Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

WHITEHOUSE, ARCH Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WHITEHOUSE, ARCH Amphibious operations.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1963 Hard Cover 
346 pages, 12 plates, sketch maps, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Whitehouse, Arch Decisive Air Battles of the First World War.
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xxiv, 360 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: "A full account of the first war in the air by a man who spent many months with a front-line fighter squadron in France, this big book presents the complete story of the men, the machines, and the gallantry that amde air war the exciting and decisve factor it was in the Great War." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WHITEHOUSE, ARCH [ARTHUR GEORGE JOSEPH] Espionage and Counterespionage: Adventures in Military Intelligence
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1964 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
298 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: In this action-packed, authoritative account, the author of Heroes and Legends of World War I traces the highlights in the development of military intelligence. With emphasis on its evolution as an exact, extremely sophisticated science during the First and particularly the Second World Wars, Mr. Whitehouse vividly demonstrates that the need for accurate and timely information concerning the enemy and his targets is greater today than ever before. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Whitehouse, Arch and Milton Lancelot Fighting Wings. Aerial Combat in World War I.
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1996 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
96 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 7.5 by 10 inches. ; 96 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Whitehouse, Arch Legion of the Lafayette.
New York Doubleday & Company 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xvi, [2], 338 pages, plates, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first edition. From the DJ: "Arch Whitehouse tells the memorable stories of such heroes as Raoul Lufbery, Victor Chapman, Kiffin Rockwell, Bill Thaw, James Norman Hall, Edwin C. Parsons, Norman Prinvce, James McConnell, Edmont Genet, and Courtney Campbell. . . Mr. Whitehouse's book provides intimate pictures of every member of the Escadrille, their backgrounds and personalities, the ways they lived or died." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WHITEHOUSE, ARCH Subs and Submariners
London Frederick Muller, Ltd. , 1963 Hard Cover Fair 
416 pages, 8 plates, diagrams, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers soiled, text very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Whitehouse, Arch The Early Birds; the Wonders and Heroics of the First Decades of Flight
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
288 pages, plates, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first edition. From the DJ: Arch Whitehouse, one of the air aces of WWI whose own experience spans nearly the entire modern history of powered flight, tells the story of aviation's momentous fiftenn years - from the Wrights' twelve second flight to the deadly wartime air battles of 1918. . . In an informed, anecdotal fashion, Mr. Whitehouse traces the frenzied competition to produce aircraft that would fly at increasingly greater speeds and for longer distances. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Whitehouse, Arch The Fledgling. an Autobiography.
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
X, 307 pages, plates, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first edigion inscribed warmly by author to aviation collector Colin H. Kidd. From the DJ: For the intrepid pilots who won their wings in World War 1, flying was a personal and perilous business, but they wouldn't have done anything else. Arch Whitehouse, who is widely known as an aviation historian, here returns. To his own flying days, when, as the title so aptly says, he was a fledgling boy who. Went off to war in his teens and ended up with high honors in the Royal Flying Corps. British-born but raised in New Jersey, Whitehouse left home in 1914 to help fight the war. He did it the hard way, via a cattle boat and later a grubby, flea-bitten turn in the Northamptonshire Yeomanry. But the day came, the day he had dreamed about for long, dreary months: he was in the Royal Flying Corps. . . In this fiftieth anniversary year of the "last of the personal wars," Arch Whitehouse contributes a touching, exciting, and informative memoir that ranks with the best of Rickenbacker, Floyd Gibbons, and the rest of the select company who pioneered the air age. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WHITEHOUSE, ARCH The Years of the Sky Kings.
London Macdonald, 1959 Hard Cover Fair 
334 pages, 8 plates, cloth, covers faded and soiled, text very good. The story of the planes of WWI and the men who flew them. From the foreword: "Air fighting, which began when contests were few and generally accidental, became an exact science, a deliberate and vital part of the war. The classic duels and dogfights of those days will never be repeated, since those contests were possibly only because of the merger of the available aircraft and automatic weapons." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Whitehouse, 'Arch' (Arthur George Joseph) The Years of the War Birds.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. , 1960 Hard Cover Very Good 
384 pages, 8 plates, cloth, frayed dj. The story of the men and planes of World War II. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Whitehouse, Arch The Zeppelin Fighters.
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xviii, [2], 290 pages, plates, cloth, map endpapers, DJ, very good. Stated first edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Ahabbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Astleybookfarm.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Atlantavintagebooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Booksliquidation.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Booksr4u.net
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Brookingsbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on C-books.co.uk
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Capricornbooks.ca
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Coasbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Collinsbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Covertocoverbooks.ca
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Crawfordsnautical.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Downtownbooksellers.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Easychairbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Foxfirebooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Genesbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Go-bookworld.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Hoffmansbookshop.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Johnbalebooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Johnemmettbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Jrfinebooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Kbookscanada.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Leftcoastbooks.us
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Maplehillbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Naughtonsbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Oddballbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Onceuponatimebooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Orielisbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Pbobooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Peakirkbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Poormansbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Rileybooks.co.uk
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Robertsbookshop.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Rwmilitarybooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Seaoceanbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Thebookscene.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Thebooksend.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Wellfleetbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Wfsandercombe.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Whiteunicornbooks.com
WHITEHOUSE, ARCH on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie