Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID and, WALMER, MAX Advanced Technology Warfare : A Detailed Study of the Latest Weapons and Techniques for Warfare Today and into the 21st Century.
New York Crescent Books, 1985 0517629453 / 9780517629451 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Editor: Ray Bonds. 208 pages, very well illustrated in color, diagrams, maps, charts, cloth, dj, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the dj: Includes over 350 photographs in color and black and white and more than 100 diagrams. Advanced Technology Warfare evaluates the most advanced weapons systems available today through technical data, hundreds of full-color photographs, explanatory diagrams and maps. It explains how advances in computer science, electronics, high-tech materials, and communications are having a dramatic impact on the strategy, hardware, and tactics being used on battlefields around the world right now. Specifically: SPACE WARFARE - x-ray lasers, particle beams, electromagnetic rail guns, and all the other Star Wars weaponry of the Strategic Defense Initiative; STRATEGIC NUCLEAR WARFARE - SS-20s, Pershing 2s, MX, Midgetman, SSBNs, BI-B and Blackjack bombers: the components of the nuclear triad; NAVAL WARFARE - ships, surface weapons, attack submarines, aircraft carriers, anti-submarine warfare, amphibious warfare; AIR WARFARE - Stealth bombers and fighters, AWACs, F-15s, VTOLs, self-aiming weapons, and air bases; LAND WARFARE - armored warfare, tanks, infantry, artillery, tactical nuclear weapons, airborne operations, surveillance, command, control, and communications; the electronic battlefield, unconventional warfare, and more. Each section of the book is written by an international expert in this field. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gunston, Bill American Warplanes.
New York Crescent Books 1986 0517613514 / 9780517613511 Hardcover 
208 pages, well illustrated (many in color0, color profiles, three-views, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. Editor, Ray Bonds. From the dust jacket: "A magnificent tribute to more than 200 combat aircraft to have seen service, each of them illustrated with a detailed three-view line drawing and a photograph, usually in color and often appearing in a book for the very first time; many of the aircraft are also depicted in superb color profile drawings which emphasize camouflage schemes and unit markings. " 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Taylor, Michael J. H. compiled and edited by, Gunston, Bill Et Al Jane's Encyclopedia of Aviation Volumes 1-5.
Danbury, CT Grolier Educational Corporation 1974 0710607105 / 9780710607102 Hardcover Very Good 
5 volumes (1078 pages) , well illustrated (many in color) , cutaways, cloth, very good. Foreword by John W. R. Taylor. Contributors: Bill Gunston, A. J. Jackson, David Mondey, Malcolm Passingham, John Stroud, Susan H. H. Young. GL121 ; 1078 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gunston, Bill and Spick, Mike Modern Fighting Helicopters.
New York Crescent Books 1986 0517613492 / 9780517613498 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
208 pages, well illustrated in color, diagrams, cloth, DJ, 8-1/2 by 12 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "In this superbly illustrated book the authors explore in depth the technology, combat performance and mission equipment of all contemporary helicopters in military service, plus those scheduled to come into service in the near future. " GL65 ; 208 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HOWARD, FRANK and, GUNSTON, BILL The conquest of the air.
New York Random House, 1972 0394474740 / 9780394474748 Hard Cover 
264 pages, well illustrated (many in color), cloth, dj, very good. 9-1/2 by 12 inches. From the dj: The Conquest of the Air relates one of the most astounding chapters in the history of human endeavor: how man learned to move in a new element, to rise into 'the universal navigable ocean that comes to the threshold of every man's door.' N Part One, The Individual, Frank Howard traces the long line of thought and invention and experiment that began in China in the third millennium BC with imperial leaps from tower tops… In Part Two, The Colossus, Bill Gunston describes the process by which the first shoestring-budget airlines using frail little biplanes from World War One eventually became today's enormous air transport industry spanning the globe with 500-seat jumbo jets, the influence of World War Two and of the futuristic German aircraft and missile designs discovered at the end of the war, the development of the modern military aircraft bulging with costly equipment, the pursuit of the VTOL idea, and finally the history of the rocket and the prospect of the space shuttle that is both spacecraft and aircraft. The scene is set vividly before the reader's eyes at every stage through a lavish selection of superb illustrations from a varied range of private collections and national photographic archives. Eighty color plates and over 550 black and white pictures accompanying the text communicate in the most graphic way possible the hectic excitement of a world perpetually in expectation of novelty, and perpetually seeing the frontiers of practicality extended. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GUNSTON, BILL The Encyclopedia Of The World's Combat Aircraft
New York Chartwell Books 1976 0890090548 / 9780890090541 Hard Cover Very Good 
229 pages, well illustrated (many in color), cloth, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gunston, Bill editor The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Propeller Airliners.
New York Exeter Books 1980 0896730786 / 9780896730786 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
[8], 256, [8] pages, well illustrated (many in color) , 3-views, color profiles, cutaways, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the introduction: For the first 30 years of commercial aviation, from 1920 to 1950, all airliners had propellers. . . Included in this book are early airliners, among which are those that carried the world's very first fare-paying passengers, and the first small sack of air-mail letters, long before World War I. " "; 256 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gunston, Bill editor The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Propeller Airliners.
New York Exeter Books 1980 0896730786 / 9780896730786 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
[8], 258 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , 3-views, color profiles, cutaways, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the introduction: For the first 30 years of commercial aviation, from 1920 to 1950, all airliners had propellers. . . Included in this book are early airliners, among which are those that carried the world's very first fare-paying passengers, and the first small sack of air-mail letters, long before World War I. " "; 258 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gunston, Bill The World's Greatest Airplanes: the Story of the Men Who Built Them and How They Came to Be.
New York Elsevier-Dutton 1980 0525707247 / 9780525707240 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
256 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, 9 by 12 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Since airplanes first flew there have been some 4000 planemakers. Strange as it may seem, very little has been written about these manufacturers - the men and the companies. The World's Greatest Airplanes fills this unsatisfactory vacuum. Written by Bill Gunston, one time editor of Flight International, The World's Greatest Airplanes is a painstaking fleshing out of the bare bones of the personalities, the companies, they sired, and the notable aircraft they designed and built. Skillfully woven into the fabric of today's mighty aircraft manufacturing industries are histories and anecdotes taken from original source materials and personal reminiscences. " GL145 ; 256 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GUNSTON, BILL, DAVIS, JOHN F. and, HUMBLE, RICHARD War Planes 1945-1976
Phoebus Publishing Co. 1975 Soft Cover Very Good 
Editor, Iain Parsons. 64 pages, well illustrated (some in color), pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: "This publication traces the development of the warplanes, the weapons, the air forces and the wars since 1945. It contains more than 80 colour drawings of major combat aircraft, numerous charts, maps and diagrams." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Ahabbooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Antiquarius.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Astleybookfarm.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Aziomedia.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Booksandbirds.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Booksontheblvd.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Booksr4u.net
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Brainiacbooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Capricornbooks.ca
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Catharpin.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Concharbooks.co.uk
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Crawfordsnautical.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Darkwoodbooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Dromanabooks.com.au
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Dustjacket.ca
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Eastleach-book.co.uk
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Ellwoodbooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Goodwillbooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Heirloombookstore.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Johnbalebooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Jrfinebooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Leonsbookstore.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Lionbooks.co.uk
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Montclairbookcenter.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Pagemaster-books.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Pennysbooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Rileybooks.co.uk
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Riversedgebooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Runforcoverbooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Seaoceanbooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Seattlebookcenter.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Serendipitybooks.com.au
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Thefrugallibrarian.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Txstarbooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Vagabondbooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Wheenobooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Williamglynn.co.uk
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Wintertimebooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Wisestreetbooks.com
FRIEDMAN, RICHARD S., MILLER, DAVID, RICHARDSON, DOUG, GUNSTON, BILL, HOBBS, DAVID And, WALMER, MAX on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com