Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Abner, Alan K. Dead Reckoning: Experiences of a World War II Fighter Pilot
White Mane Publishing Company 1997 157249025X Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Viii, 134 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. From the estate of aviation collector Colin Kidd and with his embossed sticker. From the publisher: "World War II fighter planes were more akin to the Spads and Fokkers of the First World War than they were to today’s combat jets. Eddie Rickenbacker and the Red Baron could immediately relate to the likes of Gentile, Bong, and Yeager. World War II fighter pilots in all branches of service, Army, Marines, and Navy, in Europe and the Pacific theaters still flew Aby the seat of their pants. ” Combat quickly became a one-on-one deadly duel. After the battle was over and the various squadron elements were scattered widely over enemy terrain, the fighter pilots then became navigators. Each pilot had to traverse the 500 or so miles back to home base, surely to be diverted only by possible enemy aircraft encounters, or to escort a struggling, defenseless allied bomber home to friendly territory. Dead Reckoning describes how it was in the cockpit of a Mustang fighter plane as a member of the 357th Fighter Group which scored a record 56 victories on January 14, 1945. Dead Reckoning is an aviation term that describes the navigation technique used in flying an aerial course relying on visual landmarks. Dead Reckoning is a double entendre of the term which describes the ultimate decisions made by an Oregon farm youth, influenced by months of intensive training and 50 missions of combat over Europe in 1944 and 1945. These decisions demonstrate vividly how a cow hand can become a professional fighter pilot." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 ABOUDI, MOHAMED Aboudi's guide book to the antiquities of Egypt historically treated, with many illustrations, map of the Nile and plans of the principal temples of Upper Egypt.
Cairo Costa Tsoumas & Co. 1956 Soft Cover Very Good 
288, [7] pages, 1 color plate, 1 folding map, many text illustrations, wrappers, very good. From the introduction: "No effort was spared to make this new edition simple, compact and handy. Forty years of observation and experience have allowed me to acquire a vast knowledge of various places of interest value all over the Nile Valley, starting from the Pyramids south to Abou Simbel and Wadi Halfa." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 ABRAHAM, GEORGE 'DOC' and KATY Raise vegetables, fruits and herbs without a garden.
Barrington, IL Countryside Books 1974 Soft Cover 
Illustrated by Jean Helmer. 79 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the introduction: 'Why this book was written. There are about 50 million home gardens in America today. Owners of these gardens are fortunate to have the land to grow crops. But what about the millions of people in towns, apartments and inner cities with no space for a garden? We have good news for these people. You can grow just about every vegetable, herb and fruit without a traditional garden plot. This book tells you how to raise them in containers and other small places almost anywhere and enjoy the same benefits a big garden yields. About the authors: George 'Doc' and Katy Abraham, famous for the 'Green Thumb' column in 135 U.S. and Canadian Newspapers, were named American's Number 12 garden writers in 1973 by the Men's Garden Club of America.' 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Abrams, Richard I. F4U Corsair At War
Charles Scribner's Sons 1981 0684170132 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
160 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. From the back cover: "Through the extensive use of photographs, personal accounts of men who flew the Corsairs, and historical air operaitons memoranda, the author has created an exciting and colorful account of one of the greatest fighter planes in American military history." ; ; 160 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 ABRAMSON, J.H. (Joseph Herbert) Survey methods in community medicine.
Edinburgh, Churchill Livingstone 1974 0443011028 Soft Cover 
183 pages, wrappers, very good. Reprint of the first edition of 1974. The author was Associate Professor of Social Medicine, The Hebrew University - Hadassah Medical School, Jerusalem. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 ABRAMSON, LESLIE with, FLASTE, RICHARD The Defense Is Ready : Life in the Trenches of Criminal Law.
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 068481403X Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
314 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: In this candid and daring memoir, Leslie Abramson, the brilliant and outspoken defense attorney, takes you inside today's courtroom for a stunning firsthand account of how the courage and timidity, wisdom and folly, selflessness and venality of real lawyers, judges, victims and defendants are interwoven into the complex fabric of our often frustrating criminal justice system. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 ABSE, DANNIE Medicine on trial.
New York Crown Publishers 1969 Hard Cover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Editor: Jeremy Robson. 352 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the publisher: In Medicine On Trial Dannie Abse attempts a balanced assessment of the present situation in its historical perspective. His viewpoint is that of a liberal writer who is not overawed by his orthodox medical training. His summing-up of the successes and failures of modern medicine is always lively, always informed and informative. And in the end - simply because he eschews sensationalism - those chapters of Medicine On Trial that are critical of modern medical practice are more deeply disturbing that any hysterical polemic against the drug industry or the medical profession. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 ACCOCE, PIERRE and, QUET, PIERRE A man called Lucy.
New York Coward-Mccann, Inc. , 1966 Hard Cover 
Translated by A.M. Sheridan White. 250 pages, 4 plates, cloth. Translated by Sheldon Smith. Story of Rudolph Roessler, one of the most famous spies of WWII. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Accurate Arms Company The Accurate Solution! For Reloading 1996 Revision #1
Mcewen, TN Accurate 1996 Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
44 pages, tables, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the introduction: This booklet is an introductory guide to the use of our Accurate Smokeless Powders, including the Scot series of shotshell powders. The data for the metallic cartridges has been derived from our new, complete reloading guide. The shotshell data is the latest we have available on the Scot series. Contents include: Handgun data, Rifle data, XMP-5744 Handgun data, XMP-5744 rifle data, Cowboy action shooting, Bushing data for shotshell powders, Shotshell data, a quick guide to shotshell primers. PB1; 44 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 ACHESON, DEAN [GOODERHAM] Present at the creation. My years in the State Department.
New York W. W. Norton & Co. , 1969 Hard Cover 
798 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dj, very good. Dean Gooderham Acheson, 1893-1971, U.S. Secretary of State (1949-52), b. Middletown, Conn. He was (1919-21) private secretary to Louis D. Brandeis, became a successful lawyer, and served (1933) as Undersecretary of the Treasury until he resigned in disagreement with President Franklin D. Roosevelt's fiscal policy. Having been Assistant Secretary of State (1941-45) and a key actor in the Bretton Woods Conference, then Undersecretary of State (1945-47), he was appointed (Jan., 1949) Secretary of State. Under his direction the policy of using foreign economic and military aid to contain Communist expansion was developed. Acheson played an important role in establishing the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. His attempts to dissociate the United States from the Nationalist Chinese regime in Taiwan drew relentless attacks by Congressmen of his own party as well as Republicans; his support of U.S. military commitments to South Korea also aroused much criticism. Acheson's reluctance to dissociate himself from Alger Hiss brought personal abuse as well as attacks on his handling of loyalty and security policy at the Dept. of State. Returning to private practice in 1953, Acheson remained a Democratic spokesman on foreign policy and exerted considerable influence on the Kennedy administration. He wrote A Democrat Looks at His Party (1955), A Citizen Looks at Congress (1957), Power and Diplomacy (1958), Fragments of My Fleece (1971), and three autobiographical works, Morning and Noon (1965), Present at the Creation (1969), and Grapes from Thorns (1972). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 ACHESON, DEAN [GOODERHAM] Present at the creation. My years in the State Department.
New York W. W. Norton & Co. , 1969 Hard Cover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
798 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dust jacket chipped and frayed, otherwise very good. Dean Gooderham Acheson, 1893-1971, U.S. Secretary of State (1949-52), b. Middletown, Conn. He was (1919-21) private secretary to Louis D. Brandeis, became a successful lawyer, and served (1933) as Undersecretary of the Treasury until he resigned in disagreement with President Franklin D. Roosevelt's fiscal policy. Having been Assistant Secretary of State (1941-45) and a key actor in the Bretton Woods Conference, then Undersecretary of State (1945-47), he was appointed (Jan., 1949) Secretary of State. Under his direction the policy of using foreign economic and military aid to contain Communist expansion was developed. Acheson played an important role in establishing the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. His attempts to dissociate the United States from the Nationalist Chinese regime in Taiwan drew relentless attacks by Congressmen of his own party as well as Republicans; his support of U.S. military commitments to South Korea also aroused much criticism. Acheson's reluctance to dissociate himself from Alger Hiss brought personal abuse as well as attacks on his handling of loyalty and security policy at the Dept. of State. Returning to private practice in 1953, Acheson remained a Democratic spokesman on foreign policy and exerted considerable influence on the Kennedy administration. He wrote A Democrat Looks at His Party (1955), A Citizen Looks at Congress (1957), Power and Diplomacy (1958), Fragments of My Fleece (1971), and three autobiographical works, Morning and Noon (1965), Present at the Creation (1969), and Grapes from Thorns (1972). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 ACHTERBERG, JEANNE Imagery in healing: Shamanism and modern medicine.
Boston New Science Library 1985 0394730313 Soft Cover Very Good 
Viii,253 pages, wrappers, very good. From the publisher: "Combining the practices of the earliest healers with the latest data from modern medicine, this comprehensive work shows how the systematic use of mental imagery can help patients through painful events such as childbirth and burn treatment, as well as act as a positive influence on disease states such as cancer." The author was director of research and rehabilitation science at the University of Texas Health Science Center in Dallas as well as co-director of the Professional School of Biofeedback. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Acker, Steve (edited by Joe Rice) The Gunsmith Machinist.
Traverse City, MI Village Press 2001 0941653633 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Viii, 205 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the DJ: "The gunsmithing portion of this book is developed from actual jobs Steve has done for his various clients." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 ACKERMAN, BILL Handbook of Fishes of the Atlantic Seaboard
Washington, DC, American Publishing Company 1951 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Illustrations of fishes by Richard F. Deckert. 114 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "Here is the volume the anglers of America have long awaited. Complete as to species, authoritative as to text, written in the layman's language, it answers every question an inquiring fisherman could possibly ask. One hundred and fifty species off fish are illustrated in full color. The cover is water repellant and the complete book will fit in a side pocket, in a tackle box or the glove compartment of a car - the culmination of an angler's dream. It is fresh from the pen of Bil Ackerman, recognized authority on fishing in fresh and salty waters. Bill is the man who conceived and edits "Goin' Fishin'", the annual fishing guide to all Florida waters." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Ackerman, John H. Mountain Climbing Trains.
New York Ives Washburn 1969 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Viii, [2], 110 pages, 4 plates, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Eight pages of photographs. From the dust jacket: "In a lucid, engaging, and highly informative description of these unusual engines, we lean both how cog engines function mechanically and how they differ from ordinary locomotives. " ; Ex-Library; 110 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 ACKERMANN, RICK and, BUXTON, KATHRYN The Coast of Maine Book: A Complete Guide Third edition
Lee, MA Berkshire House Publishers 1997 0936399910 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
The Great Destinations Series. 283 pages, illustrations, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. Third edition, 1st printing. From the publisher: History, lodging, culture, restaurants, recreation, shopping, maps, photos. From Kittery to Eastport, the Maine shore offers countless pleasures, Rick Ackermann and Kathryn Buxton, longtime residents and skilled reporters, have combed the coast once more to prepare a third, revised edition of their discerning guide. They report the latest information on coastal lodgings - from grand hotels to charming B&Bs - and on restaurants ranging from four-star establishments to rustic lobster shacks. Here you'll find the latest suggestions for the finest in recreational, cultural and shopping opportunities, spanning wind-swept beaches to coastal hideaways, windjammer cruises to historic homes, the legendary L.L. Bean to the smallest souvenir shop. If island-hopping is your pleasure, you'll find all you need to know about ferry schedules and descriptions of the unique character of Maine's spectacular islands. Maine is best known for its summer fun, but it is truly a year-round attraction. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 ACKROYD, PETER Dickens.
Harpercollins, 1990 0060166029 Hard Cover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Xvi, 1195 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 1st U.S. edition. From the dust jacket: "In his magisterial Dickens the celebrated novelist and biographer Peter Ackroyd brings alive as never before the best-loved writer in the English language - the consummate artist and entertainer, the man whose public radiance gave little hint of the darkness of his private life, the storyteller whose characters have become cherished and familiar friends to generations of readers. Based upon an extensive examination of original sources, and animated throughout by the historical imagination Ackroyd displays in all his work, Dickens is a biography in which the true figure of Charles Dickens and the moving spirit of his age are for the first time faithfully combined." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Ackroyd, Peter Dickens.
Harpercollins, 1990 0060166029 Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Xvi, 1195 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dust jacket, former owner's inscription otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "In his magisterial Dickens the celebrated novelist and biographer Peter Ackroyd brings alive as never before the best-loved writer in the English language - the consummate artist and entertainer, the man whose public radiance gave little hint of the darkness of his private life, the storyteller whose characters have become cherished and familiar friends to generations of readers. Based upon an extensive examination of original sources, and animated throughout by the historical imagination Ackroyd displays in all his work, Dickens is a biography in which the true figure of Charles Dickens and the moving spirit of his age are for the first time faithfully combined." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 ACZEL, TAMAS editor Ten Years After: The Hungarian Revolution in the Perspective of History
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
253 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Ten years after the Hungarian Revolution of 1956, here is a unique examination of that crucial dividing line in the history of postwar communism, making clear both its national and international implications. Outstanding figures such as Michael Polanyi, Raymond Aron, Tamas Aczel, and Arthur Koestler are among the contributors to the volume. Writes Michael Polanyi: 'The rebellion of Hungarian writers was a change of mind of dedicated Communists. Their action, undertaken at great peril against the overwhelming background of ruling Stalinism, was the action of an intellectual avant-garde." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 ADAIR, GARLAND A. and, WAKEFIELD, PAUL L. The constitution of the state of Texas and the circumstances of its adoption. Including Proposed Constitutional Amendments to be voted upon on November 2, 1954.
Austin, TX Texas Heritage Foundation 1954 Soft Cover Very Good 
By A. Garland Adair, Curator of History, the Texas Memorial Museum and Brig. Gen. Paul L. Wakefield, Vice-President, Texas Heritage Foundation. 200 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. 1st printing. Foreword by Professor C.R. Granberry, University of Texas. From the website of the Baylor University Library: "A. Garland Adair was born in 1889 in Cass County, Texas. After graduating from The University of Texas in 1914, he edited newspapers in Marshall, Mexia, Abilene, Breckenridge, and McCamey. Following military service in World War I, he became active in the American Legion and edited its news organ, the Texas Legion News. As chairman of the American Legion Texas Centennial Committee, he promoted issuance of the Texas Centennial half-dollar and raised funds to create the Texas Memorial Museum in Austin, of which he was curator for many years. In 1945 the Texas Legislature appointed him Commissioner of the Texas Statehood Centennial Commission. He served as executive director of the Texas Heritage Foundation, and published many newspaper and magazine columns and stories, as well as a number of books. Mr. Adair died in Austin in 1966." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 ADAMIC, LOUIS From many lands.
New York Harper & Brothers 1940 First Edition Hard Cover 
350 pages, 4 plates, cloth, very good. From the dj, 'Written in intimate terms of human experience, this is the stirring story of immigrants to our shores and their American-born children who through success and failure have set their distinctive mark upon our national life. Includes the experiences of dermatologist Eliot Steinberger, Croatian-born Manda Evanich, Slovenian Tone Kmet, 'Ma' Karas from Bohemia and stories of other immigrants from Japan, Armenia and other countries. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Adams, Abigail Smith, Adams, John (edited and with An Introduction by Marc Friedlaender, L. H. Butterfield and Mary-Jo Kline) The Book of Abigail and John: Selected Letters of the Adams Family: 1762-1784.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1975 0674078543 Softcover Fair 
X, 411 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, a little shelf wear otherwise very good. From the Publisher: "The lives of this remarkable couple unfold alongside events of the Revolutionary War era, a time in which John left his family for prolonged periods to serve his colony and country. Their engaging exchanges follow John's career from provincial lawyer and farmer in Braintree, Massachusetts, to delegate to the Continental Congresses in Philadelphia, to diplomatic success in Europe. John reveals himself as an ambitious, determined, and self-doubting statesman with a trusting, deeply affectionate character and an earthy sense of humor. Abigail's lively and captivating letters show the trials of an intelligent, strong, and resourceful woman who managed the family's farm and business affairs and reared the pair's four children during her husband's long absences. Her missives to John are filled with outspoken remarks on politics, public figures, and world-shaking events. An independent thinker and advocate of equal rights for women, she urged him in one spirited letter to "Remember the Ladies" in framing the new government. Abigail also vividly documents domestic life in eighteenth-century America, providing enlightening details on health problems, childbirth, education, women's activities, the difficulties of travel, and the impact of wartime inflation. The 226 letters contained in this volume are supplemented with a few to third parties and a sampling of diary entries. Altogether, the words and thoughts of these warm, if occasionally fallible, human beings richly convey the experience of the Revolutionary generation in a most personal and authentic way. " SR1636F ; 411 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 ADAMS, ANDREW As birds flying. [cover title As Birds Flying Isaiah 31:5 Jerusalem 1917]
Thousand Oaks Artisan Sales 1992 0934666458 Soft Cover Very Good 
160 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: "An explanation of history will show that the great majority of prophetic utterances in the Old and New Testaments have already been fulfilled. The capture of Jerusalem in 1917, in which the British Royal Flying Corps played a major part (As Birds Flying), completed a major phase of Biblical prophecy. This book is the story of the events leading up to the capture of Jerusalem in December 1917 by British forces under General Allenby and by the subsequent defeat of the Turkish army in Palestine. It is also the story of the men who, as instruments of God's will, made it possible. To them this book is dedicated. For the traveller on the long road of history, with eyes to see and ears to hear, the capture of Jerusalem in December 1917 was a SIGNPOST completing a major phase of Biblical prophecy and pointing towards events that would shape the present and looking toward the culmination of this age. Isaiah, a high-ranking official at the royal court of ancient Israel, foresaw this event two and a half thousand years ahead of his own day (Isaiah 31:5). Daniel the prophet (Daniel 12:12) foretold the year, and the prophet Haggai foretold the day and the month (Haggai 2:18-20)...To us, this is past history, but not long past. This is the story of the capture of a city--Jerusalem! This is also the story of two iron-willed men--General Edmund H. H. Allenby and Thomas Edward Lawrence (of Arabia). Allenby believed in God. He often consulted the Bible for spiritual guidance and for the valuable historical and geographical insights it offered for an army campaigning in Palestine. Frequently he would ask his staff officers to bow their heads and pray with him for the success of an attack with few casualities. Surprise, mobility and concentration were the keynotes of Allenby's victories, backed by relentless determination in the pursuit. Lawrence was a poet, scholar, soldier, writer, mechanic, diplomat, archaeologist--a strange and heady mixture--at home equally with the humblest soldier, airman, or Arab or with the greatest politician, general or sheik. His own endurance became almost legendary among the Bedouin. While widely read in military history but with little formal military training , it was a remarkable achievement that he succeeded againist a merciless foe, a desolate environment and within an exclusive tribal warrior society. His powerful mind exerted an iron-willed control over his physical body. He was the driving force, the "on the spot" intelligence behind the Arab revolt. Enhanced by the inclusion of more than 80 period photographs, maps and drawings." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 ADAMS, ANSEL The print. Contact printing and enlarging. Basic Photo 3.
Hastings-on-Hudson Morgan & Morgan 1968 Hard Cover 
120 pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 ADAMS, ANSEL Celebrating the American Earth. A tribute to Ansel Adams.
Washington, DC, Wilderness Society (Circa 1980s) Soft Cover 
28 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, 8-1/2 by 11 inches. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 ADAMS, CHARLES FRANCIS Charles Francis Adams. 1835-1915. With a memorial address delivered November 17, 1915 by Henry Cabot Lodge.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. , 1916 Hard Cover 
224 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, 1st edition, ex-library otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia: 'Charles Francis Adams, (1835-1915), American economist and historian, b. Boston; son of Charles Francis Adams. In the Civil War he fought at Antietam and Gettysburg and was brevetted brigadier general of volunteers. Adams became a railroad expert after the war, writing Chapters of Erie (1871), which exposed the corrupt financing of the Erie RR, and Railroads: Their Origin and Problems (1878). In 1869 he became a member, and from 1872 to 1879 was chairman, of the Massachusetts Board of Railroad Commissioners, the first such board in the nation. Adams was made chairman of the government directors of the Union Pacific in 1878 and became president in 1884, but he was ousted by the forces of Jay Gould in 1890. His reform of the public schools in the home town of the Adamses, Quincy, Mass., was described in The New Departure in the Common Schools of Quincy (1879), and the Quincy system was widely adopted. Adams served 24 years on the Harvard Board of Overseers and was president of the Massachusetts Historical Society. He wrote Three Episodes of Massachusetts History (1892); Studies: Military and Diplomatic, 1775-1865 (1911); Trans-Atlantic Historical Solidarity (1913), which was a collection of lectures he had given at Oxford; and biographies of his father (1900) and Richard Henry Dana (1890).' 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 ADAMS, CHARLOTTE Easy gourmet dishes. The Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women.
Garden City Nelson Doubleday, Inc. , 1966 Soft Cover 
72 pages, well illustrated (some in color), pictorial wraps, very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 ADAMS, CHARLOTTE How to prepare exciting holiday menus. he Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women.
Garden City Nelson Doubleday, Inc. , 1964 Soft Cover 
72 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 ADAMS, CHARLOTTE How to give successful dinner parties. The Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women.
Garden City Nelson Doubleday, Inc. , 1963 Soft Cover 
72 pages, well illustrated (some in color), pictorial wraps, very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 ADAMS, CHARLOTTE The singles' first menu cookbook.
New York Dodd, Mead & Co, 1975 0396070701 Hard Cover 
243 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 ADAMS, DENNIS Path of honor. The story of Vision Quest.
Tucson, Blue Horse Productions 1987 Soft Cover Very Good 
Editors: Rivian Taylor and Nancy Barnes. 298 pages, 12 plates, pictorial wrappers, very good. Vision Quest is a nontraditional rehabilitation program where delinquent children do outdoor activities together. 'About the author: The Honorable G. Dennis Adams, Superior Court Judge in San Diego, California, has shown an active interest in court reform since his earliest appointment to the bench in 1975 when he began serving as a San Diego Municipal Judge. Promoted to Superior Court in 1970, he became Presiding Juvenile Judge two years later and held the position until 1981. Adams has served as Chairman of the State Judges' Association Juvenile Justice Committee and was honored as Judge of the Year in 1986 by the San Diego Trial Lawyer's Association. At forty-five he has been married twenty years to his wife Cathy, and has three children. Adams currently presides over trials and settlements as a civil judge in the San Diego Superior Court.' 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 ADAMS, EUSTACE L War wings. Illustrated by J. Clemens Smith.
New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1937 Hard Cover 
216 pages, frontispiece, cloth, very good. A juvenile novel about American Navy fliers on operations over the North Sea in WWI. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Adams, Frank Davis Aeronautical Dictionary. National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
Washington Government Printing Office 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Viii, 199 pages, cloth, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 ADAMS, HENRY The education of Henry Adams. An autobiography. With a new introduction by Marion L. Starkey.
New York Times Inc. , 1964 Soft Cover 
2 volumes (261 pages and 320 pages), wrappers, very good. From the AND Reference Database: 'Henry (Brooks) Adams, (1838-1918), Historian, born in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. (grandson of President John Quincy Adams, son of Charles Francis Adams, brother of Brooks Adams). After graduating from Harvard and studying law in Germany, he served as secretary to his father during the latter's term as ambassador to England (1861--8). On returning to the U.S.A. he went to Washington, DC, but, disillusioned by the new government, he turned to teaching both medieval and American history at Harvard (1870--7) (where he is credited with introducing the seminar system into US education). He left teaching and returned to Washington, DC, where although he had a small circle of elite friends, he remained out of step with the new nation; he expressed this in his novel Democracy (1880). He continued to publish biographies and a nine-volume History of the United States of America from 1801 to 1817 (1889--91). After the death of his wife, Marian Hooper (1885), he traveled to many parts of the world but he always returned to Washington. He privately published Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres (1904) and The Education of Henry Adams (1907), but their success led to trade editions (1913 and 1918, respectively); the latter, now regarded as an idiosyncratic American classic, was his detached view of his problematic relationship with his times, and he did not have to deal with the irony of its receiving a posthumous Pulitzer Prize (1919).' 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 ADAMS, HENRY John Randolph. Tenth edition.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1887 Hard Cover Good 
American Statesmen Series. [6],313 pages, cloth. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "John Randolph, 1773-1833, American legislator, known as John Randolph of Roanoke, b. Prince George co., Va. He briefly studied law under his cousin Edmund Randolph. He served in the U.S. House of Representatives (1799-1813, 1815-17, 1819-25, 1827-29), where he became a prominent and feared figure, and in the U.S. Senate (1825-27). After breaking (1805) with President Jefferson on the acquisition of Florida, which he opposed, Randolph lost his leadership in the House. He strongly opposed James Madison and the War of 1812, the second Bank of the United States, the Missouri Compromise, and the tariff measures. From 1820 he was a violent sectionalist. His impassioned denunciations of Henry Clay and John Quincy Adams led (1826) to a duel with Clay. Appointed (1830) by President Jackson minister to Russia, he resigned shortly after his arrival there because of ill health. Following his return he denounced Jackson's proclamation against nullification. An outspoken champion of individual liberty, he staunchly defended the Constitution and states' rights, and his views were influential in the South long after his death. A bizarre figure, Randolph numbered Pocahontas among his forebears. He became more eccentric in his later years and at times suffered from dementia. Chiefly remembered for his epigrammatic wit and caustic tongue, he also possessed a brilliant and scholarly mind and was celebrated as an orator." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 ADAMS, HENRY H Years of deadly peril.
New York David Mckay Co. , 1977 Hard Cover 
559 pages, map endpapers, cloth. 1st edition, frayed dust jacket, book is very good. This volume, the second of four, covers the years 1939-1941. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 ADAMS, J(AMES) DONALD The shape of books to come.
New York Viking Press, 1945 Hard Cover 
202 pages, cloth, dust jacket little frayed otherwise very good. The author was Editor of the New York Times Book Review, a delgate of the American P.E.N. at Edinburgh in 1934 and at the Buenos Aires Congress in 1936. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 ADAMS, JAMES Secret armies. Inside the American, Soviet and European Special Forces.
New York Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987 0871132230 Hard Cover 
440 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dust jacket, fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW The epic of America.
Boston Little, Brown & Co. , 1932 Hard Cover 
Illustrated by M.J. Gallagher. 433 pages, cloth, later edition, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW Henry Adams.
New York Albert & Charles Boni, 1933 Hard Cover 
246 pages, 11 plates, cloth, covers little faded 7 stained, text very good. Henry (Brooks) Adams, (1838-1918), U.S. historian, writer, and teacher (son of Charles Francis Adams). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW New England in the Republic, 1776-1850.
Boston Little Brown & Co. , 1926 Hard Cover 
438 pages, plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW Revolutionary New England, 1691-1776.
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923 Hard Cover 
469 pages, 20 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings else very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW The Adams family.
Boston Little Brown & Co. , 1930 Hard Cover Very Good 
364 pages, cloth, back-strip little faded otherwise very good. Preface.--Prologue.--The first generation: John Adams.--The second generation: John Quincy Adams.--The third generation: Charles Francis Adams.--The fourth generation John Quincy, Charles Francis, Henry, and Brooks Adams.--Epilogue. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 ADAMS, JOEY Joey Adams' Encyclopedia of Humor.
New York Bonanza Books, 1968 Hard Cover 
481 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 ADAMS, JOEY Here's to the Friars: The Heart of Show Business
New York Crown Publishers 1976 051752788X Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
186 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: To tell the story of the Friars Club is to tell the story of comedy in America: Benny, Allen, Jessel, Berle, Gleason, Rickles, Joe E. Lewis, Martin and Lewis, Abbott and Costello, Smith and Dale - the list is endless. Joey Adams tells an anecdotal, personality-oriented history of the club, spiked to the brim with hilarious routines, one-liners, reminiscences, gossip, and just plain nostalgia. And best of all are the incidents from the famous Friars' roast - most of them X-rated and one of them ever before revealed to the public. The book includes sixty photographs of the celebrities, starting with the 1916 Friars Frolic and continuing up to the present day. Here's To the Friars is a delectable history of the American entertainment industry that is accurate, educational, bust most of all, side-splittingly funny. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Adams, John P. Bottle Collecting in New England: a Guide to Digging, Identification and Pricing
Somersworth New Hampshire Publishing Company 1969 Softcover Good 
120 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, some shelf wear otherwise very good. 9th printing. From the introduction: "By 'digging the dumps of the past' throughout New England, John P. Adams has assembled an outstanding collection of historic bottles. Nearly 500 of his finds, fully identified and indexed, are shown here in large, portrait-like photographs taken by the author. How-to-do-it sections on finding, cleaning, and identifying bottles, with each step illustrated and explained, will benefit experienced collectors and beginners alike. " FR5-6 ; 120 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 ADAMS, RANDOLPH G[REENFIELD] Pilgrims, Indians and Patriots. The pictorial history of America from the Colonial age to the Revolution.
Boston Little, Brown & Co. , 1928 Hard Cover 
207 pages, 70 illustrations & maps, cloth. 1st edition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 ADAMS, RICHARD The girl in a swing.
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1980 0394510496 Hard Cover 
339 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'The Girl in a Swing is a brilliant departure for the author of Watership Down and The Plague Dogs - a novel of erotic beauty, terror and suspense. It is the story of a quiet Englishman swept out of his settled bachelorhood by an exquisite young German woman whose beauty stuns him and whom he impulsively marries - knowing nothing of her family and nothing of her past - committing his life, heart and soul to here, only to discover, little by little, the nature of the darkness and doom she carries with her.' 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 ADAMS, ROBERT M The land and literature of England. A Historical Account.
New York W. W. Norton & Co. , 1983 Hard Cover 
535 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth. dust jacket, 1st edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 ADAMS, SHERMAN First-hand Report. The story of the Eisenhower Adminitration.
New York, Harper, 1961 Hard Cover 
481 pages, plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Adams, Walter S[Ydney] An Investigation of the Rotation Period of the Sun by Spectroscopic Methods.
Washington, DC Carnegie Institution of Washington 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Assisted by Jennie B. Lasby. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 138. Papers of the Mount Wilson Solar Observatory, Vol. I, Part I. [1], 132 pages, 1 plate, tables, rebound in cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 9 by 11-1/2 inches. 1st edition. From the website of the Internet Encyclopedia of Science, adapted in part from the biographical entry at The Bruce Medalists website: "Walter Sidney Adams (1876-1956) An American astronomer who discovered the first white dwarf. The son of American missionaries, Adams was born in Syria. He followed his Dartmouth professor, Edwin Frost, to Yerkes Observatory in 1901, and accompanied his Yerkes director, George Hale, to Mount Wilson Observatory in 1901. Adams served as director of Mount Wilson from 1923 to 1946. His spectroscopic studies of the Sun and stars led to the discovery, with Arnold Kohlschütter, of a spectroscopic method for finding stellar distances: they showed that the relative intensities of spectral lines could be used to determine absolute magnitudes of both giant and main sequence stars. With Hale, he worked on the discovery of magnetic fields in sunspots and used photography to measure the differential rotation of the sun. His spectroscopic observations of the Martian atmosphere in the 1920s and 1930s showed that Mars was unlikely to support anything but the most primitive kinds of vegetation (Mars, vegetation). With Theodore Dunham, Jr. , he shared the discoveries of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere of Venus and the molecules CN and CH in interstellar clouds. Adams identified Sirius B as the first known white dwarf, and his measurement of its gravitational redshift was taken as confirming evidence for the general theory of relativity. " ; Ex-Library; 132 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Adams, William L. A Melodrame Entitled Treason, Stratagems, and Spoils
Hamden, CT Archon Books 1968 0208006974 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
[6], 163 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: A significant document in the field of Western Americana, Treason, Stratagems and Spoils first appeared serially in the Portland Oregonian of 1852. The author, William Lysander Adams, writing under the pseudonym of Breakspear, was perhaps the best-read Oregonian of his time. Apart from the pun on Shakespeare's name and the title drawn from the Merchant of Venice, literary allusions, quotations and echoes abound in the text. Adams insight and prescience in regard to Democratic Party affairs in the newly developing territory are also evident throughout, and there is little doubt that his contempories, while perhaps not understanding all his many references, were fully aware of the main targets of his attack. This edition of the work, the first since its original printing, is being published by Archon Books for the Yale University Library. ; 163 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 ADAMSON, J[ACK] H. and, FOLLAND, H.F. The shepherd of the ocean an account of Sir Walter Ralegh [Raleigh] and his times
Boston Gambit 1969 Hard Cover Good 
464 pages, 5 plates, 3 maps, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings, lacks rear blank endpaper. Biography of Sir Walter Raleigh, 1554?-1618, English soldier, explorer, courtier, and man of letters. From the dj: Of all the great favorites of the Virgin Queen, Ralegh was the most flamboyant, complex, and unpredictable. Throughout his turbulent career, I his follies and vanities as well as his greatest achievements, Ralegh, more than any other, was the complete Elizabethan. A Westcountry commoner, whose rustic turn of speech remained the only simple thing about him, Ralegh was soldier, sailor, lawmaker, and historian - a hero in an age of heroes. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 ADAMSON, J[ACK] H. and, FOLLAND, H.F. The shepherd of the ocean an account of Sir Walter Ralegh [Raleigh] and his times
Boston Gambit 1969 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
464 pages, 5 plates, 3 maps, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Biography of Sir Walter Raleigh, 1554? -1618, English soldier, explorer, courtier, and man of letters. From the DJ: Of all the great favorites of the Virgin Queen, Ralegh was the most flamboyant, complex, and unpredictable. Throughout his turbulent career, I his follies and vanities as well as his greatest achievements, Ralegh, more than any other, was the complete Elizabethan. A Westcountry commoner, whose rustic turn of speech remained the only simple thing about him, Ralegh was soldier, sailor, lawmaker, and historian - a hero in an age of heroes. ; Ex-Library; 464 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Adato, Allison and Stanton, Melissa, editor Life Sixty Years: a 60th Anniversary Celebration 1936-1996
New York Life Books 1996 0821223356 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
102 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 9-1/2 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "In this sweeping look back at the people and events that have shaped America and the world, LIFE commemorates its 60th birthday as only the premier picture magazine can - with fabulous photographs. ~ LIFE Sixty Years is a history of LIFE, and of life. Wars and wonders, entertainers and athletes, fads and fashions, Presidents and celebrations, disasters and discoveries - they're all here. " R535 ; 102 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Adcock, Al U. S. Destroyers in Action. Part 2. Warships Number 20.
Carrollton, TX Squadron / Signal Publications 2004 0897474678 Softcover Very Good 
49 pages, well illustrated, color profiles, pictorial wrappers, oblong 11 by 8 inches, very good. Part 2 only. Illustrated by David Gebhardt and Darren Glenn. Color by Don Greer. This volume examines the destroyers developed in the 1930s including the Farragut, Porter, Mahan, Fanning and Craven class ships. EDN_5 ; 49 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Adcock, F. E. [Frank Ezra] Caesar As Man of Letters
Hamden, CT Archon Books 1969 020800727x Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
X, 115 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: A succinct account of Caesar's literary form, with comments on his work and its historical background. ; 115 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Addams, Jane Peace and Bread in Time of War (NASW Classics Series)
Silver Spring, MD National Association of Social Workers 1983 0871011107 Softcover Very Good 
[10], 254 pages, wrappers, fine. From the foreword: The following pages are the outgrowth of an attempt to write a brief history of the efforts for peace made by a small group of women in the United States during the European War, and of their connection with the women of other countries, as together they became organized into the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom. " SR1097A ; 254 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Addison, Colin Classic Propliners.
Airlife 1992 1853102067 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Approximately 150 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8.5 by 8.5 inches. From the estate of noted aviation collector Colin H. Kidd and with his embossed sticker. From the introduction: "Classic Propliners is a pictorial tribute to transport aircraft fast disappearing from major airports around the world. Dwindling numbers of piston-engined aircraft have been seconded to less glamorous roles away from the public gaze, often operating from remote locations. Early turboprop aiarliners are also making way for modern technology jetliners with most major carriers and the sight of such types often stirs a feeling of nostalgia from onlookers. . . All the illustrations in this book were taken by the author over the last decade." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Addison, James Thayer The Episcopal Church in the United States 1789-1931
Hamden, CT Archon Books 1969 0208007415 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xii, 400 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. Unaltered and unabridged reprint of 1951Charles Scribner's edition. From the DJ: Individual leaders are well portrayed. The Church's part in the Revolution, the slavery controversy and the Civil War, in education, social reform, and the Church unity movement is presented and fairly assessed. ; 400 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 ADDISON, JOSEPH; STEELE, RICHARD and BUDGELL, EUSTACE The Sir Roger De Coverley Papers. From The Spectator, London: 1711-1712. With some prefatory notes by W.M. Thackeray, and Illustrations drawn for this edition by Gordon Ross.
New York The Heritage Press, 1945 Hard Cover 
198 pages, 11 plates, cloth, slipcase, very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 ADDISON, PAUL Now the war is over. A social history of Britain 1945-51.
London Jonathan Cape, 1985 Hard Cover 
223 pages, 24 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 ADDISON, WILLIAM The English country parson.
London J. M. Dent & Sons, 1948 Hard Cover 
246 pages, 14 plates (frontispiece in color), cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 ADENEY, DAVID H. China. Christian students face the revolution.
Downers Grove, IL Intervarsity Press 1973 0877843546 Soft Cover 
130 pages, map, wraps, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 ADER, CLEMENT (AGNES) Les verites sur l'utilisation de l'aviation militaire avant et pendant la guerre. Une faute desastreuse, supreme lecon pour l'avenir!
Toulouse Les Freres Douladoure 1919 Soft Cover 
At head of title: Pour la securite et l'honneur de la France. 214 pages, pictorial wrappers, uncut and unopned, little shelf-wear else very good. A collection of correspondence from and to the author by important military, aeronautical and political leaders of the day relative to his claim to have flown prior to the Wrights and on the conduct of military aeronautics in WWI. Ader (1841- 1925), a French engineer of note, claimed to have made powered flights in 1890 and 1897 in a power-driven monoplane fashioned after a bat. These flights, which were several years before the Wrights, have now been discounted by most historians but the claim still exists in many published accounts of aviation. Catalogue de la bibliotheque (Paris, Aero Club de France, 1922) - page 9; Locomotion Aerienne & Terrestre. Precurseurs et pionniers. (Paris, 1975)- number 241. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Aders, Gebhard History of the German Night Fighter Force 1917-1945.
London Jane's Publishing Company 1979 0354012479 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
[4], 284 pages, 32 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. First published in 1978 by Motorbuch-Verlag, Stuttgart as Geschichte der deutschen Nachtjagd 1917-1945. From the dust jacket: "Due to the loss and destruction of records at the end of the war no coherent account of the origins, evolution and operational service of the Luftwaffe night fighter force has been available until now. Based on remaining original documents, reports and interviews with survivors, this unbiased survey covers the development o; f the German night fighter force form the earliest experiments, listing all the changes in the organization, technology, equipment and tactics, and the steadily growing importance of electronics. It details the operational successes and failures of the German night fighters in this see-saw warfare in the darkness, not only against the RAF but in all other areas, including the 'railway night fighters' ion the Eastern Front, intruder operations, combat against daytime USAAF raids and finally night ground attack forays at a time when, starved by chronic fuel shortage, the German night fighter force was beaten when numerically at its strongest. This important book is completed by extensive appendices and over 220 illustrations, including many rare photographs form private sources. " ; 284 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Aders, Gebhard History of the German Night Fighter Force 1917-1945.
London Jane's Publishing Company 1979 0354012479 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
[4], 284 pages, 32 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the estate of aviation collector Colin Kidd and with his embossed sticker. First published in 1978 by Motorbuch-Verlag, Stuttgart as Geschichte der deutschen Nachtjagd 1917-1945. From the dust jacket: "Due to the loss and destruction of records at the end of the war no coherent account of the origins, evolution and operational service of the Luftwaffe night fighter force has been available until now. Based on remaining original documents, reports and interviews with survivors, this unbiased survey covers the development o; f the German night fighter force form the earliest experiments, listing all the changes in the organization, technology, equipment and tactics, and the steadily growing importance of electronics. It details the operational successes and failures of the German night fighters in this see-saw warfare in the darkness, not only against the RAF but in all other areas, including the 'railway night fighters' ion the Eastern Front, intruder operations, combat against daytime USAAF raids and finally night ground attack forays at a time when, starved by chronic fuel shortage, the German night fighter force was beaten when numerically at its strongest. This important book is completed by extensive appendices and over 220 illustrations, including many rare photographs form private sources. " ; 284 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Adkin, Fred Through the Hangar Doors.
Airlife 1986 0906393590 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
185 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. From the estate of aviation collector Colin Kidd and with his embossed sticker. From the DJ: "Through the Hangar Doors is a history of the work of RAF ground crew from 1945 to the present day. It chronologically continues from the author's first book From The Ground Up which covered the period 1919-1945." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 ADKINS, JAN The art and ingenuity of the woodstove. A book of history and use.
New York, Everest House, 1978 Hard Cover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
137 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 8" x 10 1/2". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Adkins, Jay, Farabough, Rebecca E. , Reeves, Ginny, and, Schroeder, Sabrina Portland Spirit of the Eastern Seaboard.
Memphis, TN Towery Publishing 2001 1589670000 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Introduction by Senator George Mitchell. 352 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, DJ, very good. 9-1/2 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "Portland is a city of historic charm and new technology, with a proud past and a bright future. It is big enough to offer its residents and visitors all that the largest cities provide, yet small enough to permit close and personal connections. " So begins U. S. Senator George J. Mitchell's introductory essay to Portland: Spirit of the Eastern Seaboard. Tracing the city's long and colorful history and underlying emphasis on community, Mitchell paints a heartfelt portrait of a place where old and new merge seamlessly. Evidence of Portland's growth from a city with a sea-based economy to today's dynamic commercial center is everywhere: in its ever increasing technological status; in the cultural diversity of its population; and in its scenic and lucrative waterfront, thriving arts scene, and ongoing downtown revitalization. But, Mitchell adds, "Portland's rebirth isn't just about bricks and mortar...Even as fish is sold over the Internet, Portland's working waterfront remains, in some ways, the same as it was 100 years ago. Lobstermen still head out to check their traps before dawn each morning. " Aided by hundreds of beautiful images culled from the area's finest photographers, Mitchell invites us to experience the spirit of the city on the eastern seaboard, to learn why "Portland is widely regarded as one of the best places in America to live. " PORTLAND MAINE HISTORY PHOTOGRAPHY ; 352 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 ADLER, BILL Fred Astaire, a wonderful life. A biography.
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1987 0881843768 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
191 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Adler, Dennis Winchester Shotguns Featuring Shotguns from the Dave Riffle, Gary Reynolds, and U. S. Repeating Arms Company Collections
Edison, NJ Chartwell Books, Inc. 2006 0785821082 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
[4], viii, 309 pages, well illustrated in color, picotiral boards, DJ, oblong 11 by 8.5 inches, very good. Foreword by R. L. Wilson. Designed by Keith Betterley. From the dust jacket: "Spanning the decades and every model designed and produced under the Winchester name, author and historian Dennis Adler has photographed examples of the world's finest shotguns and compiled an encyclopedic volume of facts, figures and historically relevant information destined to make Winchester Shotguns a must have reference for anyone interested in American firearms. With more than 520 color photographs and illustrations showing individual models, actions and close-up details of receivers, and factory engraving styles, this is the most lavishly photographed book ever published on Winchester shotguns." BWC4; 309 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Adler, Dennis Winchester Shotguns Featuring Shotguns from the Dave Riffle, Gary Reynolds, and U. S. Repeating Arms Company Collections
Edison, NJ Chartwell Books, Inc. 2006 0785821082 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
[4], viii, 309 pages, well illustrated in color, picotiral boards, DJ, oblong 11 by 8.5 inches, very good. Foreword by R. L. Wilson. Designed by Keith Betterley. From the dust jacket: "Spanning the decades and every model designed and produced under the Winchester name, author and historian Dennis Adler has photographed examples of the world's finest shotguns and compiled an encyclopedic volume of facts, figures and historically relevant information destined to make Winchester Shotguns a must have reference for anyone interested in American firearms. With more than 520 color photographs and illustrations showing individual models, actions and close-up details of receivers, and factory engraving styles, this is the most lavishly photographed book ever published on Winchester shotguns." BWC4; 309 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Adler, Dennis Colt Blackpowder Reproductions & Replicas: a Collector's & Shooter's Guide
Minneapolis, Blue Book Publications 1998 1886768110 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
288 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. From the introduction by R. L. Wilson "Like the guns he so beautifully illustrates and details, his work is a welcome addition to the literature on the incredible world of Colt firearms." BWC11 ; 288 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 ADLER, RICHARD with LEE DAVIS You gotta have heart. An autobiography of Richard Adler.
New York Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1990 1556112017 Hard Cover 
354 pages, 16 plates, cloth, 1st edition, dust jacket, very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 ADLER, SUSAN S. Meet Samantha. An American Girl.
Madison, WI Pleasant Company 1986 0937295043 Soft Cover 
Illustrations, Nancy Niles; Vignettes, Renee Graef. 61 pages, well illustrated (many in color), pictorial wrappers, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Adlow, Elijah The Genius of Lemuel Shaw. Expounder of the Common Law.
Boston Massachusetts Bar Association 1962 Hardcover Very Good- 
[10], 388 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , cloth, DJ, former owner's bookplate otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: ""Lemuel Shaw, 1781-1861, American jurist, b. Barnstable, Mass. After a career in the Massachusetts state legislature, Shaw served as chief justice for the supreme judicial court of Massachusetts (1830-60). In Commonwealth v. Hunt (1842) , Shaw provided an important precedent in labor relations by arguing that members of labor unions were not engaging in criminal conspiracies against their employers. In Roberts v. City of Boston (1849) , a forerunner of Plessy v. Ferguson (1896) , he ruled that the segregation of black schoolchildren was not a violation of the Massachusetts state constitution. His decision in Commonwealth v. Alger (1851) was an early and influential attempt to define the limits of state police power. In Brown v. Kendall (1850) , Shaw established negligence as the dominant standard of tort law, and ruled that injured plaintiffs have the burden of proving that the defendant was negligent. " BR2233E ; 388 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Admiral Corporation Admiral Television Operating Instructions
Chicago Admiral Corporation Soft Cover 
Circa 1953. 12 pages, illustrations, oblong, 8-1/2 inches by 5-1/2 inches, very good. Form No. 41B20-41 Rev. 1 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Adolf Bratt & Co. (Gothenberg, Sweden) AB & Co. after 70 Years. a Memorial and Jubilee Publication to Celebrate the Seventieth Anniversary of Adolf Bratt & Co. , Gothenburg, Sweden.
Wezäta, Advertisers and Adolf Bratt & Co. 1948 Hardcover Very Good 
51 pages, well illustrated, map, boards, fine. "Adolf Bratt was born on June 10th 1849 at Brosäter in the Province of Värmland. His parents, Captain Carl Mauritz Bratt and his wife Sophie nee Lilliehöök of Gälared and Kolbäck, were landed gentry. His great ambition was to become an officer but his father could ill afford to have more than one son in the army, namely his eldest brother Claes who subsequently reached the rank of colonel. " PM59 ; 51 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Adrian, Charles R. and, Press, Charles. The American Political Process.
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1965 Hardcover Very Good 
Xii, 758 pages, cloth, very good. From the preface: "The writing of a new textbook introducing American government would seem to require some justification. We rest the case for our attempt on a belief that available empirical data from all the social sciences should be sued tin seeking to explain the political aspects of the social process. . . We have concentrated on analyzing the social functions of political institutions and the social roles of participants in the political process, emphasizing the conceptual framework on which these functions and roles are based. " M1108; 758 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Ads Inc. MARCORSYSCOM Equipment Catalog. USMC Equipment & Logistics Solutions. Volume 2.0. Essential Warfighting Equipment to Complete Your Mission. At Home or in Theatre. Volume 2.0 Includes Mabk, MIAK, TACK.
Virginia Beach ADS Inc. ca 2005 Softcover Very Good 
50 pages, well illustrated, wrappers, very good. 8 by 11 inches. "ADS is intensely focused on providing timely and cost effective Operational Products, Tactical Gear, and Logistics Services Solutions our clients need to increase their operational effectiveness, complete their missions, and make this world a safer place." B12-5; 50 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Aero Publishers The Aero Series 3. Curtiss P-40. By the Aeronautical Staff of Aero Publishers, Inc. (In cooperation with the Air Museum). Scale drawings by Uwe Feist.
Fallbrook, CA Aero Publishers, 1965 Soft Cover 
36 pages, circa 60 illustrations (4 pages in color), pictorial wraps, very good. This series is mainly pictorial with excellent photo and profile drawings in color. Many of the photos are full-page and many others show details of aircraft construction. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Aero Publishers (Drawings by Uwe Feist) Messerschmitt Me 109.
Fallbrook, CA Aero Publishers 1965 Softcover Very Good 
By the aeronautical staff of Aero Publishers Inc. In cooperation with The Air Museum. Scale drawings by Uwe Feist. 36 pages, well illustrated, 1 color 3-view, squadron insignia in color, pictorial wrappers, 7-1/2 by 11 inches, fine. ED_A463 ; 36 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Aeroflot A Day with Aeroflot.
Moscow, Novosti Press Agency Publishing House 1973 Hardcover Very Good 
47, [1] pages, 48 plates (some in color) , cloth, 8 by 11 inches, very good. "Aeroflot has published this book in preparation for the 50th anniversary of Soviet civil aviation. This book describes one routine day. The authors who contributed sketches, reports and numerous photographs endeavoured to show Aeroflot on the ground and in the air, at home and overseas. " GL52 ; 47 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 AGANBEGYAN, ABEL Inside Perestroika. The future of the Soviet economy.
New York Harper & Row 1989 0060390999 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Translated from the Russian by Helen Szamuely. 241 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: In Inside Perestroika the Soviet Union's most influential economist - the man the New York Times calls Gorbachev's Guru - describes what is really happening in the Soviet economy and where the country is headed. Abel Aganbegyan has already published academic studies of the economics of perestroika. This book is a much more personal statement. It is aimed at the Western reader curious about a revolution that involves the most fundamental changes in Soviet society since Lenin and whose success or failure will affect us all. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 AGETON, ARTHUR A The naval officer's guide.
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 1960 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Xviii, 649 pages, well illustrated, charts, diagrams, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. ; Ex-Library; 649 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Ageton, Arthur A. and, Mack, William P. The Naval Officer's Guide. Seventh Edition.
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 1967 Seventh Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Xviii, 649 pages, well illustrated, charts, diagrams, covers little soiled, text very good. From the preface: "This book is intended as a compendium of useful information for the guidance of newly commissioned officers in the United States Navy." ; 650 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 AGFA Better photography made easy. Agfa.
Binghamton, NY AGFA ANSCO Corp. , (Circa 1939( Soft Cover 
62 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, spiral bound, very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 AGLION, RAOUL Roosevelt and de Gaulle. Allies in conflict. A personal memoir.
New York Free Press, 1988 0029015405 Hard Cover 
237 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 AHERN, JAMES F. Police in Trouble: Our Frightening Crisis in Law Enforcement
New York Hawthorn Books, 1972 0801559286 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
Foreword by John V. Lindsay. Xii,260 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "James F. Ahern was seventeen years a cop, the innovative police chief of New Haven, Connecticut, who forestalled the predicted May Day violence when New Haven became the focus of national protest during the Black Panther trials, and a member of the Scranton Commission on Campus Unrest. Police In Trouble represents the distillation of his experience of all possible types of police activity. It presents a shattering overview of police operations and their relationship to our fast-shifting society." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 AHLBRANDT, ROGER S.; RICHARD J. FRUEHAN and, FRANK GIARRATANI The Renaissance of American Steel. Lessons for managers in competitive industries.
New York Oxford University Press 1996 0195108280 First Edition Hard Cover 
178 pages, diagrams, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj, 'By the end of the 1980s, the once mighty U.S. steel industry seemed on its last legs. More than a quarter of a million jobs had been lost, and communities like Pittsburgh and Bethlehem were devastated. Yet today, the industry again stands as a world-class competitor. In The Renaissance of American Steel. Roger Ahlbrandt, Richard Fruehan and Frank Giarratani illuminate the forces behind this remarkable comeback, drawing valuable lessons for managers not only in the steel business but in any business now battling the global marketplace. Citing evidence from a wide range of companies in the U.S., the U.K., and Japan, and clearly explaning the basics of steell production, the authors show how the industry's rebirth resulted both from the downsizing of big companies and the rise of minimills capturing markets from the larger companies. . . ' 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Ahlstrom Kauttua Paper Mill AHLSTROM
Soft Cover 
38 pages, well illustrated (mostly in color), map, pictorial wrappers, very good. 10 by 14 inches. Contributors include Euran Paperi, Iittala Glassworks, Karhula Steel Foundry, Pihlava Sawmill, Ruukin Mineraalivilla Oy, Stromfors Plastics Works, Varkaus Paper Mill. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Ahmed, Nafeez Mosaddeq The War on Freedom: How and Why America was Attacked, September 11, 2001
Joshua Tree, CA Tree of Life Publications 2002 0930852400 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
298 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. 1st printing, 'unabridged edition. ' From the back cover: "Was the attack on America to open the door for a more aggressive U. S. Foreign policy and uncurbed surveillance of the American people? Compiled from hundreds of sources, newspapers, experts and official documents, 'The War on Freedom' is the definitive account of how and why America was attacked. ' 'A tour de force in every respect. It must be seen by as many people as possible all over the world as soon as possible' - Barry Zwicker; award winning journalist on CBC-TV and CTV. M365 ; 298 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Ahnstrom, D. H. The Complete Book of Helicopters. Revised Edition.
Cleveland, World Publishing Company 1968 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
175, [1] pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. The author was Director and Editor of Publications of the Flight Safety Foundation, Inc. ; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Ahnstrom, D. N. The Complete Book of Jets and Rockets. Revised Edition.
Cleveland, World Publishing Company 1959 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
160 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: "Here is the fascinating, up-to-the-minute picture story of the advances in aviation that have brought us into the near Air Age of Speed, concisely told in clear, simple terms by and aviation writer and editor who has been an authority in the field for many years. Like the author's earlier book THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HELICOPTERS, it is handsomely illustrated with over 100 photographs and diagrams, the most recent and the most explicit available." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 AIKEN, JESSE E An 80 year old rebel says!
Forestville, MD Author 1990 Soft Cover 
119 pages, wraps, very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 AIKMAN, LONNELLE The living White House.
Washington, DC, White House Historical Assn. With the Cooperation of the National Geographic Society 1966 Hard Cover 
Foreword by Mrs. Lyndon B. Johnson, introduction by Bruce Catton. 143 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dust jacket, very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 AILSBY, CHRISTOPHER Waffen-SS: Hitler's Black Guard At War
Bristol Parragon 1997 0752528335 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
176 pages, very well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, fine. 9-1/2 by 12 inches. From the dj: Nazi Germany's Waffen-SS was one of the most brutal, fanatical and feared military organizations in history. From its humble beginnings as a small, select band whose duty was to protect the leader of the Nazi Party, Adolf Hitler, from both internal and external enemies, by the end of World War II it numbered nearly one million men, and included dozens of nationalities. During its existence it achieved some of the most stunning victories ever seen in the annals of warfare, but it also committed a catalogue of heinous crimes. Waffen-SS: Hitler's Black Guard at War is a fully illustrated volume on the battles, campaigns and war crimes of Hitler's Praetorian Guard. Well equipped and highly motivated, the men who wore the death's head badge swept aside all opposition in the Blitzkrieg campaigns in Poland, the West and the Balkans in 1939-41. But it was in Russia that the Waffen-SS found its real testing ground. The divisions of the Waffen-SS were to prove themselves on the most complex and demanding of battlefields, and the elite units, such as the Leibstandarte, Das Reich and Wiking Divisions, showed themselves to be masters of mechanized warfare and the all-arms battle. With the aid of full-colour maps and colour and black and white photographs, Waffen-SS: Hitler's Black Guard at War recreates all the aspects of the Waffen-SS's war on the Eastern Front, such as the Demyansk Pocket, the retaking of Kharkov and the Battle of Kursk. It also traces the growth of the SS panzer divisions and the recruitment and organization of Waffen-SS units, and includes details of all the great Waffen-SS commanders, such as Sepp Dietrich and Papa Hausser. But the soldiers of the Waffen-SS were not just highly trained troops. The black-uniformed men of the armed Schutz Staffel (Protection Squad) were ideological warriors, an elite selected on the basis of rigid racial and physical standards, who viewed with contempt the members of those races classed by National Socialist ideology as being subhuman. Trained to be highly aggressive on the battlefield and contemptuous of death, they showed no pity toward Germany's enemies. As a result they would commit atrocities against civilians and prisoners with ease. Waffen-SS: Hitler's Black Guard at War examines the war crimes and atrocities of Waffen-SS formations throughout the war. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Ailsby, Christopher Images of Barbarossa : the German Invasion of Russia, 1941
Dulles, VA Brassey's 2001 1574883194 Hardcover 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Aimone, Alan C. and Barbara A User's Guide to the Official Records of the American Civil War.
White Mane Publishing Company 1993 0942597389 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Xiv, 125 pages, illustrations, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the Foreword by Herman Hattaway: Every Civil War scholar and serious student of that conflict will be well advised to become familiar with this, Alan and Barbara Aimone's very helpful and informative book about the Official Records, and how best to go about using them. The Aimones are ideally suited to produce this tool: he is the Chief of Special Collections at the United States Military Academy Library, West Point, and she has a scientific and technical background. "; 125 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie