Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AMBROSE, STEPHEN E Citizen soldiers : the U.S. Army from the Normandy beaches to the Bulge to the surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684815257 / 9780684815251 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
512 pages, illustrations, 9 maps, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: From the bestselling author of Undaunted Courage and D-Day, the definitive book on the most important day of World War II, comes the inspiring story of the ordinary men of the U.S. Army in northwest Europe from the day after D-Day until the end of the bitterest days of the war. Citizen Soldiers opens at 0001 hours, June 7, 1944, on the Normandy beaches, and ends at 0245 hours, May 7, 1945. In between come the battles in the hedgerows of Normandy, the breakout at St.-Lô, the Falaise Gap, Patton tearing through France, the liberation of Paris, the attempt to leap the Rhine in Operation Market-Garden, the near-miraculous German recovery, the battles around Metz and in the Hurtgen Forest, the Battle of the Bulge -- the biggest battle in the history of the U.S. Army -- the capture of the bridge at Remagen, and finally the overrunning of Germany. From the high command (including Eisenhower, Bradley. and Patton) on down to the enlisted men, Stephen E. Ambrose draws on hundreds of interviews and oral histories from men on both sides who were there. Ambrose once again recreates the experiences of the individuals who fought the battles. The women who served as nurses, secretaries, clerks, code-breakers, and flyers are part of the narrative, as are the Germans who fought against us. Within the chronological story, there are chapters on medics, nurses, and doctors; on the quartermasters; on replacements; on what it was like to spend a night on the front lines; on sad sacks, cowards, and criminals; on Christmas 1944; on weapons of all kinds. Ambrose reveals the learning process of a great army -- how to cross rivers, how to fight in snow or hedgerows, how to fight in cities, how to coordinate air and ground campaigns, how to fight in winter and on the defensive, how citizens become soldiers in the best army in the world. Ambrose evokes the suffering of warfare, fighting in the cold and wet, gruesome wounds, combat exhaustion, looting, shooting prisoners, random destruction and more. Throughout, the perspective is that of the enlisted men and junior officers. Even when writing about Ike, Monty, Patton, and Bradley, Ambrose does so from the point of view of the men in the front lines and focuses on how the decisions of the brass affected them. Citizen Soldiers is a biography of the U.S. Army in the European Theater of Operations, June 7, 1944, to May 7, 1945. Allied citizen soldiers overcame their fear and inexperience, the mistakes of the high command, and the enemy to win the war. Once again, Stephen E. Ambrose shows that free men fight better than slaves, that the sons of democracy proved to be better soldiers than the sons of Nazi Germany. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AMBROSE, STEPHEN E Citizen soldiers : the U.S. Army from the Normandy beaches to the Bulge to the surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684815257 / 9780684815251 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
512 pages, illustrations, 9 maps, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: From the bestselling author of Undaunted Courage and D-Day, the definitive book on the most important day of World War II, comes the inspiring story of the ordinary men of the U.S. Army in northwest Europe from the day after D-Day until the end of the bitterest days of the war. Citizen Soldiers opens at 0001 hours, June 7, 1944, on the Normandy beaches, and ends at 0245 hours, May 7, 1945. In between come the battles in the hedgerows of Normandy, the breakout at St.-Lô, the Falaise Gap, Patton tearing through France, the liberation of Paris, the attempt to leap the Rhine in Operation Market-Garden, the near-miraculous German recovery, the battles around Metz and in the Hurtgen Forest, the Battle of the Bulge -- the biggest battle in the history of the U.S. Army -- the capture of the bridge at Remagen, and finally the overrunning of Germany. From the high command (including Eisenhower, Bradley. and Patton) on down to the enlisted men, Stephen E. Ambrose draws on hundreds of interviews and oral histories from men on both sides who were there. Ambrose once again recreates the experiences of the individuals who fought the battles. The women who served as nurses, secretaries, clerks, code-breakers, and flyers are part of the narrative, as are the Germans who fought against us. Within the chronological story, there are chapters on medics, nurses, and doctors; on the quartermasters; on replacements; on what it was like to spend a night on the front lines; on sad sacks, cowards, and criminals; on Christmas 1944; on weapons of all kinds. Ambrose reveals the learning process of a great army -- how to cross rivers, how to fight in snow or hedgerows, how to fight in cities, how to coordinate air and ground campaigns, how to fight in winter and on the defensive, how citizens become soldiers in the best army in the world. Ambrose evokes the suffering of warfare, fighting in the cold and wet, gruesome wounds, combat exhaustion, looting, shooting prisoners, random destruction and more. Throughout, the perspective is that of the enlisted men and junior officers. Even when writing about Ike, Monty, Patton, and Bradley, Ambrose does so from the point of view of the men in the front lines and focuses on how the decisions of the brass affected them. Citizen Soldiers is a biography of the U.S. Army in the European Theater of Operations, June 7, 1944, to May 7, 1945. Allied citizen soldiers overcame their fear and inexperience, the mistakes of the high command, and the enemy to win the war. Once again, Stephen E. Ambrose shows that free men fight better than slaves, that the sons of democracy proved to be better soldiers than the sons of Nazi Germany. ; 512 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
New York Simon & Schuster 1998 0684848015 / 9780684848013 Soft Cover Very Good 
From the publisher: "In this riveting account, historian Stephen Ambrose continues where he left off in his #1 bestseller "D-Day." Ambrose again follows the individual characters of this noble, brutal, and tragic war, from the high command down to the ordinary soldier, drawing on hundreds of interviews to re-create the war experience with startling clarity and immediacy. From the hedgerows of Normandy to the overrunning of Germany, Ambrose tells the real story of World War II from the perspective of the men and women who fought it." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. D-Day. June 6, 1944. the Climactic Battle of World War II.
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0671673343 / 9780671673345 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
655 pages, 16 plates, 8 maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From Library Journal: "World War II buffs have always liked books about the Normandy invasions, but most popular accounts are now several years old. Ambrose has updated the familiar story of the massive amphibious landings with new information, deft historical perspective, and a gripping narrative. Several opening chapters about the strategic situation and the laborious preparations for the invasion keep this book from becoming just another battlefield drama. His portraits of the various military commanders are superb. Numerous interviews with Allied veterans provide fresh material for the vital human element of the story, and accounts from German survivors show the enemy's viewpoint. The result is the best popular history since Max Hastings's vigorous "Overload: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy" (LJ 6/1/84) , detailed enough for the historian yet with plenty of action for the lay reader. " - Raymond L. Puffer, U. S. Air Force History Prog. , Edwards AFB; 655 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. Pegasus Bridge June 6, 1944
New York Simon & Schuster 1985 0671671561 / 9780671671563 Soft Cover Very Good 
Pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: In the early morning hours of June 6, 1944, a small detachment of British airborne troops stormed the German defense forces and paved the way for the Allied invasion of Europe. Pegasus Bridge was the first engagement of D-Day, the turning point of World War II. This gripping account of it by acclaimed author Stephen Ambrose brings to life a daring mission so crucial that, had it been unsuccessful, the entire Normandy invasion might have failed. Ambrose traces each step of the preparations over many months to the minute-by-minute excitement of the hand-to-hand confrontations on the bridge. This is a story of heroism and cowardice, kindness and brutality -- the stuff of all great adventures. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. The victors. Eisenhower and his boys: the men of World War II.
New York Simon & Schuster, 1998 068485628X / 9780684856285 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
396 pages, 24 plates, map, cloth, dj, very good. From the dust jacket: "From America's preeminent military historian, Stephen E. Ambrose, comes a brilliant telling of the war in Europe, form D-Day, June 6, 1944, to the end, eleven months later, on May 7, 1945. This authoritative narrative account is drawn by the author himself from his five acclaimed books about that conflict, most particularly from the definitive and comprehensive D-Day and from Citizen Soldiers . . . The Victors also includes stories of individual battles, raids, acts of courage, and suffering from Pegasus Bridge, an account of the first engagement of D-Day, when a detachment of British airborne troops stormed the German defense forces and paved the way for the Allied invasion; and form Band of Brothers, an account of an American rifle company from the 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment who fought, died, and conquered, form Utah Beach through the Bulge and on to Hitler's Eagle's Nest in Germany." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. The victors. Eisenhower and his boys: the men of World War II.
New York Simon & Schuster, 1998 068485628X / 9780684856285 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
396 pages, 24 plates, map, cloth, dj, very good. From the dust jacket: "From America's preeminent military historian, Stephen E. Ambrose, comes a brilliant telling of the war in Europe, form D-Day, June 6, 1944, to the end, eleven months later, on May 7, 1945. This authoritative narrative account is drawn by the author himself from his five acclaimed books about that conflict, most particularly from the definitive and comprehensive D-Day and from Citizen Soldiers . . . The Victors also includes stories of individual battles, raids, acts of courage, and suffering from Pegasus Bridge, an account of the first engagement of D-Day, when a detachment of British airborne troops stormed the German defense forces and paved the way for the Allied invasion; and form Band of Brothers, an account of an American rifle company from the 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment who fought, died, and conquered, form Utah Beach through the Bulge and on to Hitler's Eagle's Nest in Germany." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. The Wild Blue. The men and boys who flew the B-24s over Germany.
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0743203399 / 9780743203395 Hard Cover 
299 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: Stephen Ambrose is the acknowledged dean of the historians of World War II in Europe. In three highly acclaimed, bestselling volumes, he has told the story of the bravery, steadfastness, and ingenuity of the ordinary young men, the citizen soldiers, who fought the enemy to a standstill - the band of brothers who endured together. The very young men who flew the B-24s over Germany in World War II against terrible odds were yet another exceptional band of brothers, and, in The Wild Blue, Ambrose recounts their extraordinary brand of heroism, skill, daring, and comradeship with the same vivid detail and affection. As Band of Brothers and Citizen Soldiers portrayed the bravery and ultimate victory of the American soldiers from Normandy on to Germany, The Wild Blue makes clear the contribution these young men of the Army Air Forces stationed in Italy made to the Allied victory. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. The Wild Blue. The men and boys who flew the B-24s over Germany.
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0743203399 / 9780743203395 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
299, [2] pages, 4 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: Stephen Ambrose is the acknowledged dean of the historians of World War II in Europe. In three highly acclaimed, bestselling volumes, he has told the story of the bravery, steadfastness, and ingenuity of the ordinary young men, the citizen soldiers, who fought the enemy to a standstill - the band of brothers who endured together. The very young men who flew the B-24s over Germany in World War II against terrible odds were yet another exceptional band of brothers, and, in The Wild Blue, Ambrose recounts their extraordinary brand of heroism, skill, daring, and comradeship with the same vivid detail and affection. As Band of Brothers and Citizen Soldiers portrayed the bravery and ultimate victory of the American soldiers from Normandy on to Germany, The Wild Blue makes clear the contribution these young men of the Army Air Forces stationed in Italy made to the Allied victory. AV39; 299 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ambrose, Stephen E The Wild Blue. the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany.
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0743203399 / 9780743203395 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
299, [4] pages, plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From Booklist: "Popular historian Ambrose's latest is about half the size of his usual books but much more than half as good. It focuses on former senator and presidential candidate George McGovern's experience as a B-24 pilot in the last months of World War II, when he flew 35 missions out of a base near Cerignola, Italy, during which he made three emergency landings and for which he won two Distinguished Flying Crosses. Ambrose admires McGovern pretty much without reserve, yet he hasn't written a panegyric. Nor is he uncritical of much of the rest of what he portrays. The B-24 Liberator performed better than its stablemate, the B-17 Flying Fortress, but it was emphatically less ergonomic and more vulnerable to battle damage. The Italian-based strategic bombers operated out of improvised fields, sans hangars and barracks, surrounded by a civilian population amid ruins and on the edge of starvation. And although the incompetent were few and the evil fewer in the Army Air Force, the strange were numerous. Based on an impressive array of primary and secondary sources, the book is another affirmation of the Greatest Generation, to be sure, and a tribute to a fast-diminishing band of American heroes who offered and in many cases gave their lives to save their posterity from real and gruesome dangers." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ambrose, Stephen E The Wild Blue. the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany.
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0743203399 / 9780743203395 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
299, [4] pages, plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the estate of noted aviation collector Colin H. Kidd and with his embossed sticker. From Booklist: "Popular historian Ambrose's latest is about half the size of his usual books but much more than half as good. It focuses on former senator and presidential candidate George McGovern's experience as a B-24 pilot in the last months of World War II, when he flew 35 missions out of a base near Cerignola, Italy, during which he made three emergency landings and for which he won two Distinguished Flying Crosses. Ambrose admires McGovern pretty much without reserve, yet he hasn't written a panegyric. Nor is he uncritical of much of the rest of what he portrays. The B-24 Liberator performed better than its stablemate, the B-17 Flying Fortress, but it was emphatically less ergonomic and more vulnerable to battle damage. The Italian-based strategic bombers operated out of improvised fields, sans hangars and barracks, surrounded by a civilian population amid ruins and on the edge of starvation. And although the incompetent were few and the evil fewer in the Army Air Force, the strange were numerous. Based on an impressive array of primary and secondary sources, the book is another affirmation of the Greatest Generation, to be sure, and a tribute to a fast-diminishing band of American heroes who offered and in many cases gave their lives to save their posterity from real and gruesome dangers." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Ahabbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Antiquarius.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Areaderscorner.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Booksontheblvd.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Booksr4u.net
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Brickroadbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Ciaokatzbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Coasbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Confettibooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Doullbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Dromanabooks.com.au
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Easychairbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Elpinarillobooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Flyingelfbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Foxfirebooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Genesbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Gibbsbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Grenadierbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Hgbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Hkbooksonline.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Infinitybooksjapan.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Johnbalebooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Kingchampbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Lenungerbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Marshwigglebooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Monkeyread.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Mysteryandimagination.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Naughtonsbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Pagemaster-books.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Rarenonfiction.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Rileybooks.co.uk
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Riversedgebooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Robinsrarebooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Storbecks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Themissingvolume.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Thewrightcollection.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Txstarbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Waverlybooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Whiteunicornbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Whitingbooks.com
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie