Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bidwell, Shelford Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bidwell, Shelford Artillery Tactics 1939-1945.
London Almark Publishing 1976 085524254X / 9780855242541 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
72 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps, pictorial boards, very good. 8 by 8 inches. From the introduction: In 1940 the Germans, after a successful rehearsal in Poland, unleashed a brand new form of warfare." ; 72 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bidwell, Brigadier Shelford editor (Brian Blunt and Tolley Taylor) Brassey's Artillery of the World: Guns, Howitzers, Mortars, Guided Weapons, Rockets and Ancillary Equipment in Service with the Regular and Reserve Forces of all Nations
New York Bonanza 1979 0517277182 / 9780517277188 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
274 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "Brassey's Artillery of the World provides a comprehensive look at artillery equipment of all types. It affirms the abiding value of tube artillery - guns, howitzers, and mortars - and describes how these have been sued from World War II up to the present." B73 ; 274 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bidwell, Brigadier Shelford editor (Brian Blunt and Tolley Taylor) Brassey's Artillery of the World: Guns, Howitzers, Mortars, Guided Weapons, Rockets and Ancillary Equipment in Service with the Regular and Reserve Forces of all Nations
New York Bonanza 1979 0517277182 / 9780517277188 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
274 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the collection of Colonel Merrill J. King Jr. From the dust jacket: "Brassey's Artillery of the World provides a comprehensive look at artillery equipment of all types. It affirms the abiding value of tube artillery - guns, howitzers, and mortars - and describes how these have been sued from World War II up to the present." BWC8; 274 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bidwell, Brigadier Shelford editor Hitler's Generals and Their Battles.
New York Chartwell Books, Inc. 1976 0890090491 / 9780890090497 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
248 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Foreword by Brigadier General James L. Collins, Jr. SR719AOS ; 248 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BIDWELL, SHELFORD The Chindit war. Stilwell, Wingate, and the campaign in Burma: 1944.
New York, Macmillan Co. , [1979]. 
Introduction by John Masters. [4],304p., 8 pls., 11 maps, cloth, dj, 1st U.S. edition, v.g. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BIDWELL, SHELFORD editor World War 3. A military projection founded on today's facts.
New York Prentice Hall, 1978 0139691219 / 9780139691218 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
[5], 208 pages, approximately 100 illustrations & maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Shelford Bidwell and his team of experts in diplomatic, strategic and military studies have constructed a balanced analysis of the international military line-up on land, sea and in the air. Part I covers the military balance and tensions of today. Part II, extending the trends already in existence, looks into the future to imagine how World War 3 could well break out, and what course it would actually take. "; 208 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BIDWELL, SHELFORD editor World War 3. A military projection founded on today's facts.
New York Prentice Hall, 1978 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
[5], 208 pages, approximately 100 illustrations & maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Shelford Bidwell and his team of experts in diplomatic, strategic and military studies have constructed a balanced analysis of the international military line-up on land, sea and in the air. Part I covers the military balance and tensions of today. Part II, extending the trends already in existence, looks into the future to imagine how World War 3 could well break out, and what course it would actually take. "; 208 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bidwell, Shelford on Aucott.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Barbarossabooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Bibliodisia.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Booksr4u.net
Bidwell, Shelford on Boomersbooks.net
Bidwell, Shelford on Bythebooklc.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Catrongrantbooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Clentbooks.co.uk
Bidwell, Shelford on Dejalubookstore.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Edconroybooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Fatcitybookstore.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Foxfirebooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Georgejefferybooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Hardingsbooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Hennikerbookfarm.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Lacroixbookseller.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Lairdbooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Longfellowspdx.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Marblehillbooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Massbaymedia.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Odonoghuebooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Plaintalesbooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Readitagain1.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Bidwell, Shelford on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Bidwell, Shelford on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Bidwell, Shelford on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Bidwell, Shelford on Tambooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Txstarbooks.com
Bidwell, Shelford on Williamglynn.co.uk
Bidwell, Shelford on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Bidwell, Shelford on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie