|
|
FRASER, ANTONIA ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
FRASER, ANTONIA Cromwell: the Lord Protector. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1974 0394470346 / 9780394470344 Hard Cover 774 pages, 16 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. 1st American edition. From the Oxford Encyclopedia, 'Cromwell, Oliver (1599 - 1658), English general and statesman, he was the driving force in the revolutionary opposition to Charles I in the English Civil War, and was the leader of the Parliamentary forces (or Roundheads), winning decisive battles at Marston Moor and Naseby. After helping to arrange the trial and execution of Charles I, he returned to military command to suppress resistance to the Commonwealth in Ireland and Scotland, finally defeating a Scottish army at Worcester (1651). He styled himself Lord Protector of the Commonwealth (1653-58); although he called and dissolved a succession of Parliaments, he refused Parliament's offer of the crown in 1657. His rule was notable for its puritan reforms in the Church of England and for the establishment of the Commonwealth as the major Protestant power in the world.' Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
FRASER, ANTONIA Mary Queen of Scots. New York Delacorte Press, 1970 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Xiv, 613 pages, 12 plates, chart, cloth. DJ, very good. Eighth printing. First American edition. From the dust jacket: "Warmth, sympathy, and compassion blend magnificently in this remarkably human biography of one of history's most controversial figures. In this monumental work, Antonia Fraser depicts all the romance, color, comedy, and tragedy that tempered the life and times of Mary Stuart, a woman who survived religious revolt and political opposition in her native land only to be denied her freedom, and eventually her life, by her rival and kinswoman, Elizabeth. " ; 613 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
FRASER, ANTONIA Mary Queen of Scots. New York Delacorte Press, 1970 Sixth Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Xiv, 613 pages, 12 plates, chart, cloth, DJ, very good. Sixth printing. From the dust jacket: "Warmth, sympathy, and compassion blend magnificently in this remarkably human biography of one of history's most controversial figures. In this monumental work, Antonia Fraser depicts all the romance, color, comedy, and tragedy that tempered the life and times of Mary Stuart, a woman who survived religious revolt and political opposition in her native land only to be denied her freedom, and eventually her life, by her rival and kinswoman, Elizabeth. " ; 613 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
FRASER, ANTONIA Mary Queen of Scots. New York Delacorte Press, 1970 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Xiv, 613 pages, 12 plates, chart, cloth. DJ, very good. Eighth printing. First American edition. From the dust jacket: "Warmth, sympathy, and compassion blend magnificently in this remarkably human biography of one of history's most controversial figures. In this monumental work, Antonia Fraser depicts all the romance, color, comedy, and tragedy that tempered the life and times of Mary Stuart, a woman who survived religious revolt and political opposition in her native land only to be denied her freedom, and eventually her life, by her rival and kinswoman, Elizabeth. " ; 613 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
FRASER, ANTONIA Mary Queen of Scots. New York Delacorte Press, 1970 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Xiv, 613 pages, 12 plates, chart, cloth. Dust jacket frayed, otherwise very good. Tenth printing. First American edition. From the dust jacket: "Warmth, sympathy, and compassion blend magnificently in this remarkably human biography of one of history's most controversial figures. In this monumental work, Antonia Fraser depicts all the romance, color, comedy, and tragedy that tempered the life and times of Mary Stuart, a woman who survived religious revolt and political opposition in her native land only to be denied her freedom, and eventually her life, by her rival and kinswoman, Elizabeth. " ; 613 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
FRASER, ANTONIA Mary Queen of Scots. New York Delacorte Press, 1970 First American Edition; Ninth Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Xiv, 613 pages, 12 plates, chart, cloth. Dust jacket frayed, otherwise very good. Ninth printing. First American edition. From the dust jacket: "Warmth, sympathy, and compassion blend magnificently in this remarkably human biography of one of history's most controversial figures. In this monumental work, Antonia Fraser depicts all the romance, color, comedy, and tragedy that tempered the life and times of Mary Stuart, a woman who survived religious revolt and political opposition in her native land only to be denied her freedom, and eventually her life, by her rival and kinswoman, Elizabeth. " ; 613 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
FRASER, ANTONIA Royal Charles. Charles II and the restoration. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1980 039449721X / 9780394497211 Hard Cover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 524 pages, 18 plates (some in color), cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. On Charles II (1630-1685) King of England, Scotland, and Ireland (1660-1685) who reigned during the Restoration, a period of expanding trade and colonization as well as strong opposition to Catholicism. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
FRASER, ANTONIA. Royal Charles. Charles II and the Restoration. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1979 Hard Cover 524 pages, 18 plates, (some in color), map, cloth. 1st U.S. edition, very good. On Charles II (1630-1685) King of England, Scotland, and Ireland (1660-1685) who reigned during the Restoration, a period of expanding trade and colonization as well as strong opposition to Catholicism. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
FRASER, ANTONIA. Royal Charles. Charles II and the Restoration. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1979 039449721X / 9780394497211 Hard Cover 524 pages, 18 plates, (some in color), map, cloth. very good. 3rd printing. On Charles II (1630-1685) King of England, Scotland, and Ireland (1660-1685) who reigned during the Restoration, a period of expanding trade and colonization as well as strong opposition to Catholicism. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
FRASER, ANTONIA The warrior queens. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 0394549392 / 9780394549392 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 383 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st American edition. From Publishers Weekly: 'In a series of cleverly linked biographies, Fraser here tells the stories of a long line of history's "warrior queens," at the same time exploring and illuminating the myths, paradoxes and ambiguities that attend their status as aggressive female leaders, and the "mingled awe, horror, and ecstasy" that they inspire. She begins with the British queen Boadicea, who in A.D. 60 led a massive but doomed rebellion against the Roman occupation (and whose spirit haunts the entire book), and ends with the modern trio: Golda Meir, Indira Gandhi and Margaret Thatcher. In between come the likes of Isabella of Spain, Elizabeth I, Catherine the Great and the beautiful Rani of Jhansi, who, wronged by the British, earned herself a permanent place in Indian legend by the heroic role she played against them in the so-called Mutiny of 1857. Fraser (Mary Queen of Scots; Cromwell ) buttresses her book with sound scholarship, while her insights and enthusiasm make it beguiling. ' Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
FRASER, ANTONIA The Wives of Henry VIII New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1992 0394585380 / 9780394585383 Hard Cover Very Good 41st American edition. Originally published in Great Britain as The Six Wives of Henry VIII. From the prologue: My first aim in writing this book has been to look at the women behind the stereotypes - how far if at all did they deserve such labels? - as well as relating six life stories which are fascinating in themselves, quite apart from the manner in which they ended. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
FRASER, ANTONIA on Acornbooksinmi.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Ahabbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Astleybookfarm.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Bookarc.com.au FRASER, ANTONIA on Booksontheblvd.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Booksr4u.net FRASER, ANTONIA on Ciaokatzbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Coasbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Confettibooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Darkwoodbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Daveshootsbookseller.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Dustjacket.ca FRASER, ANTONIA on Easychairbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Flyingelfbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Genesbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Gibbsbooks.com
| FRASER, ANTONIA on Hgbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Hobgoblinbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Jackdawbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Kathmandubooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Lanesbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Marshwigglebooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Molliesloft.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Mysteryandimagination.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Naughtonsbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Pagemaster-books.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Patcat.net FRASER, ANTONIA on Pomfretstreetbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Ptpbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Ravenwoodbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Reading-well.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Resourcebooks.net
| FRASER, ANTONIA on Rileybooks.co.uk FRASER, ANTONIA on Riversedgebooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Serendipitybooks.com.au FRASER, ANTONIA on Star-dot-star.net FRASER, ANTONIA on Turtlecreekbooks.ca FRASER, ANTONIA on Txstarbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk FRASER, ANTONIA on Vagabondbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Walter-saxenararebooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Waverlybooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Whiteunicornbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Wisestreetbooks.com FRASER, ANTONIA on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|