Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Carey, A. Merwyn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Carey, A. Merwyn American Firearms Makers. Where, When, and What They Made from the Colonial Period to the End of the Nineteenth Century.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1953 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Xiv, 146 pages, 4 plates, text illustrations, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise fine. From the dust jacket: "American Firearms Makers is without question the most complete reference work of its kind in print. It is a cyclopedia of firearms makers of both long and short arms, custom made and arms made under federal and state government contracts. It covers the period form the Colonial era to the end of the 19th century." B68; 146 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carey, A. Merwyn American Firearms Makers. Where, When, and What They Made from the Colonial Period to the End of the Nineteenth Century.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1953 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Xiv, 146 pages, 4 plates, text illustrations, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise fine. Former owner's bookplate. From the dust jacket: "American Firearms Makers is without question the most complete reference work of its kind in print. It is a cyclopedia of firearms makers of both long and short arms, custom made and arms made under federal and state government contracts. It covers the period form the Colonial era to the end of the 19th century." B68; 146 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carey, A. Merwyn American Firearms Makers. Where, When, and What They Made from the Colonial Period to the End of the Nineteenth Century.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1953 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Xiv, 146 pages, 4 plates, text illustrations, cloth, very good. From the publisher: "American Firearms Makers is without question the most complete reference work of its kind in print. It is a cyclopedia of firearms makers of both long and short arms, custom made and arms made under federal and state government contracts. It covers the period form the Colonial era to the end of the 19th century." ; 146 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carey, A. Merwyn American Firearms Makers. Where, When, and What They Made from the Colonial Period to the End of the Nineteenth Century.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1953 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xiv, 146 pages, 4 plates, text illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the dust jacket: "American Firearms Makers is without question the most complete reference work of its kind in print. It is a cyclopedia of firearms makers of both long and short arms, custom made and arms made under federal and state government contracts. It covers the period form the Colonial era to the end of the 19th century." B68; 146 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Carey, A. Merwyn English, Irish, and Scottish Firearms Makers When, Where, and What They Made from the Middle of the Sixteenth Century to the End of the Nineteenth Century
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1954 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Xvi, 121 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dust jacket frayed and taped otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "This book is the first biographical cyclopedia of English, Irish, and Scottish firearms makers ever to be published and is the ntoes and materials of 33 years of collecting, research, study and inspecting antique firearms, in the United States, the United Kingdom and on the Continent. The week covers the period from the middle of the 16th century to the end of the 19th century and contains more than 1760 entires, alphabetically listed. " B72 ; 121 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carey, A. Merwyn English, Irish, and Scottish Firearms Makers When, Where, and What They Made from the Middle of the Sixteenth Century to the End of the Nineteenth Century
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1954 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Xvi, 121 pages, 4 plates, cloth, very good. Gift inscription to former owner "Jack - A. M. Carey gave these books to me when they were published. Enjoy them, Donald." From the publisher: "This book is the first biographical cyclopedia of English, Irish, and Scottish firearms makers ever to be published and is the notes and materials of 33 years of collecting, research, study and inspecting antique firearms, in the United States, the United Kingdom and on the Continent. The work covers the period from the middle of the 16th century to the end of the 19th century and contains more than 1760 entries, alphabetically listed. " B72 ; 121 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carey, A. Merwyn English, Irish, and Scottish Firearms Makers. When, Where, and What They Made from the Middle of the Sixteenth Century to the End of the Nineteenth Century
New York Arco Publishing Company 1967 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xvi, 121 pages, illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the dust jacket: "This book represents 33 years of careful and diligent research, collecting and inspecting old firearms. Over one hundred pages present a valuable detailed biographical encyclopaedia of English, Irish and Scottish Firearms makers. This section contains more than one thousand seven hundred and fifty entries, alphabetically listed . . . This new edition is reproduced in facsimile from the original edition, which has been long unobtainble and is now much sought after by historians, libraries, curators of museums, antique dealers and collectors of firearms." ; 121 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Carey, A. Merwyn on Antiquarius.com
Carey, A. Merwyn on Bookmarcsonline.com
Carey, A. Merwyn on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Carey, A. Merwyn on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Carey, A. Merwyn on Easychairbooks.com
Carey, A. Merwyn on Hardingsbooks.com
Carey, A. Merwyn on Hookedonhistory.com
Carey, A. Merwyn on Leonsbookstore.com
Carey, A. Merwyn on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Carey, A. Merwyn on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Carey, A. Merwyn on Royaloakbookshop.net
Carey, A. Merwyn on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Carey, A. Merwyn on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Carey, A. Merwyn on Thebooksellerinc.com
Carey, A. Merwyn on Theearlywest.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie