Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Freeman, Roger A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Freeman, Roger A. Airfields of the Eighth. Then and Now.
London After the Battle 1978 0900913096 / 9780900913099 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
240 pages, well illustrated, many maps, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the DJ: "In this publication AFTER THE BATTLE MAGAZINE have combined with renowned Eighth Air Force author, Roger A. Freeman, to produce a unique, nostalgic look at the airfields used by the Eighth in the United Kingdom during the World War II. Conceived in war, the airfields experienced their moments of glory and, when the war ended, were left empty and derelict to die. The few which remain virtually intact have only survived because some private or public concern has formed a practical use for them, although not always as airfields. Some of the more remote airfields still dot the countryside the same as when the last plane left their runways and the last truck departed through the main gate. They are bleak, windswept and mouldering but they retain the atmosphere of the fine, high endeavours of the people who inhabited them and the aura of ineffable sadness that hangs over memorials to fighting men. For such they are." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Freeman, Roger A. B-17 Fortress At War.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1977 0684148722 / 9780684148724 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
192 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "The author covers aspects that have hitherto received scant attention, presenting the aircraft as it was seen by those operating and maintaining it, exploring its combat attributes and deficiencies and showing why it became a legend. . . Fortress at War reveals, for the first time, how the famous name evolved; the politics surrounding the B-17s early employment by the RAF and why this venture failed. It establishes the first-ever Fortress air combat and gives the surprising outcome and tells why the Japanese found it so difficult to shoot down the early B-17s. The operational difficulties that beset the US Air Forces in using the Fortress in different environments are also disclosed as are its clandestine operations with the Luftwaffe, together with its last major combat use in the Middle East conflicts of the late 'forties and 'fifties. There is also a detailed study of the original crews and aircraft of typical B-17 squadron and their eventual fates. " GL137 ; 192 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Freeman, Roger A. and, Anderton, David A. B-17 Fortress, B-29 Superfortress, At War.
Promotional Reprint Company 1996 1856483568 / 9781856483568 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
320 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the estate of aviation collector Colin Kidd and with his embossed label. From the DJ: "More words have been written about the Boeing B-17, the famed 'Flying Fortress' than any other product of the United States aircraft industry. However, leading authority on American military aircraft Roger A. Freeman covers aspects that have hitherto received scant attention, presenting the aircraft as it was seen by those operating and maintaining it, exploring its combat attributes and deficiencies, and showing why it became a legend." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Freeman, Roger A. Combat Profile: B-17G Flying Fortress in World War II
London Ian Allan 1990 0711019215 / 9780711019218 Softcover Very Good 
80 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, fine. From the introduction: "Development of the B-17 centered on high altitude operation where, in the late 1930s it appeared that the aircraft could fly high enough to avoid anti-aircraft artillery and was fast enough to outrun interceptors. " ; 80 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FREEMAN, ROGER A. Experiences of War: The American Airman in Europe
Osceola, WI Motorbooks International, 1991 0879385561 / 9780879385569 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
158 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: With the current revival of interest in the Second World War, we find it easy to remember those who came, fought and died in a strange country many thousands of miles from home. We tend to forget, however, those who survived the war but returned home with the trauma of combat as a permanent memory. As the first Americans in Britain, the airmen of the USAAF faced an initially hostile public, although the claim that `the Yanks were over-paid, over-sexed and over here' was soon dropped when the value of their contribution became clearer. All men and women at arms faced the novelty of continuing their daily routine in unfamiliar wartime surroundings, and all experienced the added strain of the demands of combat. For the inexperienced but confident US airmen, this began with the shocking reality of air warfare as the Luftwaffe literally exploded the peacetime theory of the invulnerable bomber formation. The war suddenly became a battle against the odds to complete the tour of 25 missions: less than a third of all airmen could expect to do so, and for a time the whole USAAF effort in Britain was suspended and under review. Only the escort fighter eased the pressure and finally allowed the Americans to concentrate on heavy bombing without the fear of crippling losses. For the US airman, the war was particularly hard to get used to as the young men fought in the cold, hostile skies over Germany, returned to the comforts and security of their permanent base only to repeat the process again and again until the magic ' 25 ' was reached, or the crew failed to return. Worse still, this took place in the unique climate of wartime Britain where often the weather itself was frequently a more hostile enemy than the Luftwaffe. But, with customary adaptability and dogged determination, the Americans began to fight back and turn the US Air Force into a potent weapon of war. This is not the story of that revival. Here are the deeply personal recollections and memories of those who took the war to Germany in broad daylight. They constitute a precious insight into their war in the skies and of their war on the ground. The veteran contributors reveal what it was like to face fighters and flak at 25,000 feet; to battle home with a damaged aircraft through poor weather; then to face a diet of spam, powdered egg - and the missing faces in the mess. These unique recollections are delivered in authentic language and give a flavor of the airman's war, as Roger Freeman effectively rolls back the decades since the war. For the first time those who can only imagine what those young men went through can share the tragedy and frustrations, the humor and the sheer boredom of the war as the US airman experienced it. The blend of unique personal interviews and forty-year-old memories creates an interesting and entertaining study of military and social history, and the experiences and observations of the war as fought by an ever-dwindling group of veterans are comprehensively and thoughtfully laid down for history to review. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FREEMAN, ROGER A. Mighty Eighth War Manual.
London Jane's, 1987 0710603258 / 9780710603258 Hard Cover 
With drawings by Norman Ottaway. 320 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, dj, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Fourth impression. From the dj: In terms of men and machines, the United States Eighth Air Force was the largest air striking force ever committed to battle. The complexities of putting two thousands bombers and fighters in a day over Hitler's Reich were extraordinary and might involve, directly and indirectly, one hundred and fifty thousand men and women. The daily logistical requirements could be enormous; some three million gallons of fuel, four thousand tons of bombs and four and a half million rounds of ammunition, to give just the major items. And such efforts were often repeated for several days in succession This book tells how and with what it was done. Mighty Eighth War Manual describes the procedures involved in the execution of particular types of operations and how these were amended to meet changing circumstances and new requirements. Special operational projects and air force support facilities are also dealt with in detail. In addition to over 300 photographic illustrations, most published for the first time, the text is supported by many of the drawings, including plans of sixty U.S. Eighth Air Force airfields. Specially prepared by Norman Ottaway, these show each airfield as it was laid out during American occupation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FREEMAN, ROGER A[NTHONY]. Mustang at war.
Garden City Doubleday & Co. , 1974 0385066449 / 9780385066440 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
160 pages, 4 color plates, circa 300 illustrations, cloth. DJ. 1st edition, very good. From the introduction: "The aim of this book is to give an appraisal of the Mustang throughout significant stages of its history and record opinions and recollections of some of those who built, flew and maintained this aircraft. " 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FREEMAN, ROGER A[NTHONY]. Mustang at war.
Garden City Doubleday & Co. , 1974 Hard Cover 
160 pages, 4 color plates, circa 300 illustrations, cloth. DJ. 1st edition, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the introduction: "The aim of this book is to give an appraisal of the Mustang throughout significant stages of its history and record opinions and recollections of some of those who built, flew and maintained this aircraft. " 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Freeman, Roger A. The Mighty Eighth in Color.
Stillwater, MN Specialty Press 1992 0933424574 / 9780933424579 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
160 pages, well illustrated in color, maps in color, cloth, very good. From the estate of aviation collector Colin Kidd and with his embossed label. From the DJ: "Now, uniquely, these veterans have access as never before to over 400 evocative color scenes of the years when the Eighth Air Force stationed its men and aircraft in Britain. Here are the images of personnel and weaponry on and off duty, with each and every British base fully covered through authentic period color illustrations." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Freeman, Roger A. with Alan Crouchman and Vic Maslen The Mighty Eighth War Diary. [2nd Revised Edition]
Arms & Armour Press 1990 1854090712 / 9781854090713 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
508 pages, well illustrated, tables, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise fine. From the DJ: "This newly revised edition contains the very latest information on those incidents, still coming to light fifty years later, and can therefore claim to be the most accurate record yet of this remarkable air force. Setting new standards of research, Roger Freeman has recorded the numbers of aircraft dispatched, bomb tonnages, units involved, claim and losses, compiled more than 150 separate narratives of incidents and events, a detailed appreciation of the most distinguished combatants, and probably uniquely, even identified the action photographs with the day they were taken." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Freeman, Roger A. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Freeman, Roger A. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Freeman, Roger A. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Freeman, Roger A. on Astleybookfarm.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Aucott.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Bananafishbooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Barbarossabooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Bookhousestl.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Freeman, Roger A. on Central-bookexchange.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Chapter1.co.za
Freeman, Roger A. on Coasbooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Freeman, Roger A. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Goodwillbooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Grenadierbooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Hammondsbooks.net
Freeman, Roger A. on Heirloombookstore.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Jrbooks.biz
Freeman, Roger A. on Leonsbookstore.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Mccauleybooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Mimicobooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Oncereadbooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Raindogbooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Robertsbookshop.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Sandyaco.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Freeman, Roger A. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Freeman, Roger A. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Thebearbookcompany.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Thebooksend.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Thriftybooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Txstarbooks.com
Freeman, Roger A. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Freeman, Roger A. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Freeman, Roger A. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie