Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

FRASER, ANTONIA Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 FRASER, ANTONIA Cromwell: the Lord Protector.
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1974 0394470346 / 9780394470344 Hard Cover 
774 pages, 16 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. 1st American edition. From the Oxford Encyclopedia, 'Cromwell, Oliver (1599 - 1658), English general and statesman, he was the driving force in the revolutionary opposition to Charles I in the English Civil War, and was the leader of the Parliamentary forces (or Roundheads), winning decisive battles at Marston Moor and Naseby. After helping to arrange the trial and execution of Charles I, he returned to military command to suppress resistance to the Commonwealth in Ireland and Scotland, finally defeating a Scottish army at Worcester (1651). He styled himself Lord Protector of the Commonwealth (1653-58); although he called and dissolved a succession of Parliaments, he refused Parliament's offer of the crown in 1657. His rule was notable for its puritan reforms in the Church of England and for the establishment of the Commonwealth as the major Protestant power in the world.' 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 FRASER, ANTONIA Mary Queen of Scots.
New York Delacorte Press, 1970 Hard Cover 
613 pages, 12 plates, cloth. later edition, dust jacket frayed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 FRASER, ANTONIA Mary Queen of Scots.
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969 0297177737 / 9780297177739 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
613 pages, 8 plates, cloth. dj, former owner's name & address on title-page otherwise very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 FRASER, ANTONIA Mary Queen of Scots.
New York Delacorte Press, 1970 Hard Cover 
613 pages, plates, cloth. some shelf wear otherwise very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FRASER, ANTONIA Mary Queen of Scots.
New York Delacorte Press, 1970 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Xiv, 613 pages, 12 plates, chart, cloth. DJ, very good. Eighth printing. First American edition. From the dust jacket: "Warmth, sympathy, and compassion blend magnificently in this remarkably human biography of one of history's most controversial figures. In this monumental work, Antonia Fraser depicts all the romance, color, comedy, and tragedy that tempered the life and times of Mary Stuart, a woman who survived religious revolt and political opposition in her native land only to be denied her freedom, and eventually her life, by her rival and kinswoman, Elizabeth. " ; 613 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FRASER, ANTONIA Mary Queen of Scots.
New York Delacorte Press, 1970 Sixth Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Xiv, 613 pages, 12 plates, chart, cloth, DJ, very good. Sixth printing. From the dust jacket: "Warmth, sympathy, and compassion blend magnificently in this remarkably human biography of one of history's most controversial figures. In this monumental work, Antonia Fraser depicts all the romance, color, comedy, and tragedy that tempered the life and times of Mary Stuart, a woman who survived religious revolt and political opposition in her native land only to be denied her freedom, and eventually her life, by her rival and kinswoman, Elizabeth. " ; 613 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FRASER, ANTONIA Mary Queen of Scots.
New York Delacorte Press, 1970 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Xiv, 613 pages, 12 plates, chart, cloth. DJ, very good. Eighth printing. First American edition. From the dust jacket: "Warmth, sympathy, and compassion blend magnificently in this remarkably human biography of one of history's most controversial figures. In this monumental work, Antonia Fraser depicts all the romance, color, comedy, and tragedy that tempered the life and times of Mary Stuart, a woman who survived religious revolt and political opposition in her native land only to be denied her freedom, and eventually her life, by her rival and kinswoman, Elizabeth. " ; 613 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FRASER, ANTONIA Mary Queen of Scots.
New York Delacorte Press, 1970 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Xiv, 613 pages, 12 plates, chart, cloth. Dust jacket frayed, otherwise very good. Tenth printing. First American edition. From the dust jacket: "Warmth, sympathy, and compassion blend magnificently in this remarkably human biography of one of history's most controversial figures. In this monumental work, Antonia Fraser depicts all the romance, color, comedy, and tragedy that tempered the life and times of Mary Stuart, a woman who survived religious revolt and political opposition in her native land only to be denied her freedom, and eventually her life, by her rival and kinswoman, Elizabeth. " ; 613 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 FRASER, ANTONIA Mary Queen of Scots.
New York Delacorte Press, 1970 First American Edition; Ninth Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Xiv, 613 pages, 12 plates, chart, cloth. Dust jacket frayed, otherwise very good. Ninth printing. First American edition. From the dust jacket: "Warmth, sympathy, and compassion blend magnificently in this remarkably human biography of one of history's most controversial figures. In this monumental work, Antonia Fraser depicts all the romance, color, comedy, and tragedy that tempered the life and times of Mary Stuart, a woman who survived religious revolt and political opposition in her native land only to be denied her freedom, and eventually her life, by her rival and kinswoman, Elizabeth. " ; 613 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 FRASER, ANTONIA Royal Charles. Charles II and the restoration.
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1980 039449721X / 9780394497211 Hard Cover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
524 pages, 18 plates (some in color), cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. On Charles II (1630-1685) King of England, Scotland, and Ireland (1660-1685) who reigned during the Restoration, a period of expanding trade and colonization as well as strong opposition to Catholicism. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 FRASER, ANTONIA. Royal Charles. Charles II and the Restoration.
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1979 Hard Cover 
524 pages, 18 plates, (some in color), map, cloth. 1st U.S. edition, very good. On Charles II (1630-1685) King of England, Scotland, and Ireland (1660-1685) who reigned during the Restoration, a period of expanding trade and colonization as well as strong opposition to Catholicism. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FRASER, ANTONIA. Royal Charles. Charles II and the Restoration.
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1979 039449721X / 9780394497211 Hard Cover 
524 pages, 18 plates, (some in color), map, cloth. very good. 3rd printing. On Charles II (1630-1685) King of England, Scotland, and Ireland (1660-1685) who reigned during the Restoration, a period of expanding trade and colonization as well as strong opposition to Catholicism. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 FRASER, ANTONIA The warrior queens.
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 0394549392 / 9780394549392 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
383 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st American edition. From Publishers Weekly: 'In a series of cleverly linked biographies, Fraser here tells the stories of a long line of history's "warrior queens," at the same time exploring and illuminating the myths, paradoxes and ambiguities that attend their status as aggressive female leaders, and the "mingled awe, horror, and ecstasy" that they inspire. She begins with the British queen Boadicea, who in A.D. 60 led a massive but doomed rebellion against the Roman occupation (and whose spirit haunts the entire book), and ends with the modern trio: Golda Meir, Indira Gandhi and Margaret Thatcher. In between come the likes of Isabella of Spain, Elizabeth I, Catherine the Great and the beautiful Rani of Jhansi, who, wronged by the British, earned herself a permanent place in Indian legend by the heroic role she played against them in the so-called Mutiny of 1857. Fraser (Mary Queen of Scots; Cromwell ) buttresses her book with sound scholarship, while her insights and enthusiasm make it beguiling. ' 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 FRASER, ANTONIA The Wives of Henry VIII
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1992 0394585380 / 9780394585383 Hard Cover Very Good 
41st American edition. Originally published in Great Britain as The Six Wives of Henry VIII. From the prologue: My first aim in writing this book has been to look at the women behind the stereotypes - how far if at all did they deserve such labels? - as well as relating six life stories which are fascinating in themselves, quite apart from the manner in which they ended. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


FRASER, ANTONIA on Acornbooksinmi.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Ahabbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Astleybookfarm.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Bookarc.com.au
FRASER, ANTONIA on Booksontheblvd.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Booksr4u.net
FRASER, ANTONIA on Ciaokatzbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Coasbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Confettibooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Darkwoodbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Daveshootsbookseller.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Dustjacket.ca
FRASER, ANTONIA on Easychairbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Flyingelfbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Genesbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Gibbsbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Hgbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Hobgoblinbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Jackdawbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Kathmandubooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Lanesbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Marshwigglebooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Molliesloft.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Mysteryandimagination.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Naughtonsbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Pagemaster-books.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Patcat.net
FRASER, ANTONIA on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Ptpbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Ravenwoodbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Reading-well.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Resourcebooks.net
FRASER, ANTONIA on Rileybooks.co.uk
FRASER, ANTONIA on Riversedgebooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Serendipitybooks.com.au
FRASER, ANTONIA on Star-dot-star.net
FRASER, ANTONIA on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
FRASER, ANTONIA on Txstarbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
FRASER, ANTONIA on Vagabondbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Waverlybooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Whiteunicornbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Wisestreetbooks.com
FRASER, ANTONIA on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie