Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Lord, Francis A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lord, Francis A. Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia Volumes III, IV & V Complete & Unabridged in This Volume
Edison, NJ Blue & Grey Press 1995 0785804684 / 9780785804680 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Approximately 500 pages, well illustrated, boards, 8.5 by 11i nches. From the publisher: This comprehensive volume is a treasure trove of information for students, collectors and Civil War buffs. Cataloged and described in this edition are virtually every item carried by both Union and Confederate soldiers, soldiers and marines. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lord, Francis A. Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia. Volumes I & II [And] Volumes III, IV & V. [Five Volumes in Two]
Edison, NJ Blue & Grey Press 1995 0785804684 / 9780785804680 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
5 volumes in 2, very well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the DJ of first volume: This comprehensive volume is a treasure trove of information for students, collectors and Civil War buffs. Cataloged and described in this edition are virtually every item carried by both Union and Confederate soldiers, soldiers and marines. This edition of the Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia examines and explains the weapons, clothing, military insignia and personal equipment carried by men on both sides of this country's historic conflict. Some of the entries may be surprising at first - fougasse, instant coffee, rockets, brogans - but they're real and they're here to make this the only complete book of Civil War relics. There is an added bonus in the extensive list of Federal and Confederate contractors, patentees and suppliers. This and the exhaustive bibliography are truly the researchers delight. Hundreds of photographs and drawings serve to bring this period alive as well as providing an invaluable tool to aid in identifying the Civil War items and memorabilia. This edition of the combined Volumes I and II of the Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia has been re-indexed for your added convenience. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lord, Francis A. Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia: Arms, Uniforms and Equipment of the Union and Confederacy
New York Castle Books 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
[12], 360 pages, frontispiece in color, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Through these pages, the Civil War and the men who fought it become more meaningful and personal to teachers, students, collectors, buffs, anyone who likes to dip into the past. Here are descriptions of more than 800 different items used by soldiers, sailors, marines on both sides. The things for personal comfort as well as the conduct of war. Some of the entries may be surprising at first - fougasse, instant coffee, rockets, brogans - but they're real, and they're here to make this the complete book of Civil War relics. For fast finding, items are arranged alphabetically under 155 major topics with each category sharing in more than 350 photographs and drawings that make details clear. There's an added bonus in the extensive list of Federal and Confederate contractors, patentees, and suppliers, all arranged alphabetically by product. This and the exhaustive bibliography are the researcher's delight. This is the Civil War, in the weapons, clothing, military and personal equipment of men who helped forge our heritage. " B73; 360 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lord, Francis A. Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia: Arms, Uniforms and Equipment of the Union and Confederacy
New York Castle Books 1965 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
[16], 360 pages, frontispiece in color, well illustrated, cloth, very good. From the foreword: In the preparation of this encyclopedia the author has used extensively the literature on specialized subjects pertinent to this study as well as the manuals and books of instruction published just bfore and throughout the war. B62; 360 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lord, Francis A. Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia: Arms, Uniforms and Equipment of the Union and Confederacy
Harrisburg, Pa. , Stackpole Company 1965 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xvi, 360 pages, frontispiece in color, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "Through these pages, the Civil War and the men who fought it become more meaningful and personal to teachers, students, collectors, buffs, anyone who likes to dip into the past. Here are descriptions of more than 800 different items used by soldiers, sailors, marines on both sides. The things for personal comfort as well as the conduct of war. Some of the entries may be surprising at first - fougasse, instant coffee, rockets, brogans - but they're real, and they're here to make this the complete book of Civil War relics. For fast finding, items are arranged alphabetically under 155 major topics with each category sharing in more than 350 photographs and drawings that make details clear. There's an added bonus in the extensive list of Federal and Confederate contractors, patentees, and suppliers, all arranged alphabetically by product. This and the exhaustive bibliography are the researcher's delight. This is the Civil War, in the weapons, clothing, military and personal equipment of men who helped forge our heritage. " ; 360 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lord, Francis A. They Fought for the Union.
New York Bonanza Books 1960 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
[16], 375 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, map, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the foreword by Major General U. S. Grant III: Dr. Lord has made a definitive and full response in THEY FOUGHT FOR THE UNION. It is not an attempt to retell the history of the Civil War, not another account of campaigns and battles fought, or of leaders and the armies they led; but a detailed account of the circumstances surrounding the Union soldiers and their officers, a complete factual background of the war, and its impact on those who took part in it. ; Ex-Library; 375 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lord, Francis A. They Fought for the Union.
New York Bonanza Books 1960 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
[16], 375 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, map, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the foreword by Major General U. S. Grant III: Dr. Lord has made a definitive and full response in THEY FOUGHT FOR THE UNION. It is not an attempt to retell the history of the Civil War, not another account of campaigns and battles fought, or of leaders and the armies they led; but a detailed account of the circumstances surrounding the Union soldiers and their officers, a complete factual background of the war, and its impact on those who took part in it. From the collection of Laurence Dring and with his business card "Soldier of fortune specializing in Civil Wars". From the Soldier of Fortune obituary by Jim Graves: "Lawrence W. Dring II, whose almost legendary career in Special Forces was described in a three-part Soldier of Fortune magazine series - February, March and April 1982 - died 25 August 1983 of a seizure and heart attack caused by complications from wounds he suffered in Vietnam. In four tours in Vietnam - most of it with MIKE Forces (Mobile Guerrilla Force) in the Central Highlands - Dring carved out a career as a soldier that frankly, I don't know who could match. Dring started out as an enlisted man and came out in 1968 as a captain. Along the way he earned, among other decorations, many of the medals grunts have respect for: two Silver Stars, four Bronze Stars, two Soldier's Medals, the Cambodian Medaille Militaire, four Vietnamese Crosses of Gallantry and five Purple Hearts." ; 375 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lord, Francis A. Uniforms of the Civil War.
South Brunswick, Thomas Yoseloff 1970 0498067319 / 9780498067310 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
174 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. Illustrated by Arthur Wise. From the dust jacket: " In this comprehensive book, Dr. Lord points out the traditional commonly-held idea that the Southern soldiers wore gray and the North blue was not always true, especially for the Confederates. In fact, during the early months of the war, uniforms that sported every color of the rainbow could be seen. The grades of officers were distinguished by the number of buttons worn on their colorful coats. In addition, throughout the war, there were thousands of units in the Federal and Confederate armies, and many of them had their own distinctive uniforms." BWC10; 174 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lord, Francis A. on Adcbooks.com
Lord, Francis A. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Lord, Francis A. on Antiquarius.com
Lord, Francis A. on Barbarossabooks.com
Lord, Francis A. on Bookcrazy.us
Lord, Francis A. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Lord, Francis A. on Bookhousestl.com
Lord, Francis A. on Booksr4u.net
Lord, Francis A. on Dakotaliterature.com
Lord, Francis A. on Edconroybooks.com
Lord, Francis A. on Everybookintheworld.com
Lord, Francis A. on Gloversbookery.com
Lord, Francis A. on Go-bookworld.com
Lord, Francis A. on Hammondsbooks.net
Lord, Francis A. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Lord, Francis A. on Hookedonhistory.com
Lord, Francis A. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lord, Francis A. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Lord, Francis A. on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Lord, Francis A. on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Lord, Francis A. on Sauconybookshop.com
Lord, Francis A. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Lord, Francis A. on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Lord, Francis A. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Lord, Francis A. on Thebooksend.com
Lord, Francis A. on Villagebookmarket.com
Lord, Francis A. on Websterbookstore.com
Lord, Francis A. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie