|
|
READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
READ, ANTHONY and, FISHER, DAVID Berlin Rising: Biography of A City New York W. W. Norton & Co. , 1994 0393036065 / 9780393036060 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 341 pages, 12 plates, maps, diagrams, charts, cloth, dj, very good. 1st American edition. From the publisher: When President John F. Kennedy electrified the world by declaring, "Ich bin ein Berliner," he could not have produced the same effect by claiming to belong to any other city. For more than a century, Berlin has exercised a strange fascination for the rest of the world. It has stood as a symbol for arrogant militarism, unrestrained imperialism, bloody revolution, and the terrors of totalitarian rule. In the twenties and thirties it harbored an explosion of artistic expression, from kinky cabarets to the confrontational plays of Bertolt Brecht to the architecture of the Bauhaus. After World War II, its division mirrored the divisions of the old world order. Now, its reunification exemplifies the new, with a reborn Berlin poised to assume greater importance than ever at the heart of the new Europe. In this richly enjoyable narrative, Read and Fisher relate how a dusty outpost on the remotest fringe of the Holy Roman Empire became the biggest and most powerful city in continental Europe. They tell the story of Berlin by focusing not only on political events, but also on a vast range of extraordinary personalities: politicians, soldiers, industrialists, artists, writers and performers, and the often bizarre Hohenzollern princes who ruled the city as their personal fiefdom from 1442 until 1918. But above all, Read and Fisher tell the story of the kleine Leute, the "little people" - wave after wave of immigrants who transformed, and were transformed by, the great city of Berlin. Writing with all their usual verve, humor, and eye for detail, Read and Fisher have produced the essential guide to Berlin's past, present, and future, a fitting companion to their recent epic success The Fall of Berlin. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Read, Anthony and, Fisher, David Kristallnacht. the Nazi Night of Terror. New York Random House 1989 0812917235 / 9780812917239 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket [10], 294 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. First American edition. From the dust jacket: "Anthony Read and David Fisher, noted British historical writers, have drawn on dramatic eyewitness testimony, much of it never before published, and secret German documents to create a riveting narrative of the events: the assassination, the Nazis' plans for the 'spontaneous' acts of Kristallnacht, and the rest of the world's tragic silence in the face of what was probably the last opportunity to avert the Holocaust and even the Second World War. " EDG_207 ; 294 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Read, Anthony and, Fisher, David The Deadly Embrace. Hitler, Stalin and the Nazi-Soviet Pact 1939-1941. New York W. W. Norton & Company 1988 0393025284 / 9780393025286 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Xxii, 687 pages, 12 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, fine. From Publishers Weekly: "Writing of one of the most unlikely alliances in history, the authors describe the "monstrous chess game" the two dictators played, using whole countries as pieces, while preparing for a battlefield confrontation that would rival anything before or since in bloodshed. PW declared, "There is new material throughout this majestic narrative. " EDG_76 ; 687 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Read, Anthony and, Fisher, David The Deadly Embrace. Hitler, Stalin and the Nazi-Soviet Pact 1939-1941. London Michael Joseph 1988 0718129768 / 9780718129767 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Xxii, 687 pages, 12 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, fine. From Publishers Weekly: "Writing of one of the most unlikely alliances in history, the authors describe the "monstrous chess game" the two dictators played, using whole countries as pieces, while preparing for a battlefield confrontation that would rival anything before or since in bloodshed. PW declared, "There is new material throughout this majestic narrative. " EDG_409 ; 687 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
READ, ANTHONY The Fall of Berlin New York W. W. Norton & Co. , 1992 0393034720 / 9780393034721 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 513 pages, 4 plates, 5 maps, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st American edition. From the DJ: As World War II, draws to a close in Europe, the attention of the Allied and German high commands is focused on a single city: Berlin, crown jewel of the Nazi empire, now the scene of Adolf Hitler's desperate last stand. Read and Fisher's epic narrative begins with the pomp and glitter of the 1936 Olympics, as Berlin, showcase of the 1000-year Reich, hosts the nations of the world. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Abookstop.com READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Act2books.com READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Beaglebooks.com READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Bookhousestl.com READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Bronzebirdbooks.com READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on C-books.co.uk READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Cmgbooksandart.com READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Cupboardmaker.com
| READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Dunawaybooks.com READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Edconroybooks.com READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Goddingsltd.co.uk READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Hookedonhistory.com READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Infinitybooksjapan.com READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Kjcactus.com READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Leurabooks.com.au READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Mccauleybooks.com READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Moonxscapebooks.com
| READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Phatpocket.com READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Psychobabel.eu READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Rileybooks.co.uk READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Svirdenbooks.com READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Used.orcabooks.com READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk READ, ANTHONY And, FISHER, DAVID on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|