Military History Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 AINSLIE, KENNETH Pacific ordeal.
New York, W. W. Norton & Co. , 1956. 
[8],9-251p., map endpapers, cloth, dj. 1st edition. Capt. Ainslie's account of the adventures of the seagoing tug Wallace R. Gray across the Pacific with four minesweepers in 1947. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Air Classics Air Classics Special Edition. Son of Fabulous Flying Flops! Volume One. 1990.
AIR Classics 1990 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
98 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the cover: "More wild and crazy aircraft that didn't have the 'right stuff.' Lockheed's Vertical Riser: Few aircraft were more improbable than the XFV-1. Dog of War: The Bell P-400 Airacobra was unloved and unwanted. Fighter Fortress! : An attempt to convert the B-17 into a fighter did not meet with the desired results. Cloudster II: This postwar attempt by Douglas to build a business aircraft ended in failure." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Air Force Magazine The Almanac of Airpower. the Editors of Air Force Magazine.
New York Arco 1989 0130226823 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
256 pages, well illustrated, tables, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. From the estate of aviation collector Colin Kidd and with his label. Stated first edition. From the DJ: "The past, present, and exciting future of airpower - in Ameria and around the globe. . . Compiled by the editors of the authoritative magazine Air Force, this unique reference is packed with the latest information on the aircraft, weaponry, and deployment of the U. S. Air Force and on European and SOviet airpower. And it's illustrated throughout with spectacular photos. Features include: Photo gallery of U. S. Air Force fighters, bombers and weapons systems; Gallery of Soviet aerospace weapons; Illustrated gallery of West European airpower; Gallery of classic airplanes; Reports from the Farnborough and Paris air shows; Military aircraft and technology of the future." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Air Youth Of America Youth in Aviation. an Air Youth Manual for Leaders.
New York D. Appleton-Century 1943 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xvi, 265, [1] pages, plates, diagrams, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: "This book is unique in aviation history. The number one interest of the youth of America is aviation, a recent survey has shown, yet there are remarkably few leaders qualified to instruct youth in aviation. This is the first book written specifically to meet the needs of teachers and leaders of groups interested in aviation. . . . There is also a complete section on gliding and soaring. " 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Air Youth Of America Building and Flying Model Airplanes: an Air Youth Handbook
New York D. Appleton-Century 1943 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xx, 246, [3] pages, plates, text diagrams, cloth, DJ, very good. Foreword by Dr. George W. Lewis, Director of Research, , National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics. From the DJ: This book is one of the most helpful, accurate, and authoritative model-airplane books ever published. It describes in detail every step in both the building and flying of model airplanes, and is completely up-to-date on all the recent developments. It has been prepared by experts who have had years of experience in building and flying model airplanes and in working with groups interested in the hobby. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 AIRCRAFT INDUSTRIES ASSOCIATION. Elements of American airpower.
Washington, AIA, [Ca. 1950]. Soft Cover 
249 pages, charts, tables, wraps. Presentation of the aircraft industry before the President's Air Policy Commission. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Akehurst, Richard Game Guns and Rifles: Percussion to Hammerless Ejector in Britain
Arms & Armour Press 1985 0853686955 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Xiv, 176, [2] pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Games Guns & Rifles has long been considered a classic among sporting gun books, and with this reprint is made available to a wider audience. It covers one of the most significant periods in British gunmaking, that from 1830 to 1900, and is still considered to be the most detailed study available." ; 176 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Akehurst, Richard Antique Weapons for Pleasure and Investment.
New York Arco Publishing Company 1969 0668022779 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
[12], 174 pages, 10 color plates, many text illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: " This richly illustrated book gives basic guidance to those interested in collecting antique weapons. The author, who is an experienced collector, gives sound advice on where and how to buy, points that affect values, and hints on restoration. " Cover photograph showsa pair of flintlock holster pistols made for a nobleman by Devillers of Liege C1730. B70; 174 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Akehurst, Richard Sporting Guns
Octopus Books 1972 0706400313 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
95 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 10 inches. Contents include Sixteenth Century, Seventeenth Century, Eighteenth Century, Nineteenth Century, Development of the Breech-loader, etc. BWC6; 95 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Akenson, Donald Harman A Protestant in Purgatory: Richard Whateley, Archbishop of Dublin
Hamden, CT Archon Books 1981 0208019170 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Xiv, 276 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , cloth, DJ, publishers file copy otherwise very good. Scarce. The Conference on British Studies Biography Series Volume II, New Series. From the Wikipedia website: Richard Whately (1 February 1787 – 8 October 1863) was an English rhetorician, logician, economist, and theologian who also served as Anglican Archbishop of Dublin. ; 276 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Aker, Frank October 1973. the Arab-Israeli War.
Hamden, CT Archon Books 1985 0208020667 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
[10], 185 pages, maps, cloth, DJ, publisher's information slip tipped in front endpaper otherwise very good. Introduction by Maj. Gen. George S. Patton.. From the dust jacket: "The first book to approach the October 1973 War from both Arab and Israeli perspectives, this is a thorough and comprehensive analysis of the background, planning, and preparation for war as well as a narrative of the campaigns during the attack, the holding actions, counter-attacks, flanking attacks, and break-through phases." ; 185 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 AKERS, CHARLES W. Abigail Adams. An American Woman.
Boston Little Brown & Co. , 1980 Hard Cover Very Good 
Edited by Oscar Handlin. x,[2], 207 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: The first biography of Abigail Adams since the family manuscripts were opened, this volume draws on over two thousand of her letters to present an intimate portrait of an extraordinary American woman. It also affords a compelling eyewitness account of the political, social and intellectual currents abroad during the birth and formative years of the new nation. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Abigail Adams, 1744-1818, wife of President John Adams and mother of President John Quincy Adams, b. Weymouth, Mass. She was born Abigail Smith. A lively, intelligent woman, she was the chief figure in the social life of her husband's administration and one of the most distinguished and influential of the first ladies in the history of the United States. Her detailed letters are a vivid source of social history. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 AL-ANON One day at a time in Al-Anon.
New York Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. 1985 Hard Cover 
367 pages, cloth, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 AL-QAHTANI, MUHAMMAD SAEED Al-Wala' wa'l-Bara' according to the 'Aqeeday of the Salaf
Soft Cover Very Good 
130 pages, wrappers, very good. From the back cover: This book was originally submitted in the form of a thesis for a Master's Degree in the form of a thesis for a Master's Degree to the Department of 'Aqeedah of the Umm al-Qorah University in Makka, Saudi Arabia. The examining committee comprised the following: Muhammad Qutb, the supervisor, as chairman; Shaykh Abdar-Razaq 'Afifi as a member; and Dr. Abdal-Aziz Abeid as a member. The author was granted a Master's Deegree, with excellence, on Saturday evening, the 4th of Shaban 1401. It is impossible to provide a literal translation in English of the words al-wala' wa'l-bara', but the meaning of this Arabic term indicates, on the one hand, drawing near to whatt is pleasing to Allah and His Messenger and, on the other hand, withdrawing from what is displeasing to Allah and His Messenger, may Allah bless him and grant him peace. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 ALASKA GEOGRAPHIC (Alaska Geographic Society) Alaska Geographic. Vol. 5, #4 (1978) Vol. 10, #3 (1983)
Alaska Geographic Society, 1978-1993 Soft Cover 
Vol. 5, #4 (1978) - Alaska Whales and Whaling, 144 pages; Vol. 10, #3 (1983) - Alaska's Salmon Fisheries, 128 pages; 2 issues, pictorial wrappers, oblong 11 by 8-1/2 inches, each issue devoted to a separate subject, well illustrated in color, very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Albaugh, William A. , Iii Confederate Edged Weapons.
New York Harper & Brothers 1960 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Xxiv, 198 pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. 8 by 11 inches. Illustrated by Carl J. Pugliese. Includes swords, pikes, lances, bayonets, and bowie knives 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Albaugh, William A. , Iii and, Simmons, Edward N. Confederate Arms.
Harrisburg, Pa. , Stackpole Books 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Xviii, 278 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, frayed otherwise fine. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: ""It was almost a hundred years ago that the Confederate soldier marched to the end of his hallowed road, leaving behind on the forsaken fields a gun here, a word there, fragments of the past, to remind us of his devotion to duty and to the land he loved. These tools of war are not common or ordinary equipment, and for good reason. Because of the lack of steel, the Southern soldier's gun barrel was made of iron. Due to the scarceness of iron, his gun frame was made of brass. And so it was, on down the line. The hard-pressed Confederate Ordnance Bureau substituted whatever materials they could secure for the 'impossible' in order to obtain some metal for their production of guns, swords, canteens, cannon, ammunition and the countless other items needed to keep their army in the field. The hands that made these crude but effective arms and accoutrement have long since turned to dust, but men have come to look with favor and admiration on these strange and curiously forged implements of war. . . .. In this volume, the authors have prepared an extensive guide to almost everything the Confederate soldier used, carried, handled or treasured in his long march from Manassas to Appomattox. " B73; 278 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Albaugh, William A. , Iii and, Simmons, Edward N. Confederate Arms.
Harrisburg, Pa. , Stackpole Books 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Xviii, 278 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, frayed otherwise fine. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: ""It was almost a hundred years ago that the Confederate soldier marched to the end of his hallowed road, leaving behind on the forsaken fields a gun here, a word there, fragments of the past, to remind us of his devotion to duty and to the land he loved. These tools of war are not common or ordinary equipment, and for good reason. Because of the lack of steel, the Southern soldier's gun barrel was made of iron. Due to the scarceness of iron, his gun frame was made of brass. And so it was, on down the line. The hard-pressed Confederate Ordnance Bureau substituted whatever materials they could secure for the 'impossible' in order to obtain some metal for their production of guns, swords, canteens, cannon, ammunition and the countless other items needed to keep their army in the field. The hands that made these crude but effective arms and accoutrement have long since turned to dust, but men have come to look with favor and admiration on these strange and curiously forged implements of war. . . .. In this volume, the authors have prepared an extensive guide to almost everything the Confederate soldier used, carried, handled or treasured in his long march from Manassas to Appomattox. " B73; 278 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Albaugh, William A. , Iii and, Simmons, Edward N. Confederate Arms.
Harrisburg, Pa. , Stackpole Books 1960 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xviii, 278 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: ""It was almost a hundred years ago that the Confederate soldier marched to the end of his hallowed road, leaving behind on the forsaken fields a gun here, a word there, fragments of the past, to remind us of his devotion to duty and to the land he loved. These tools of war are not common or ordinary equipment, and for good reason. Because of the lack of steel, the Southern soldier's gun barrel was made of iron. Due to the scarceness of iron, his gun frame was made of brass. And so it was, on down the line. The hard-pressed Confederate Ordnance Bureau substituted whatever materials they could secure for the 'impossible' in order to obtain some metal for their production of guns, swords, canteens, cannon, ammunition and the countless other items needed to keep their army in the field. The hands that made these crude but effective arms and accoutrement have long since turned to dust, but men have come to look with favor and admiration on these strange and curiously forged implements of war. . . .. In this volume, the authors have prepared an extensive guide to almost everything the Confederate soldier used, carried, handled or treasured in his long march from Manassas to Appomattox. " ; 278 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Albaugh, William A. , Iii; Benet, Hugh, Jr. and, Siimmons, Edward N. Confederate Handguns: Concerning the Guns, the Men Who Made Them, and the Time of Their Use
Philadelphia Riling and Lentz 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xx, 250 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "Here is the first book devoted solely to Confederate pistols and revolvers. ~ All previously published material on the subject is here revised, amended, amplified and combined with a great body of new information to bring forth many previously unsuspected facts and to explode numerous theories cherished heretofore by expert and amateur alike. " ; 250 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Albaugh, William A. , Iii; Benet, Hugh, Jr. and, Siimmons, Edward N. Confederate Handguns: Concerning the Guns, the Men Who Made Them, and the Time of Their Use
New York Bonanza Books 1963 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xx, 250 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "Here is the first book devoted solely to Confederate pistols and revolvers. ~ All previously published material on the subject is here revised, amended, amplified and combined with a great body of new information to bring forth many previously unsuspected facts and to explode numerous theories cherished heretofore by expert and amateur alike. " B73 ; 250 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Albaugh, William A. , Iii; Benet, Hugh, Jr. and, Siimmons, Edward N. Confederate Handguns: Concerning the Guns, the Men Who Made Them, and the Time of Their Use
New York Bonanza Books 1963 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Xx, 250 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "Here is the first book devoted solely to Confederate pistols and revolvers. ~ All previously published material on the subject is here revised, amended, amplified and combined with a great body of new information to bring forth many previously unsuspected facts and to explode numerous theories cherished heretofore by expert and amateur alike. " B73 ; 250 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Albaugh, William A. Iii Confederated Edged Weapons
London R & R Books 1993 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Xiv, 198 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. Illustrated by Carl J. Pugliese. From the DJ: "Describes fully and pictures beautifully the swords, pikes and lances, bayonets, and bowie knives used by the Confederate Army. There are altogether 124 drawings, plus two photographs. This book is divided into three parts: 1) makers whose arms are identifiable, arranged alphabetically; 2) weapons whose makers cannot be identified; and 3) an alphabetical directory of persons and places connected with the making of Confederate edged weapons." Gift inscription to former owner from Civil War historian Francis Lord. ; 198 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 ALBINSKI, HENRY S(tephen) EDITOR Asian political Processes: Essays and Readings.
Boston, Allyn and Bacon, 1971 Soft Cover 
426 pages,, wrappers, v.g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 ALBINSKI, HENRY S. and PETTIT, LAWRENCE K. editors European Political Processes. Essays and readings. 2nd edition.
Boston, Allyn and Bacon, 1974 Soft Cover 
538 pages, wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH Maritime and Naval History: An Annotated Bibliography.
(Cambridge?, Mass) , 1951 Soft Cover 
Prepared for use in History 158, 'Oceanic History and Affairs since 1415' and History 268, 'Seminar in Oceanic History.' 60 leaves, wrappers, 8 1/2 inches by 11 inches, some shelf wear else very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH Naval & maritime history - An annotated bibliography. Fourth edition revised and expanded.
Mystic, CT Marine Historical Association 1972 Hard Cover Good 
X,370 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: Continuing interest in things maritime and naval is evidenced by the fact that in the nine years since the Third Edition, the total entries have increased from around 3,000 to over 5,000. Like the earlier editions, this is limited principally to books in English and PhD theses." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Albion, Robert Greenhalgh Seaports South of Sahara. the Achievements of an American Steamship Service.
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts 1959 Hardcover Good+ 
With the collaboration of Jennie B. Pope. Xii, 316 pages, 10 plates, map endpapers, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the foreword: In this book is the story of nautical enterprise and excitement now in the making: but instead of wooden ships and sail, we read of the evolving steamship of our own times. There is no more exciting area in the world than Africa "South of Sahara, " fabulously rich in minerals, starkly savage in hits life. Farrell Lines is making American maritime history. " ; Ex-Library; 316 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Albion, Robert Greenhalgh and, Pope, Jennie Barnes Sea Lanes in Wartime, the American Experience, 1775-1942. Second Edition, Enlarged.
Hamden, CT Archon Books 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
386 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: "Skillfully unfolds the complexities of international maritime law in wartime, expounds fairly the opposing points of view, and provides page after page of interesting details about voyages, fights and prizes, pirates, and privateers" - Canadian Historical Review. ; 386 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Albion, Robert Greenhalgh and, Pope, Jennie Barnes Sea Lanes in Wartime, the American Experience, 1775-1942. Second Edition, Enlarged.
Hamden, CT Archon Books 1968 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
386 pages, tables, wrappers, very good. "Skillfully unfolds the complexities of international maritime law in wartime, expounds fairly the opposing points of view, and provides page after page of interesting details about voyages, fights and prizes, pirates, and privateers" - Canadian Historical Review. ; 386 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Albrecht-Carrie, Rene Italy At the Paris Peace Conference
New York Columbia University Press 1938 Hardcover 
Xii, 575 pages, maps, cloth, ex-library with usual library marking, covers show considerable shelf wear, text very good. From the Wikipedia website: "The Paris Peace Conference was the meeting of the Allied victors following the end of World War I to set the peace terms for Germany and other defeated nations, and to deal with the empires of the defeated powers following the Armistice of 1918. It took place in Paris in 1919 and involved diplomats from more than 30 countries. They met, discussed and came up with a series of treaties ("Peace of Paris Treaties") that reshaped the map of Europe and the world, and imposed guilt and stiff financial penalties on Germany. At its center were the leaders of the three "Great Powers": President Woodrow Wilson of the USA, and Prime Ministers David Lloyd George of Great Britain and Georges Clemenceau of France. Germany and Russia were not invited to attend, but numerous other nations did send delegations, each with a different agenda. Kings, prime ministers and foreign ministers with their crowds of advisers rubbed shoulders with journalists and lobbyists for a hundred causes, ranging from independence for the countries of the South Caucasus to women's rights. For six months Paris was effectively the center of a world government, as the peacemakers wound up bankrupt empires and created new countries. The most important results included a punitive peace treaty that declared Germany guilty, weakened it militarily, and required it to pay all the costs of the war to the winners. This was known as the War Guilt Clause that was included in the final Treaty of Versailles. The Austro-Hungarian Empire had ceased to exist as its disparate peoples created new states. The Conference also created the League of Nations." CHS11 ; Ex-Library; 575 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Albright Art Gallery (Buffalo, N.Y.) Master bronzes, selected from museums and collections in America February, 1937, the Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, Albright Art Gallery, Buffalo, New York.
Buffalo, Albright Art Gallery 1937 Soft Cover Very Good 
261 pages, well illustrated, wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Contents : Foreword, by Gordon Bailey Washburn.--Bronze, by Robert Tyler Davis.--The three-dimensional bronzes of Iran, by Arthur Upham Pope.--An introduction to bronze statuettes of the Far East, by Langdon Warner.--An introduction to bronze statuettes of Egypt, by Dows Dunham.--An introduction to Greek, Etruscan, and Roman bronzes, by Gisela M. A. Richter.--An introduction to bronze statuettes of India and farther India, by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy.--Mediaeval bronzes, by Marvin Chauncey Ross.--An introduction to bronze statuettes of the Renaissance, by John G. Phillips, Jr.--Bronze statuettes of the 19th and 20th centuries of Europe and America, by Stephan Bourgeois. From the foreword: "Thanks to these two institutions we show fifty-nine of the rarest and most beautiful examples of the bronzemaker's art out of the hundred and seventy-three items here assembled." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 ALBRIGHT, NANCY The Rodale Cookbook. By Nancy Albright, Chef-Manager of Fitness House, the Rodale Press Dining Room.
Emmaus, Pa., Rodale Press, 1973 0878570713 Hard Cover 
Jacket and interior design by John K. Landis. Photography by T.L. Gettings and Robert Griffith. 496 pages, color plates, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Measures 8 by 9-1/2 inches. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Albright, Victor E. The Shaksperian Stage.
New York Columbia University Press 1909 Hardcover Good+ 
Xii, 194 pages, plates, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, lacks front endpaper, otherwise very good. ; Ex-Library; 194 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Alcock & Pierce Guncraft
Melbourne Alcock & Pierce ca 1929 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
71 pages, well illustrated, wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, fraying on outer edges of covers otherwise very good. Notations on cover by former owner include"Received Aug. 1929". 1929". From page four: "'A. P.' Guns - Buy a Gun with a Legal Guarantee and Save Money and Worry. Alcock & Pierce Proprietary Guns are All Guaranteed ~ When you buy an 'A. P.' Proprietary gun, its first cost is the last. The Federal Government Exploring Expedition selected these for its use, because, after severe tests, they knew they could be depended upon under most exacting conditions. All repairs are done on the premises by experts." Scarce. ; 71 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 ALCOCK, SHEILA editor Historic houses, castles & gardens open to the public. 1986.
West Susex British Leisure Publications 1986 Soft Cover 
240 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, some shelf wear otherwise very good. Over 1300 historical properties from cottages to castles in Great Britain and Ireland, including opening times, admission charges, special attractions and maps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Alcorn, John S. The Jolly Rogers. History of the 90th Bomb Group During World War II.
Temple City, CA Historical Aviation Album 1981 0911852891 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
212 pages, well illustrated, pictorial cloth, 8.5 by 11 inches, very good. Author's signature on label. From the introduction: "Although this book is primarily a chronological narrative of the wartime exploits of the Jolly Rogers, considerable emphasis is given to the B-24 itself. . . A special section Man and Machine has been added, which includes a selection of the fascinating 'nose art' whihc bestowed a unique character upon most of the Group's old warhorses." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 ALDA, ARLENE On set. A personal story in photographs and words.
New York Simon & Schuster 1981 0671421077 Soft Cover Very Good 
128 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, oblong, 11 by 8 inches, very good. From the rear cover: "A remarkable photographic essay about The Four Seasons, a film written by, directed by, and starring Alan Alda, Carol Burnett, Len Cariou, Sandy Dennis, Jack Weston. . . behind the scenes in hundreds of photographs." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 ALDEN, HENRY MILLS A study of death.
New York Harper & Brothers 1895 Hard Cover 
336 pages, boards, some shelf-wear, else very good. The following is from In Memoriam: A Book Of Record by William M. Slone: Henry Mills Alden was born in Mount Tabor, Vt., November II, 1836, and died in New York City, October 7, 1919. He was elected to the Academy June 1, 1910,--Chair 41. After graduation from Williams College, he attended the Andover Theological Seminary and received a license to preach, but was never ordained. He became managing editor of Harper's Weekly in 1863 and in 1869 the editor of Harper's Magazine, which position he held continuously up to the time of his death, and for eighteen years, from 1900 to 1918, contributed to it the Editor's Study. He was always interested in the classics, particularly in the philosophy and religion of the ancients. In the winter of 1863-64 he delivered twelve lectures at the Lowell Institute, Boston, on "The Structure of Paganism." He was the author of "The Ancient Lady of Sorrows," "God and His World," "The Study of Death," and "Magazine Writing and the New Literature." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 ALDEN, JOHN L. Design of Industrial Exhaust Systems. Second edition.
New York Industrial Press 1948 Hard Cover Good 
[4],252 pages, charts & tables, cloth, pages somewhat wavy from dampness. "How to design, build and buy an exhaust system that will adequately and economically perform the functions required by plow or prescribed by specialists in industrial hygiene. This treatise covers exhaust ventilation, low-pressure pneumatic conveying, the design of hoods, piping and structural details, and the selection of dust separators, centrifugal and axial-flow exhaust fans." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 ALDERMAN, CLIFFORD LINDSEY Annie Oakley and the world of her time.
New York Macmillan Co. 1979 Hard Cover 
91 pages, 13 illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Alderson, Barnard Andrew Carnegie the Man and His Work.
New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1902 Hardcover Fair 
Xii, 232 pages, 8 plates (1 folding) , cloth, new backstrip, ex-library with usual library markings, considerable shelf wear, tape repairs to inner hinges, text still very good. From the preface: "The story of his life is a record of high aims and strenuous endeavor, disclosing constant indications of a master mind; so that the rising generation, as they follow the gradual growth of his fortunes, and the development of his character, may gather from an account of the winning of his wealth a strong incentive to courageous enterprise, and also appreciate the intention of his pithy paradox, 'A man who dies rich dies disgraced. '" ; Ex-Library; 232 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Alderson, Doug and Pardy, Michael Sea Kayaker Magazine's Handbook of Safety and Rescue
Camden, Maine, Ragged Mountain Press 2003 0071388907 Softcover Very Good 
199 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, pictorial wrappers, fine. From the Back Cover: PADDLE SAFELY BEYOND SHELTERED WATERS. Taking risks and overcoming challenges are fundamental to the thrill and satisfaction of sea kayaking. When you paddle beyond sheltered waters and into the open ocean, however, due diligence and thorough preparation are not optional; they are essential to your safety. It takes well-developed judgment to know when you're just stretching the envelope and when you're bursting through it. And when your risk assessments fail you, self-rescue and assisted-rescue techniques are not supplementary skills--they will save your life. In this indispensable handbook, two premier kayaking instructors help you prepare your body, your boat, and your brain to meet this demanding sport's challenges. You'll learn how to make the right decisions in tough situations, choose the right safety and rescue equipment, and develop the skills and stamina you'll need to rescue yourself and others under perilous conditions. You'll also learn to: Plan your trip and assess the risks ahead of time; Prepare for tides, currents, and local weather and wave effects; Paddle in wind, heavy seas, and tidal currents; Navigate in rough weather; Communicate during emergencies; Perform a wide variety of self and assisted rescues. PM332 ; 199 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 ALDERSON, WILLIAM T. and, LOW, SHIRLEY PAYNE Interpretation of historic sites.
Nashville, American Association for State and Local History 1976 0910050198 Soft Cover 
189 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the cover, 'The success of a historic site, whether it is a historic house museum, other structure, or geographic area, lies in the visit - and this means, in most cases, in the effectiveness of its interpretation. Interpretation of Historic Sites considers the very practical problems of developing and conducting interpretive programs. From setting objectives through evaluation of the established program, the historic site administrator will find guidelines adaptable to his site, regardless of its size or budget. Because the authors have carefully included the pros and cons - as well as the do's and don'ts - of varying interpretive methods, the reader is able to develop the best interpretative program for his or her site. Then, to illustrate the guidelines presented, the two appendixes give a step-by-step account of historic site interpretation from the beginning - acquiring the site and setting up administrative procedures - through the fully developed model presentation.' 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 ALDERTON, DAVID A birdkeeper's guide to softbills. A detailed look at this varied and colourful grop of birds, with practical advice on their care and accommodation. Featuring a photographic survey of more than 50 species from around the world.
Morris Plains, NJ Tetra Press 1987 3923880715 Hard Cover 
118 pages, well illlustrated in color, pictorial boards, very good. From the back cover: The softbills embrace a wide range of birds that share a 'soft' diet of fruit, nectar, insects and other live food. They include hummingbirds, sunbirds, tanagers, barbets, toucans, hornbills, bulbuls, mynahs, touracos and waxwings. This guide explores all aspects of their management, from handling to health care. 120 pages, 25,000 words, 100 color photographs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 ALDRICH, C. KNIGHT, M.D., Professor of Psychiatry, University of Chicago School of Medicine. An introduction to dynamic psychiatry.
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. , 1966 Hard Cover 
Foreword by G. Morris Carstairs, Professor of Psychiatry, University of Edinburgh. 392 pages, cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 ALDRICH, GARY Unlimited access. An FBI agent inside the Clinton White House.
Washington, DC, Regnery Publishing, 1996 0895264544 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
222 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: FBI Special Agent Gary Aldrich thought he had a plum assignment. As one of only two FBI agents posted at the White House, he performed the background checks on White House appointees - peaceful yet dignified way to close an eventful career spent nabbing mobsters, drug dealers, and white-collar criminals. Aldrich had little interest in politics. But he was concerned with the honor of the presidency and with national security. So what he witnessed in the first months of the Clinton administration left him deeply troubled. Then alarmed. Then angered. And finally, halfway through Clinton's term, so thoroughly outraged that he felt compelled in conscience to leave the FBI. Unlimited Access is Aldrich's electrifying expose of a presidential administration with a great deal to hide -and willing to put America at risk to keep it hidden. Aldrich describes how a comprehensive security system that had been perfected through six presidencies was systematically dismantled by the Clintons so they could bring their friends in to the White House - friends that previous administrations would have barred because of serious ethical or legal problems, some prosecutable. The driving force: First Lady Hillary Rodham Clinton, who had usurped control of domestic policy and all hiring decisions. As Aldrich shows, Mrs. Clinton and her aides thought nothing of destroying the careers and reputations of longtime White House employees to open 'slots' for their Arkansas friends. Nor would they hesitate to deny a low-level job to some poor single mother with credit problems to create the appearance of careful screening while distracting from the far graver problems of many high-level appointees. Aldrich and members of the permanent White House staff were repeatedly shocked to discover recent drug use, rampant theft, open gay/lesbian sex, and - perhaps most alarming - widespread access to classified materials by personnel without security clearances. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 ALDRICH, RICHARD STODDARD Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs. Q. An intimate biography of the great star.
New York, Greystone Press, 1954 Hard Cover 
414 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY The poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich. Household edition. With illustrations.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1886 Hard Cover 
286 pages, frontispiece (portrait), decorated cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Aldridge, James Signed with Their Honour.
New York Book League of America 1942 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
[8], 392 pages, cloth, very good. From Wikipedia: "Harold Edward James Aldridge (born 10 July 1918) was a multi-award–winning Australian author and journalist whose World War II despatches were published worldwide and formed the basis of several of his novels, including the prize-winning The Sea Eagle about Australian troops in Crete." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 ALDRIDGE, JOHN W. editor Critiques and essays on modern fiction, 1920-1951, representing the achievement of modern American and British critics
New York Ronald Press Company, 1952 Hard Cover Very Good 
With a foreword by Mark Schorer. Includes bibliographical sketches of the authors. "A selected bibliography of criticism of modern fiction, compiled by Robert Wooster Stallman": p. 553-610. 610 pages, cloth, very good. From the preface: This book has been designed for use as a primary text in courses in the criticism of modern fiction and as a strong collateral text in courses in the survey of modern fiction. Its strong formalist bias may fit it for further use as a reference text for courses in the aesthetics of fiction and in the writing of the short story and novel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 ALDRIN Jr, Colonel EDWIN "Buzz" with Wayne Warga Return to Earth.
New York, Random House, 1973 0394488326 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
[6], 338, [1] pages, plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: Return to Earch is the first candid 'inside' look at the human side of the space program. It is the story of Buzz Aldrin, who returned to earch from the historic first landing on the moon to begin a long and troubled odyssey - an ordeal that involved a secret mental depression and the near dissolution of his marriage. ; 239 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 ALDRIN Jr, Colonel EDWIN "Buzz" with Wayne Warga Return to Earth.
New York, Random House, 1973 0394488326 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
[6], 338 pages, plates, cloth, very good. ; 239 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 ALEICHEM, SHOLOM Stories and satires.
New York Thomas Yoseloff 1963 Hard Cover 
Drawings by Arthur Zaidenberg. Translated by Curt Leviant. 381 pages, text illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 3rd printing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Alexander, Betsy In Collaboration with Lillian F. Wall. The Potter's Wheel. the Life Story of Lillian F. Wall.
Author 1979 Softcover Very Good 
Xii, 52 pages, illustrations, wrappers, very good. Signed by both Betsy Alexander and "Lillian". From the introduction: "It is hoped that The Potter's Wheel will find its way into the hands of many old and new friends and admirers of Lillian Wall, trailblazer, teacher, intrepid pioneer in Education for the handicapped. Paralized by Infantile Paralysis at theage of six, she has reached 'unreachable goals, ' and scaled heights of which few teachers dare to dream. " BR4535D B0007AP9NQ; 52 pages; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 ALEXANDER, Colonel. JOSEPH H. USMC (Ret.) Utmost Savagery : The Three Days of Tarawa.
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, 1995 Hard Cover 
307 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, book club edition, lacks front blank endpaper else v.g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Alexander, Dealva Stanwood History and Procedure of the House of Representatives.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1916 Hardcover Good 
Xviii, 435 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: "When the writer entered Congress, Speaker Reed, whom he had known for several years, advised him to prepare a series of lectures upon the history and procedure of the house for use when invited to address clubs and other social organizations in the writer's district. In proof of his sincerity he offered his assistance, and the notes made at that time and afterward frequently used in unwritten addresses form the basis of this volume. " R125F ; Ex-Library; 435 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 ALEXANDER, EDWARD Matthew Arnold and John Stuart Mill.
New York, Columbia University Press, 1965 First Edition Cloth 
313 pages, cloth, dj, 1st edition, v.g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Alexander, Edwin P. Down At the Depot: American Railroad Stations from 1831 to 1920
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
320 pages, approximately 1000 illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. ; 320 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 ALEXANDER, HOLMES Tomorrow's air age. A report on the foreseeable future.
New York Rinehart & Co. , 1953 Hard Cover 
248 pages, cloth, dj, vg. The author was intelligence officer in the Air Force from 1942 through 1945. Inscription from author. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Alexander, Jesse P-38 Lightning Restoring a Classic American Warbird
Osceola, WI Motorbooks International 1990 0879384417 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
159 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. From the estate of aviation collector Colin H. Kidd and with his embossed sticker. From the DJ: Assembled here are more than 200 photos of the rebuilt. These are not ordinary nuts-and-bolts photos. Rich with nuance and texture, they examine the P-38 as a work of art, revealing details that few have seen before and capturing all the beauty of this classic warbird. Detailed text and captions walk you through the reubilt and point out every pioneering feature of the design. ; 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Alexander, John W. editor United States Navy Memorial: a Living Tradition.
United States Navy Memorial Foundation 1987 0961981202 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
218 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, 8-1/2 by 11 inches. Stated first edition. From the publisher: "This Living Memorial is a proud and stirring tribute to the men and women of the United States Navy who have served and will continue to serve our country, in peace and war, with gallantry and devotion. It is a remarkable addition to the landscape of our Capital City, a means, in the words of Pierre L'Enfant who first proposed the erection of such a monument, 'to consecrate' the Navy's progress and achievements. " PM427 ; 218 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Alexander, Joseph H. Utmost Savagery. the Three Days of Tarawa.
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 1995 1557500312 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Xxii, 304, [3] pages, well illustrated, many maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: ""This fresh account of the harrowing class by Col. Joseph Alexander reflects years of research into primary sources, new translations of Japanese documents, and interviews with survivors. " From Publishers Weekly: "Alexander, a retired Marine officer and established scholar, uses a broad spectrum of fresh Japanese and American sources to present a gripping narrative of one of the bloodiest battles of WWII in the Pacific theater. At Tarawa in the Kiribati (formerly Gilbert) islands, "uncommon valor was a common virtue" on both sides. But this account is more than battle history. Alexander interprets Tarawa as a military test bed, a validation of the concept of amphibious assault against defended positions. The Marines and the Navy made mistakes but learned from them. Without the experience gained at Tarawa, America's path across the central Pacific would have been longer and bloodier, according to the author. Tarawa was a psychological landmark as well. The savage, close-quarters fighting and high casualties helped solidify the grim determination in the U. S. To prevail over the Japanese. " ; 304 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Alexander, Joseph H. Edson's Raiders. the 1st Marine Raider Battalion in World War II.
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 2001 1557500207 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Xiv, [2], 345, [4] pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first printing. From the dust jacket: "This is the story of the remarkable men of 1st Marine Raider Battalion, known by the name of its founding commander, the legendary jungle fighter Merritt A. "Red Mike" Edson. Edson's Raiders provided the vanguard of a U. S. Marine Corps experiment with special lightly-armed, mobile "commando" units in the Pacific. From 1942 to 1943, these highly trained volunteers fought seven critical battles in the Solomon Islands--with names like Tulagi, Tasimboko, the Matanikau River and the Dragon's Peninsula. They were desperate, bloody affairs fought against some of the most experienced jungle fighters in the Japanese empire. Twenty-four Raiders fought with such valor that they had ships named in their honor, all but one posthumously. ~ Alexander's portrayal of the Raiders' most notable battle, the defense of Guadalcanal's Henderson Field along an elevation known ever since as Edson's Ridge, shows why that three-day conflict became an indisputable touchstone of Marine Corps history. " EDG_318 ; 345 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 ALEXANDER, KENT Flags.
New York Mallard Press 1992 0792457528 Hard Cover Very Good 
Dr. Whitney Smith, consulting editor, The Flag Research Center, Winchester, Massachusetts. Elizabeth Viscott Sullivan, Editor. 176 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, 11-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches, very good. From the introduction: 'Flags is an implicit invitation to you to join the world of vexillology, the study of flag history and symbolism. Many people enjoy flags as a hobby; they collect, design, make, record, trade and display flags. There are museums and exhibits of flags; magazines are published for vexillologists; associations and conferences provide flag-related activities worldwide. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 ALEXANDER, Major-General H.T. (Henry Templar) African tightrope. My two years as Nkrumah's Chief of Staff.
London Pall Mall Press 1965 Hard Cover 
152 pages, 2 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, inscription on front endpaper by former owner else very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 ALEXANDER, MICHAEL Mrs. Fraser on the fatal shore.
New York Simon & Schuster, 1971 0671208284 Hard Cover 
189 pages, illustrations, map endpapers, cloth, 1st U.S. printing, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings else very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Alexander, Peter A. The Gunsmith of Grenville County. Building the American Longrifle.
Scurlock Publishing 2002 1880655136 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
393 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, pictorial wrappers, spiral bound, very good. 8 by 11 inches. Scarce. From the back cover: "Peter A. Alexander has been building Kentucky rifles since 1972. In 1978 he joined the Kentucky Rifle Association. In 1981 and 1982, he apprenticed to George Shumway, with whom he worte the third edition of RECREATING THE AMERICAN LONGRIFLE. Since 1996 he has volunteered at the Gunshop in Colonial Williamsburg, learning 18th century gunmaking techniques. In 1983 Alexander began writing the column "The Gunsmith of Grenville County" int he magazine MUZZLELOADER> This book is a compilation of nearly 20 years of those columns, updated and revised where necessary, plus information never before published. It represents more than a quarter century of experience in studying and building American longrifles." 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 ALEXANDER-CRAWFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY Alexander-Crawford Historical Society (Journal).
Alexander, Maine Alexander-Crawford Historical Society, 
Jan.-Feb. 1983 - May 1989, #28-61. In three-ring binder, v.g. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 ALEXANDRA, Queen of Yugoslavia Prince Philip: a family portrait.
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Co. , 1960 Hard Cover 
256 pages, 4 plates, 1 chart, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 ALEXINSKY, GREGOR Russia and Europe. Translated from the manuscript by Bernard Miall.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. 
[9],10-352p., cloth, ex-lib. A study of Russia's relations with Europe, their conflicts and influences on each other from a historical viewpoint by an ex-member of the Duma. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 ALGER, WILLIAM ROUNSEVILLE The poetry of the Orient.
Boston Roberts Brothers, 1866 Hard Cover 
337 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markins, little shaken, some shelf wear, covers littled soiled & faded. First published, 1856, under title: Poetry of the East. English translation from Oriental literature, and original poetry on Oriental subjects. Alger (1822-1905) a Unitarian clergyman, was a graduate of Harvard Divinity School, and held various pastorates (Roxbury, Boston, as successor of Theodore Parker, 1855-73), but after 1882 lived in Boston. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 ALGREN, NELSON Notes from a Sea Diary: Hemingway all the Way.
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1959 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
254 pages, cloth, dj. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 ALI, TARIQ An Indian dynasty. The story of the Nehru-Gandhi family.
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985 0399130748 Hard Cover 
318 pages, 8 plates, map, chart, cloth, dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Alibek, Ken, with Stephen Handelman Biohazard: the Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Program in the World--Told from Inside by the Man Who Ran It
New York Random House 1999 0375502319 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Xiv, 319, [3] pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From the Publisher: "Anthrax. Smallpox. Incurable and horrifying Ebola-related fevers. For two decades, while a fearful world prepared for nuclear winter, an elite team of Russian bioweaponeers began to till a new killing field: a bleak tract sown with powerful seeds of mass destruction--by doctors who had committed themselves to creating a biological Armageddon. Biohazard is the never-before-told story of Russia's darkest, deadliest, and most closely guarded Cold War secret. No one knows more about Russia's astounding experiments with biowarfare than Ken Alibek. Now the mastermind behind Russia's germ warfare effort reveals two decades of shocking breakthroughs...how Moscow's leading scientists actually reengineered hazardous microbes to make them even more virulent...the secrets behind the discovery of an invisible, untraceable new class of biological agents just right for use in political assassinations...the startling story behind Russia's attempt to turn a sample of the AIDS virus into the ultimate bioweapon. And in a chilling work of real-world intrigue, Biohazard offers us all a rare glimpse into a shadowy scientific underworld where doctors manufacture mass destruction, where witnesses to errors are silenced forever, and where ground zero is closer than we ever dared believe. " FRN81 ; 319 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 ALINE, Countess of Romanones The spy went dancing.
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
319 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. The author's experiences as an OSS agent in Spain in WWII. From the publisher: "America's most captivating secret agent reveals how she recruited the Duchess of Windsor - in her spellbinding sequel to The Spy Wore Red. American beauty, Spanish socialite, devoted wife and mother, spy: Aline, Countess of Romanones, made international headlines and bestseller lists with her dazzling memoir of World War II OSS adventures, The Spy Wore Red. Now she returns with a tale of danger and intrigue even more exciting than the first. It is 1966: the war has been over for more than twenty years when an ace operative, code name 'Tiger,' is called out of semi-retirement by the CIA for a crucial mission: to uncover a highly placed NATO mole who is gravely threatening U.S. security. But 'Tiger' is no ordinary spy; she is Aline, Countess of Romanones, an internationally prominent socialite who can mix naturally in the right European circles and charm people into saying more than they intend to. She is the perfect operative to beat the mole at his own deadly game. To succeed at her assignment, Aline knows she must recruit a secret partner - a trusted friend whose personal loyalty is unquestioned, a public figure whose social credentials are unsurpassed, a native American susceptible to the pressures of patriotism: In short, Wallis Simpson, the Duchess of Windsor." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 ALINE, Countess of Romanones The spy went dancing.
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
319 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. The author's experiences as an OSS agent in Spain in WWII. From the publisher: "America's most captivating secret agent reveals how she recruited the Duchess of Windsor - in her spellbinding sequel to The Spy Wore Red. American beauty, Spanish socialite, devoted wife and mother, spy: Aline, Countess of Romanones, made international headlines and bestseller lists with her dazzling memoir of World War II OSS adventures, The Spy Wore Red. Now she returns with a tale of danger and intrigue even more exciting than the first. It is 1966: the war has been over for more than twenty years when an ace operative, code name 'Tiger,' is called out of semi-retirement by the CIA for a crucial mission: to uncover a highly placed NATO mole who is gravely threatening U.S. security. But 'Tiger' is no ordinary spy; she is Aline, Countess of Romanones, an internationally prominent socialite who can mix naturally in the right European circles and charm people into saying more than they intend to. She is the perfect operative to beat the mole at his own deadly game. To succeed at her assignment, Aline knows she must recruit a secret partner - a trusted friend whose personal loyalty is unquestioned, a public figure whose social credentials are unsurpassed, a native American susceptible to the pressures of patriotism: In short, Wallis Simpson, the Duchess of Windsor." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 All Saints Lutheran Recipes compiled by All Saints Youth Group All Saints Lutheran Piscataway, NJ 08854
Waseca, MN Walter's Cookbooks Soft Cover Very Good 
56 followed by 22 pages, color illustrations, pictorial wrappers, spiral bound, very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Allard, Noel E. Speed. the Biography of Charles W. Holman
Eagan, MN Flying Books 1986 091113901X Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
[8], 87 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. From the Air Racing History website's biography pages: Charles "Speed" Holman 1898 - 1931. Charles Holman was raised on a farm in Minnesota. Speed Holman raced motorcycles under the nickname "Jack Speed", and later when doing 'daredevil' parachute jumps in an flying circus, his father was amazed to find that 'Jack Speed' was his son. In return for a promise to never jump again, his father bought him is first airplane. Speed broke the promise and also broke the airplane. His name became a household word, and when the newly organized Northwest Airways looked for its first pilot, they hired Speed. He became Operations Manager and pioneered air mail routes across Wisconsin and into North Dakota. His airline career was punctuated by wins in national air races, including the prestigious Thompson Trophy Race in 1930, part of the National Air Races in Chicago. He won this flying the Laird "Solution". Holman set a looping record that stood for many years; visited every corner of the State, lobbying the cities to build airports; was considered one of the country's top aerobatic pilots; and every fragment of his life was spectacular. Such was his death during an impromptu aerobatic performance at the dedication of the Omaha Airport. His funeral was the largest in state history, with a hundred thousand persons turning out along the funeral route and at the cemetery. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Allaway, Howard The Space Shuttle At Work.
Washington, D. C. National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1980 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
76 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , wrappers, very good. From the foreword by Adlai E. Stevenson: "As the Space Shuttle first ascends above the atmosphere, it is fitting to describe the new space transportation system: how it came to be, why it is designed the way it is, what we expect of it, how it may grow. This book is such a description." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 ALLCROFT, A. HADRIAN Downland pathways.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1924 Hard Cover Very Good 
With a preface by E.V. Lucas. Xii,292 pages, 9 plates, map endpapers, cloth, very good. From the preface: "Mr. Allcroft begins with Lewes, and Lewes not only has ancestral associations for me but I chanced for some years to occupy an old house under Kingston Hill, just outside the town - a house, as I discovered after I had taken it, in which two celebrants of Sussex had lived before me: William Durrant Cooper (1812-1875) the antiquary and one of the most learned members of the Sussex Archeological Society; and Louis J. Jennings (1836-1893) . . . Mr. Jennings, although of Norfolk descent, was American in spirit, and a New York editor, and it is not often that a visitor from overseas has the chance to be so ingratiating a pioneer." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 ALLEN, ARTHUR A[UGUSTUS] et al Stalking Birds with Color Camera
Washington, National Geographic Society, 1951 Hard Cover Very Good 
Edited by Gilbert Grosvenor. Foreword by Gilbert Grosvenor, President, National Geographic Society. Viii, 328, [1] pages, very well illustrated (many in color), cloth. "A Presentation of 331 Illustrations in Natural Color from Kodachrome and Ektachrome Photographs, Showing 266 Species of North American Birds. Of These Color Illustrations, 264 Are by the Author. In 12 chapters, profusely illustrated in monochrome, the author describes firsthand experiences observing and photographing birds in their natural habitat, often from a blind at arm's length from the nest. Freezing the Flight of Hummingbirds, by H.E. Edgerton, R.J. Niedrach, and W. Van Riper, tells the ways of this colorful family, the smallest of birds. Supplementary color illustrations contributed by Alfred M. Bailey, S.A. Grimes, Hal H. Harrison, Lewis W. Walker, Paul A. Zahl, and others." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Allen, C (Arl) B. and, Lyman, Lauren D. The Wonder Book of the Air
Chicago John C. Winston Company 1938 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
340 pages, well illustrated, pictorial cloth, very good. From the introduction: This Wonder Book of the Air brings to every boy the thrilling romance of man's conquest of the air and with first hand descriptions of actual flights, carries him over the sky lines of the world as entrancingly as if he were seated in a modern air liner speeding swiftly toward the far horizon. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 ALLEN, C(ARL) B. and, LYMAN, LAUREN D. The wonder book of the air
Chicago John C. Winston Company 1936 Hard Cover 
339 pages, well illustrated, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, rebound, lacking frontispiece. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 ALLEN, ELAINE Watkins Salad Book.
Newark, J. R. Watkins Company 1946 Hard Cover 
By Elaine Allen, author of Watkins Cook Book, Watkins Household Hints Book and Watkins Economy Recipe Book. 251 pages, color plates, spiral bound, cloth, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Allen, Elmer L. Model Airplanes. How to Build and Fly Them.
New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
X, 226 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, rebound, otherwise very good. From the author's note: This book is intended as a practical work of insturction for building and flying model airplanes of two distinct classes: Racing Models and Facsimile Models . . . The Racing Models have been designed especially for this book." ; Ex-Library 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Allen, Everett S. A Wind to Shake the World. the Story of the 1938 Hurricane.
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1976 0316034266 Third Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
X, 370 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Wikipedia website: "The New England Hurricane of 1938 (or Great New England Hurricane or Long Island Express or simply The Great Hurricane of 1938) was the first major hurricane to strike New England since 1869. The storm formed near the coast of Africa in September of the 1938 Atlantic hurricane season, becoming a Category 5 hurricane on the Saffir-Simpson Hurricane Scale before making landfall as a Category 3 hurricane on Long Island on September 21. The hurricane killed over 682 people, damaged or destroyed over 57,000 homes, and caused property losses estimated at $4.7 billion (2005 US dollars). In 1951 damaged trees and buildings were still to be seen in the affected areas. "; Ex-Library; 370 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 ALLEN, FRED (1894-1956) Much ado about me.
Boston, Little, Brown and Co. , 1956 Hard Cover 
380 pages, 4 plates, cloth, 4th printing, v.g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 ALLEN, FRED (1894-1956) Much ado about me.
Boston, Little, Brown and Co. , 1956 Hard Cover 
380 pages, 4 plates, cloth, 2nd printing, v.g. From the foreword: 'Some years ago John Steinbeck offered to help me with a book. I didn't know how to write a book. John listed some rudimentary suggestions for the beginner… Fortified with John Steinbeck's advice I am starting my autobiography.' From the Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc.Allen, Fred original name JOHN FLORENCE SULLIVAN, (1894-1956) American humorist whose laconic style, dry wit, and superb timing influenced a generation of radio and television performers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 ALLEN, GAYLE and ROBERT FLETCHER The egg book.
Millbrae, CA Celestial Arts 1975 0890870594 Soft Cover 
185 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 ALLEN, GUY WILSON Walt Whitman Bibliography. 1918-1934. Bulletin of Bibliography Pamphlets No. 30.
Boston F. W. Faxon Company 1935 Good 
[2],3-33p. (Including front wrapper) , wrappers. Ex- library with usual library markings otherwise very good. ; Ex-Library; 33 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 ALLEN, HERVEY Israfel: The Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe
New York Farrar & Rinehart, 1934 Hard Cover Very Good 
Xxx,748 pages, plates, cloth, very good. From the preface to this edition: "Israfel was originally issued in a two-volume edition. This book has not been reprinted from the old plates but completely reset, and I have taken advantage of the opportunity thus provided to make a number of minor corrections not only as to the publishing details of some of Poe's writings but in regard to the spelling of certain names of those associated with the poet. ~ I have been urged by some authorities, whose opinions properly convey great weight in all matters concerning Poe to 'tone down' my assertion in the text that a secret marriage took place between Poe and Virginia Clemm in Baltimore previous to their marriage in Richmond. After careful and long considered reweighing of all the evidence I am still of the opinion that the secret marriage did take place . . . " 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 ALLEN, HUGH. The story of the airship.
[Akron, Ohio, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. , 1931]. Hard Cover 
84 pages, 125 illustrations, 1 map, pictorial cloth, vg. 7th edition. This famous book was published annually since 1925 and constantly revised both text and illustrations. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 ALLEN, JAMES LANE The blue-grass region of Kentucky and other Kentucky articles.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1892. 
x,322,[2 adv.]p. well illus., decorated cloth. 1st edition. ex-lib., v.g. Kentucky author and folklorist, Allen (1849-1925) was born near Lexington, Kentucky. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 ALLEN, JAMES S. World monopoly and peace.
New York International Publishers, 1946 Hard Cover 
288 pages, cloth, very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 ALLEN, JIM J. Boating a beginning guide.
New York Ronald Press Company, 1958 Hard Cover Very Good 
Xii,107 pages, illustrations, diagrams, cloth, very good. From the preface: "Many excellent books are available on seamanship, boat handling, piloting, and boat care; however, inasmuch as most of these are specialized works, they are not aimed at teaching the beginner everything he needs to know. There has been an urgent need for a compact, simplified, yet comprehensive book wherein the newcomer to the boating field can find the basic knowledge, solutions, answers, and instructions so necessary to anyone contemplating the purchase of a boat, or who has just bought one for the first time." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 ALLEN, JOHN E. Newspaper makeup.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1936. 
x,[2],483p., ca. 1000 illus. & facsims., cloth. ex-lib., v.g. Actual newspaper pages as well as actual articles are used as examples throughout. Includes historical examples going back to colonial days. Covers all aspects of newspaper layout from the front page on. Advertising layout is also included. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 ALLEN, JOHN E. & JOAN BRUCE The future of Aeronautics.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1970 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
552 pages, 6 plates, many text illustrations and diagrams, cloth, dj. Ex-library but v.g. Foreword by His Royal Highness The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, K.G., K.T. Preface by Air Commodore F.R. Banks. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 ALLEN, JON L. Aviation and space museums of America.
New York Arco Publishing Co. , 1975 Hard Cover 
287 pages, circa 100 illustrations, cloth. ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 ALLEN, JON L. Aviation and space museums of America.
New York Arco Publishing Co. , 1975 0668036311 Soft Cover Good+ 
287 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, a little shelf wear to covers otherwise very good. From the foreword: What I have undertaken in Aviation and Space Museums of America is to focus on stability: to list permanent facilities now in operation which are open to the general public. " ; 287 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to milhist@pivot.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie