivances ever perpetrated. Our purpose is to tour a few monuments of foolishness, bad planning and bad timing and to have a little fun in so doing. " GL120 ; 159 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Yenne, Bill Weapons of the 21st Century New York Crescent Books 1992 0517069768 / 9780517069769 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 80 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, DJ, 9-1/2 by 12 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "In this book we examine a wide spectrum of weapons, from infantry arms and surface vehicles designed for low-intensity combat to space-based systems. This exciting text is a catalogue of some of the weapons systems that are in service or in development today, and which will be in the arsenals of the 21st century. " B49 ; 80 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
YENNE, BILL on Ahabbooks.com YENNE, BILL on Antiquarius.com YENNE, BILL on Betterbookgetter.com YENNE, BILL on Bibliodisia.com YENNE, BILL on Bookcastle.us YENNE, BILL on Bookfaerie.com YENNE, BILL on Booklot.net YENNE, BILL on Booksontheblvd.com YENNE, BILL on Booksr4u.net YENNE, BILL on Boox.ca YENNE, BILL on Coasbooks.com YENNE, BILL on Collinsbooks.com YENNE, BILL on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com YENNE, BILL on Darkwoodbooks.com YENNE, BILL on Daveshootsbookseller.com YENNE, BILL on Easychairbooks.com
| YENNE, BILL on Elpinarillobooks.com YENNE, BILL on Fishingbooksandvideos.com YENNE, BILL on Foxfirebooks.com YENNE, BILL on Garrisonhousebooks.com YENNE, BILL on Gibbsbooks.com YENNE, BILL on Goodwillbooks.com YENNE, BILL on Johnbalebooks.com YENNE, BILL on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com YENNE, BILL on Kbookscanada.com YENNE, BILL on Kjcactus.com YENNE, BILL on Leftcoastbooks.us YENNE, BILL on Leonsbookstore.com YENNE, BILL on Montclairbookcenter.com YENNE, BILL on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com YENNE, BILL on Nightheronbooks.com YENNE, BILL on Ozzbooks.com.au
| YENNE, BILL on Pagemaster-books.com YENNE, BILL on Pomfretstreetbooks.com YENNE, BILL on Resourcebooks.net YENNE, BILL on Riversedgebooks.com YENNE, BILL on Rwmilitarybooks.com YENNE, BILL on Seattlebookcenter.com YENNE, BILL on Snowdensbooks.com YENNE, BILL on Thebooksend.com YENNE, BILL on Turtlecreekbooks.ca YENNE, BILL on Vintage-books.com YENNE, BILL on Websterbookstore.com YENNE, BILL on Woodcrestbooks.com YENNE, BILL on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|